Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NHA CCMA Practice Test Exam

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
29
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
24-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

NHA CCMA Practice Test Exam

Institution
Course

Content preview

NHA CCMA Practice Test Exam | 218 Questions and
Answers(A+ Solution guide)


An MA calls a patient from the waiting are to obtain a specimen. Which of the
following actions should the MA do first?

A. Identify the patient
B. Proceed with obtaining the specimen
C. Educate the patient about correct specimen collection technique
D. Provide the patient with the lab requisition form - ANSWER A. Identify the patient

An MA is preparing to perform a capillary puncture on an adult. Which of the
following fingers should they choose?

A. Pinky
B. Index
C. Thumb
D. Middle - ANSWER D. Middle

Which of the following aseptic techniques can be achieved by using dry heat, moist
heat, ultraviolet light, gas, chemicals, or ionizing radiation?

A. Sterilization
B. Disinfection
C. Sanitation
D. Hand hygiene - ANSWER A. Sterilization

Which of the following classes of fire extinguisher should be used on flammable
liquids?

A. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. Class D - ANSWER B. Class B

A patient informs an MA that they get headaches when they read from a computer
monitor. The MA should enter this information into which of the following locations
when using the SOAP approach to organizing medical records?

A. Subjective
B. Objective
C. Assessment
D. Plan - ANSWER A. Subjective

Which of the following terms refers to the process of making sure the balance of a
financial account matches the balance on a bank statement?

,A. Endorsement
B. Posting payments
C. Cycle billing
D. Reconciliation - ANSWER D. Reconciliation

When performing routine follow-up calls to patients, which of the following actions
should the MA take first to notify the provider if the Patient provides an unsatisfactory
progress report?

A. Notify the provider immediately
B. Notify the provider on the next business day
C. Add a note to the patient's appointment file
D. Document the phone call - ANSWER A. Notify the provider immediately

Which of the following should a MA do to assist with hemostasis following completion
of a venipuncture procedure?

A. The assistant should tell the patient to hold pressure on the site with their arm
below their heart
B. The assistant should instruct the patient to bend their elbow to help place
pressure on the site
C. The assistant should tell the patient to hold pressure on the site and elevate their
arm
D. The patient should place the bandage themselves and leave immediately after the
procedure - ANSWER C. The assistant should tell the patient to hold pressure on
the site and elevate their arm

Which of the following is defined by 9 calories per gram?

A. the number of calories per serving
B. The number of calories in the entire container
C. The number of calories from fat
D. The number of calories from carbohydrates - ANSWER C. The number of
calories from fat

In which of the following positions should an MA place an 18-month-old patient when
administering ear drops to the right ear?

A. Right ear facing down with the earlobe pulled down and back
B. Right ear facing up with the pinna pulled up and back
C. Right ear facing up with the earlobe pulled down and back
D. Right ear facing down with the pinna pulled up and back - ANSWER C. Right ear
facing up with the earlobe pulled down and back

Which of the following letter formats uses indented paragraphs?

A. A full block letter
B. A modified block letter
C. A semi-block letter
D. A simplified letter - ANSWER C. A semi-block letter

, An MA is processing blood samples obtained for a DNA analysis and paternity
testing. Which of the following information must they include on the document in
order to maintain chain of custody?

A. Initials of the patient and their DOB
B. Ordering provider's initials
C. Initials of the person transporting the specimen
D. Office managers initials - ANSWER C. Initials of the person transporting the
specimen

Which of the following formulas is used to convert a patient's weight from kilograms
to pounds?

A. Multiply the number of kilograms by 2.2
B. Divide the number of kilograms by 2.2
C. Multiply the number of kilograms by 1.2
D. Divide the number of kilograms by 1.2 - ANSWER A. Multiply the number of
kilograms by 2.2

Which of the following stages described by the Kubler-Ross grieving process
indicates that a patient may attempt to give something up to gain more time?

A. The denial stage
B. The anger stage
C. The acceptance stage
D. The bargaining stage - ANSWER D. The bargaining stage

According to the stages of hypertension, which of the following blood pressure
readings is considered to be in the elevated range?

A. 116/74 mm Hg
B. 128/78 mm Hg
C. 182/124 mm Hg
D. 140/90 mm Hg - ANSWER B. 128/78 mm Hg

An MA is cleaning countertops and other surfaces after a surgical procedure. Which
of the following disinfectants should the assistant use for this purpose?

A. A 1:10 bleach and water solution
B. Benzalkonium chloride solution
C. Chlorhexidine
D. Alcohol - ANSWER A. A 1:10 bleach and water solution

An MA is preparing an 837P/CMS-1500 claim form for a patient treated for a burn
injury. Which of the following information is required?

A. Physical address where the injury occurred
B. Patient's health savings account number
C. Current procedural terminology code

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
October 24, 2024
Number of pages
29
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
tutorsection1 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
49
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
8
Documents
1079
Last sold
1 week ago

4.9

459 reviews

5
418
4
31
3
7
2
1
1
2

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions