Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NHA PCT PRACTICE QUESTIONS EXAM

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
16
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
27-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

NHA PCT PRACTICE QUESTIONS EXAM

Institution
Course

Content preview

NHA PCT PRACTICE QUESTIONS EXAM 2024 NEWEST
EXAM COMPLETE 230 QUESTIONS WITH DETAILED
VERIFIED ANSWERS (100% CORRECT) /ALREADY
GRADED A+ //BRAND NEW
1. The lavender-topped tube contains:
a. No additive
b. SPS
c. Na+ citrate
d. EDTA - ANSWER: d. EDTA

1. The additive in a gray-topped tube is:
a. K+ oxalate
b. Na+ citrate
c. EDTA
d. None of the above - ANSWER: a. K+ oxalate

1. Which of the needle has the largest gauge?
a. 16 g
b. 20 g
c. 21 g
d. 25 g - ANSWER: a. 16 g

1. Which of the following gauge needle is used for the typical adult venipuncture?
a. 23 g
b. 16 g
c. 21 g
d. 25 g - ANSWER: c. 21 g

1. The venipuncture equipment that consists of a needle attached to a plastic tubing
is known as:
a. Syringe
b. Evacuated tube
c. Winged infusion set
d. Micro-collection container - ANSWER: c. Winged infusion set

1. All of the following are true about winged infusion sets EXCEPT:
a. Commonly referred to as a butterfly
b. Comes in needles sizes of 16g and 18g
c. Used on fragile veins
d. Preferred over a syringe - ANSWER: b. Comes in needles sizes of 16g and 18g

1. You are about to draw a FBG on a patient and the patient states that he took his
medications with some orange juice this morning. What would you do next?
a. Draw the patient's blood

,b. Explain to the patient that you cannot draw his blood without speaking to his
physician first
c. Tell the patient to call his physician immediately
Ask the patient to leave and come back tomorrow - ANSWER: b. Explain to the
patient that you cannot draw his blood without speaking to his physician first

1. Which of the following actions is incorrect when performing a dermal puncture?
a. Using a 2.0 mm lancet on a child
b. Puncturing the plantar surface of the heel
c. Allowing the alcohol to dry onsite prior to puncture
d. Collecting the first drop of blood - ANSWER: d. Collecting the first drop of blood

1. The function of veins is to:
a. Carry oxygen-rich blood to the heart
b. Facilitate the exchange of oxygen-rich blood and deoxygenated blood
c. Carry deoxygenated blood away from the heart
d. Carry deoxygenated blood to the heart - ANSWER: d. Carry deoxygenated blood to
the heart

1. The function of arteries is to:
a. Facilitate the exchange of oxygen-rich blood and deoxygenated blood
b. Carry oxygen-rich blood away from the heart
c. Carry deoxygenated blood to the heart
d. Pump blood to all parts of the body - ANSWER: b. Carry oxygen-rich blood away
from the heart

1. The average heart rate is:
a. 72 bpm
b. 62 bpm
c. 82 bpm
d. 92 bpm - ANSWER: a. 72 bpm

1. Which of the following actions should the PCT take if the baseline of the ECG is off
center?
a. Adjust the standardization button
b. Adjust the sensitivity
c. Adjust the stylus (although ECG machines no longer have styluses)
d. Adjust the paper feeder - ANSWER: c. Adjust the stylus (although ECG machines no
longer have styluses)

1. Which of the following is the inner layer of the heart?
a. Pericardium
b. Endocardium
c. Epicardium
d. Myocardium - ANSWER: b. Endocardium

1. What is the universal standard for recording an ECG?

, a. 20 mm/sec
b. 25 mm/sec
c. 30 mm/sec
d. 35 mm/sec - ANSWER: b. 25 mm/sec

1. Which of the following structures separates the right atrium from the right
ventricle?
a. Aortic valve
b. Mitral valve
c. Bicuspid valve
d. Tricuspid valve - ANSWER: d. Tricuspid valve

1. The approximate time for one cardiac cycle is
a. 1.0 sec
b. 0.25 sec
c. 0.8 sec
d. 0.08 sec - ANSWER: d. 0.08 sec

1. The lower chambers of the heart are the
a. Ventricles
b. Atria
c. Septum
d. Apex - ANSWER: a. Ventricules

1. A term that means "deficiency of red blood cells" is
a. Erythocytopenia
b. Atheroma
c. Erythrocytosis
d. Hematemesis - ANSWER: a. Erythopenia

1. The term thrombophlebitis means
a. Pain in a vessel
b. Inflammation of a vein in the presence of a clot
c. Clotting cell
d. None of the above - ANSWER: b. Inflammation of the vein in the presence of a clot

1. The term angioedema means
a. Swelling of an artery
b. Narrowing of the aorta
c. Swelling of a vessel
d. Rupture of a lymphatic vessel - ANSWER: c. Swelling of a vessel

1. Which of the following is the proper conduction sequence:
a. SA node -> AV node -> bundle of His -> Purkinje fibers
b. AV node -> SA node -> Purkinje fibers -> bundle of His
c. SA node -> bundle of His -> Purkinje fibers -> AV node

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
October 27, 2024
Number of pages
16
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
charitywairimuuu Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
18
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
1295
Last sold
6 months ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
4.6

545 reviews

5
409
4
81
3
30
2
18
1
7

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions