Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ILLINOIS FAE EXAM

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
12
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
27-10-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Exam study book Illinois School Journal of - ISBN: 9781599048482 (ILLINOIS FAE EXAM)

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ILLINOIS FAE EXAM NEWEST 2024 ACTUAL EXAM
COMPLETE 240 QUESTIONS WITH DETAILED VERIFIED
ANSWERS (100% CORRECT ANSWERS) /ALREADY
GRADED A+
The Pressure at the base of a column of water is based on:
a) The Weight of the water
b) The atmospheric pressure
c) The diameter of the column
d) The temperature of the water - ANSWER: a)The Weight of the water

The change from pressure mode to volume mode should be made:
a) When the pump Must deliver more than 25% of its rated capacity
b) When the pump must deliver more than 50% of its rated capacity
c) When the pump must deliver more than 75% of its rated capacity
d) When the pump must deliver more than 100% of its rated capacity - ANSWER:
b)When the pump must deliver more than 50% of its rated capacity

What is the total work done by the pump to get water into, through and out of the
pump?
a) Static Pressure
b) Residual Pressure
c) Net Pump Pressure
d) Compound Pressure - ANSWER: c)Net Pump Pressure

The name of the gauge which shows the incoming pressure to a pump:
a) Pilot Gauge
b) Bourden Gauge
c) Compound Gauge
d) Combination Gauge - ANSWER: c) Compound Gauge

If the pump sounds like stones are rattling around inside, it is most likely that the
pump:
a) is in cavitation
b) does not have sufficient lubrication
c) has a loose pump packing
d) is overheating - ANSWER: a) is in cavitation

The Fire apparatus driver/operator is responsible for all the following except:
a) Safe transportation of firefighters.
b) Mechanical and Electrical repairs on the apparatus
c) Operating the apparatus properly and swiftly.
d) Ensuring readiness of the equipment on the apparatus. - ANSWER: b) Mechanical
and Electrical repairs on the apparatus

, Because of the critical time factor and nature of fire, a fire apparatus is one of the
few emergency vehicles that is not required to stop for school buses disembarking or
boarding children; it is required that the vehicle slow to maximum speed of 20 MPH
through the zone.
a) True
b) False - ANSWER: b) False

Atmospheric pressure plays an important role for the pump operator when:
a) working from a hydrant
b) working in a relay operation
c) working from a positive pressure source
d) working from draft - ANSWER: d) Working from Draft

Driver/Operators of fire apparatus are required by:
a) State Laws
b) City Ordinances
c) Department policies
d) All of the above - ANSWER: d) all of the above

The weight of air creates a pressure known as:
a) Atmospheric pressure
b) Gauge pressure
c) Control pressure
d) Hydraulic pressure - ANSWER: a) atmospheric pressure

A discharge pressure gauge reads 80 psi while a 2-1/2 inch hand line is flowing.
When the line is shut and no water is flowing the gauge reads 150 psi. The 150 psi
reading is known as:
a) Field Pressure
b) Residual Pressure
c) Actual Pressure
d) Static Pressure - ANSWER: d) Static Pressure

What engine pressure is necessary to supply a 2-1/2 inch hand line, 200 feet long,
flowing 250 GPM, with a fog nozzle?
a) 130 psi
b) 150 psi
c) 160 psi
d) 180 psi - ANSWER: a) 130 psi

A vehicle starts to "outrun" the effective range of its audible warning device at a
speed of:
a) 45 mph
b) 50 mph
c) 60 mph
d) 65 mph - ANSWER: b) 50 mph

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
27 oktober 2024
Aantal pagina's
12
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
charitywairimuuu Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
18
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
1295
Laatst verkocht
6 maanden geleden
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.6

545 beoordelingen

5
409
4
81
3
30
2
18
1
7

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen