Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NHA PCT PRACTICE QUESTIONS EXAM

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
21
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
27-10-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

NHA PCT PRACTICE QUESTIONS EXAM

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NHA PCT PRACTICE QUESTIONS EXAM 2024 NEWEST
EXAM COMPLETE 230 QUESTIONS WITH DETAILED
VERIFIED ANSWERS (100% CORRECT) /ALREADY
GRADED A+ //BRAND NEW
A patient care technician should identify that which of the following tasks requires
the use of sterile gloves?
A. emptying an indwelling urinary drainage bag
B. inserting an intermittent urinary catheter
C. applying a condom catheter
D. removing an indwelling urinary catheter - ANSWER: B. inserting an intermittent
urinary catheter

A patient care technician is lifting boxes from a cart into a patient's room. which of
the following actions should the technician take to ensure proper body mechanics?
A. Hold the boxes close to the body
B. Maintain a narrow base of support
C. Bend at the waist to pick up the boxes
D. Twist at the torso when turning to pick up the boxes. - ANSWER: A. Hold the boxes
close to the body

A patient care technician is preparing to perform a venipuncture for a patient who
speaks a different language than the technician. which of the following actions
should the technician take?
A. Use a loud tone of voice when speaking to the patient
B. anticipate the patient's responses
C. interpret the patient nodding as an indication of understanding
D. provide the patient with a professional translator - ANSWER: D. provide the
patient with a professional translator

A patient care technician attended an in-service about performing CPR on a patient.
when performing CPR, which of the following actions should the technician take?
A. apply 60 to 80 compressions per minute, followed by two slow breaths.
B. apply 100 to 120 compressions per minute, followed by four slow breaths.
C. apply 100 to 120 compressions per minute, followed by two slow breaths.
D. apply 60 to 80 compressions per minute, followed by four slow breaths. -
ANSWER: B. apply 100 to 120 compressions per minute, followed by four slow
breaths.

A nurse asks a patient care technician to empty a patient's ostomy bag. The
technician is unfamiliar with this task. Which of the following actions should the
technician take?
A. ask for instructions for the nurse before attempting the task
B. ask another technician how to perform the task
C. refuse to perform the task

,D. perform the task as requested by the nurse - ANSWER: A. ask for instructions for
the nurse before attempting the task

A PCT is documenting in a patient's electronic health record. The technician should
identify that which of the following abbreviations is on the The Joint Commission's
approved list of abbreviations?
A. NPO
B. U
C. IU
D. MgSO4 - ANSWER: A. NPO

A PCT obtains an EKG and notes the presence of a wandering baseline. Which of the
following actions should the technician take?
A. Move the patient's bed away from the wall
B. Clean the patient's skin under the electrodes with alcohol and gauze
C. Ask the patient to take slow, deep breaths
D. Instruct the patient to place their hands, palms down, under their buttocks. -
ANSWER: B. Clean the patient's skin under the electrodes with alcohol and gauze

Which of the following devices should a patient care technician use to help a patient
maintain balance while being weighed on a scale ?
A. Walker
B. Elevation bar
C. Cane
D. Balance bar - ANSWER: A. Walker

Two patient care technicians are transferring a patient who is deceased from a bed
to a morgue gurney. To avoid injury, the technicians should use which of the
following body mechanics?
A. Roll the patient gently from the bed to the gurney.
B. Use a draw sheet to lift the patient
C. Have one technician lift the head, the other lift the feet, and allow the momentum
to move the patient.
D. Use a mechanical lift with a sling to move the body. - ANSWER: B. Use a draw
sheet to lift the patient

A patient care technician is caring for a patient following the application of an
immobility splint. Which of the following actions should the technician take to
ensure the patient's safety?
A. Lower the bed's side rails.
B. Raise the bed to the technician's working height.
C. Ensure that the splint remains moist.
D. Place the call light within the patient's reach. - ANSWER: D. Place the call light
within the patient's reach.

A patient care technician is preparing to collect and transport a bilirubin blood
specimen. The technician should use a tube that is which of the following colors?

, A. Light Blue
B. Amber
C. Green
D. Yellow - ANSWER: C. Green

A patient care technician is caring for a patient who is 24-hr postoperative following
a total hip arthroplasty and has a surgical wound. Which of the following findings
should the technician identify as an indication of potential wound infection?
A. Serosanguineous drainage
B. General discomfort at the incision site
C. Oral temperature 36.8° C (98.2° F)
D. Increased warmth around the incision site - ANSWER: D. Increased warmth
around the incision site

A patient care technician is preparing to discontinue a patient's peripheral IV. The
technician assembles all the needed equipment and performs hand hygiene. Which
of the following actions should the technician take next?
A. Explain the procedure to the patient.
B. Remove any overlying tape.
C. Turn the IV roller clamp off.
D. Apply pressure to the IV site for 2 to 3 min. - ANSWER: A. Explain the procedure to
the patient.

A patient care technician is applying sequential compression devices (SCDs) to a
patient who is postoperative. The technician should identify that CDs are used to
reduce the risk for which of the following conditions?
A. Edema
B. Deep-vein thrombosis
C. Varicose veins
D. Pneumonia - ANSWER: B. Deep-vein thrombosis

A patient care technician is caring for a 75-year-old patient who was admitted for
malnutrition. The patient's family manages the finances and grocery shopping for the
patient. Which of the following hospital departments should the technician expect to
intervene in this patient's care?
A. Dietitian
B. Pastoral care
C. Social worker
D. Occupational therapy - ANSWER: C. Social worker

A patient care technician in a hospice setting is caring for a patient who has terminal
cancer and states, "I need to live long enough to see my child get married." The
technician should identify that the patient is in which of the following stages of grief?
A. Bargaining
B. Denial
C. Acceptance
D. Anger - ANSWER: A. Bargaining

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
27 oktober 2024
Aantal pagina's
21
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
charitywairimuuu Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
18
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
1295
Laatst verkocht
6 maanden geleden
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.6

545 beoordelingen

5
409
4
81
3
30
2
18
1
7

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen