Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HESI PHARMACOLOGY CARDIOVASCULAR EXIT EXAM

Beoordeling
4.0
(1)
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
35
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
21-10-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

HESI PHARMACOLOGY CARDIOVASCULAR EXIT EXAM

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HESI PHARMACOLOGY CARDIOVASCULAR EXIT EXAM
2024 ACTUAL EXAM COMPLETE 300 QUESTIONS AND
CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS (100% VERIFIED
ANSWERS) |ALREADY GRADED A+
A 10 year-old client is recovering from a splenectomy following a traumatic injury.
The clients laboratory results show a hemoglobin of 9 g/dL and a hematocrit of 28
percent. The best approach for the nurse to use is to
A) Limit milk and milk products
B) Encourage bed activities and games
C) Plan nursing care around lengthy rest periods
D) Promote a diet rich in iron - ANSWER: is C: Plan nursing care around lengthy rest
periods
6

A 14 month-old child ingested half a bottle of aspirin tablets. Which of the following
would the nurse expect to see in the child?
A) Hypothermia
B) Edema
C) Dyspnea
D) Epistaxis - ANSWER: is D: Epistaxis
12

A 15 year-old client has been placed in a Milwaukee Brace. Which statement from
the
adolescent indicates the need for additional teaching?
A) "I will only have to wear this for 6 months."
B) "I should inspect my skin daily."
C) "The brace will be worn day and night."
D) "I can take it off when I shower." - ANSWER: is A: "I will only have to wear this for
6 months."
3

A 16 year-old enters the emergency department. The triage nurse identifies that this
teenager is legally married and signs the consent form for treatment. What would be
the
appropriate action by the nurse?
A) Ask the teenager to wait until a parent or legal guardian can be contacted
B) Withhold treatment until telephone consent can be obtained from the partner
C) Refer the teenager to a community pediatric hospital emergency department
D) Proceed with the triage process in the same manner as any adult client - ANSWER:
is D: Proceed with the triage process in the same manner as any adult
client
2

,A 2 year-old child is brought to the emergency department at 2:00 in the afternoon.
The mother states: "My child has not had a wet diaper all day." The nurse finds the
child
is pale with a heart rate of
13 What assessment data should the nurse obtain next?
A) Status of the eyes and the tongue
B) Description of play activity
C) History of fluid intake
D) Dietary patterns - ANSWER: is A: Status of skin turgor

A 2 year-old child is brought to the health care provider's office with a chief
complaint of mild diarrhea for 2 days. Nutritional counseling by the nurse should
include
which statement?
A) Place the child on clear liquids and gelatin for 24 hours
B) Continue with the regular diet and include oral rehydration fluids
C) Give bananas, apples, rice and toast as tolerated
D) Place NPO for 24 hours, then rehydrate with milk and water - ANSWER: is B:
Continue with the regular diet and include oral rehydration
fluids
7

A 3 year-old child diagnosed as having celiac disease attends a day care center.
Which
of the following would be an appropriate snack?
A) Cheese crackers
B) Peanut butter sandwich
C) Potato chips
D) Vanilla cookies - ANSWER: is C: Potato chips
9

A 3 year-old child is brought to the clinic by his grandmother to be seen for
"scratching his bottom and wetting the bed at night." Based on these complaints, the
nurse would initially assess for which problem?
A) Allergies
B) Scabies
C) Regression
D) Pinworms - ANSWER: is D: Pinworms
4

A 42 year-old male client refuses to take propranolol hydrochloride (Inderal) as
prescribed. Which client statement s from the assessment data is likely to explain his
noncompliance?
A) "I have problems with diarrhea."
B) "I have difficulty falling asleep."
C) "I have diminished sexual function."
D) "I often feel jittery." - ANSWER: is C: "I have diminished sexual function."

,2

A 6 year-old child is seen for the first time in the clinic. Upon assessment, the nurse
finds that the child has deformities of the joints, limbs, and fingers, thinned upper
lip, and
small teeth with faulty enamel. The mother states: "My child seems to have
problems in
learning to count and recognizing basic colors." Based on this data, the nurse
suspects
that the child is most likely showing the effects of which problem?
A) Congenital abnormalities
B) Chronic toxoplasmosis
C) Fetal alcohol syndrome
D) Lead poisoning - ANSWER: is C: Fetal alcohol syndrome
6

A 7 month pregnant woman is admitted with complaints of painless vaginal bleeding
over several hours. The nurse should prepare the client for an immediate
A) Non stress test
B) Abdominal ultrasound
C) Pelvic exam
D) X-ray of abdomen - ANSWER: is B: Abdominal ultrasound
11

A 72 year-old client with osteomyelitis requires a 6 week course of intravenous
antibiotics. In planning for home care, what is the most important action by the
nurse?
A) Investigating the client's insurance coverage for home IV antibiotic therapy
B) Determining if there are adequate hand washing facilities in the home
C) Assessing the client's ability to participate in self care and/or the reliability of a
caregiver
D) Selecting the appropriate venous access device - ANSWER: is C: Assessing the
client''s ability to participate in self care and/or the
reliability of a caregiver
4

A child is injured on the school playground and appears to have a fractured leg. The
first action the school nurse should take is
A) Call for emergency transport to the hospital
B) Immobilize the limb and joints above and below the injury
C) Assess the child and the extent of the injury
D) Apply cold compresses to the injured area - ANSWER: is C: Assess the child and
the extent of the injury
4

A client diagnosed with hepatitis C discusses his health history with the admitting

, nurse. The nurse should recognize which statement by the client as the most
important?
A) I got back from Central America a few weeks ago.
B) I had the best raw oysters last week.
C) I have many different sex partners.
D) I had a blood transfusion 15 years ago. - ANSWER: is D: I had a blood transfusion
8

A client enters the emergency department unconscious via ambulance from the
client's work place. What document should be given priority to guide the direction of
care
for this client?
A) The statement of client rights and the client self determination act
B) Orders written by the health care provider
C) A notarized original of advance directives brought in by the partner
D) The clinical pathway protocol of the agency and the emergency department -
ANSWER: is C: A notarized original of advance directives brought in by the
partner
1

A client had 20 mg of Lasix (furosemide) PO at 10 AM. Which would be essential for
the nurse to include at the change of shift report?
A) The client lost 2 pounds in 24 hours
B) The client's potassium level is 4 mEq/liter.
C) The client's urine output was 1500 cc in 5 hours
D) The client is to receive another dose of Lasix at 10 PM - ANSWER: is C: The client's
urine output was 1500 cc in five hours
8

A client has an order for 1000 ml of D5W over an 8 hour period. The nurse discovers
that 800 ml has been infused after 4 hours. What is the priority nursing action?
A) Ask the client if there are any breathing problems
B) Have the client void as much as possible
C) Check the vital signs
D) Auscultate the lungs - ANSWER: is D: Auscultate the lungs

A client has been admitted to the Coronary Care Unit with a myocardial infarction.
Which nursing diagnosis should have priority?
A) Pain related to ischemia
B) Risk for altered elimination: constipation
C) Risk for complication: dysrhythmias
D) Anxiety related to pain - ANSWER: is A: Pain related to ischemia
2

A client has been admitted with a fractured femur and has been placed in skeletal
traction. Which of the following nursing interventions should receive priority?
A) Maintaining proper body alignment

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
21 oktober 2024
Aantal pagina's
35
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle reviews worden weergegeven
1 jaar geleden

4.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
jrein8742 Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
405
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden

4.7

333 beoordelingen

5
252
4
62
3
15
2
4
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen