Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Driver ED - Final Exam Questions And Answers 2023

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
9
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
26-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Driver ED - Final Exam Questions And Answers 2023

Institution
Course

Content preview

Driver ED - Final Exam Questions And Answers 2023


Shifting from high gear to low gear
A. Riding the clutch
B. Double clutching
C. Speed shifting
D. Downshifting - ANSWER D. Downshifting

A stationary object appearing in the distance in the center of your path is
A. A stalled device
B. An obstacle
C. Point of view
D. A target - ANSWER D. A target

When starting a car with an automatic transmission, the selector level should be in
A. Drive (D)
B. Park (P) or Neutral (N)
C. Low (L1 L2 or L3)
D. Reverse (R) - ANSWER B. Park (P) or Neutral (N)

If your vehicle has a fuel injection and the engine is cold
A. keep your foot off the accelerator
B. press the accelerator repeatedly
C. press the accelerator to the floor
D. press the accelerator to the floor once and release it - ANSWER A. KEEP YOUR
FOOT OFF THE ACCELERATOR

When stopping the car and expecting to continue shortly again, the selector level
should be in
A. Drive (D)
B. Reverse (R)
C. Park (P)
D. Neutral (N) - ANSWER A. DRIVE (D)

Driving in overdrive saves fuel and
A. can be used in all normal reverse driving
B. can be used in all normal forward and reverse driving
C. can be used in all normal forward driving
D. can only be used in expressway driving - ANSWER C. CAN BE USED IN ALL
NORMAL FORWARD DRIVING

What should you do if the brake system warning light comes on?
A. Gradually stop, have the vehicle towed, and have the problem corrected
B. Stop and add brake fluid
C. Stop immediately and remove the brake cable
D. Drive fast to a service station - ANSWER A. GRADUALLY STOP, HAVE THE
VEHICLE TOWED AND HAVE THE PROBLEM CORRECTED

, You can make sure that warning lights are working by
A. turning the warning light switch on
B. turning the ignition off
C. turning the ignition switch on
D. turning the light switch on - ANSWER C. TURNING THE IGNITION SWITCH ON

The last thing to do when leaving your car is
A. check the inside/outside mirrors
B. lock all the doors
C. put the keys in your hand
D. glance over your left shoulder - ANSWER B. LOCK ALL THE DOORS

When using stickshift gears, neutral is
A. never used when the engine is running
B. the crossbar of the pattern
C. used for parking
D. on the top of the pattern - ANSWER B. THE CROSSBAR OF THE PATTERN

With both inside and left view rearview mirrors adjusted properly, the
A. chances of collision occurring during a lane change are eliminated
B. views to the rear and left are complete
C. the only remaining blind spot is to the left rear
D. right rear blind spot n smaller blind spot to the left will remain - ANSWER D.
RIGHT REAR BLIND SPOT AND SMALLER BLIND SPOT TO THE LEFT WITH
REMAIN

Adjust a safety belt so it
A. keeps you from leaning forward
B. lets you reach all door locks
C. fits snugly
D. allows comfortable movement - ANSWER C. FITS SNUGLY

Before shifting from park to drive, you should
A. shift into neutral and wait a second
B. press down on the foot-brake pedal
C. release the foot-brake pedal
D. apply the parking brake - ANSWER B. PRESS DOWN ON THE FOOT BRAKE
PEDAL

Attempting to start an engine that is already running may result in
A. warning lights being illuminated
B. electrical system damage
C. expensive starter damage
D. damage to the selector lever - ANSWER C. EXPENSIVE STARTER DAMAGE

Why should you check the condition of tires as you make an outside check of the
car?
A. you can check the tires are clean
B. you can determine the condition of the brakes

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
October 26, 2024
Number of pages
9
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
tutorsection1 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
49
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
8
Documents
1079
Last sold
1 week ago

4.9

459 reviews

5
418
4
31
3
7
2
1
1
2

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions