Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CNA PROMETRIC EXAM

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
12
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
27-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Exam study book Master the DSST Exams of Prometric - ISBN: 9780768941869 (CNA PROMETRIC EXAM)

Institution
Course

Content preview

CNA PROMETRIC EXAM 2024 NEWEST ACTUAL EXAM
COMPLETE 210 QUESTIONS WITH DETAILED VERIFIED
ANSWERS (100% CORRECT ANSWERS) / ALREADY GRADED
A+ // BRAND NEW!!
Which of the following is the correct procedure for serving a meal to a feeder
patient?
A. Serve the tray with all the other trays, and then come back to feed the patient
B. Bring the tray to the patient last; feed after you serve all the other patients
C. Bring the tray into the room when you are ready to feed the patient
D. Have the kitchen hold the tray for 1 hour - ANSWER: C. Bring the tray into the
room when you are ready to feed the patient

When you move a patient on a stretcher, you should stand at the patient's
A. Right side
B. Left side
C. Head
D. Feet - ANSWER: C. Head

As a safety measure, when you give mouth care to an unconscious patient, you
should position the patient
A. on her/his back
B. in semi-Fowler's position
C. with the head turned to the side
D. in the supine position - ANSWER: C. with the head turned to the side
this allows for the mouth to drain

When you obtain a clean-catch urine specimen, you should
A. wash the patient's head
B. use clean techniques
C. use sterile techniques
D. preform the procedure in the bathroom - ANSWER: B. use clean techniques

When cleaning a patient's dentures at the sink, the reason to line the sink emesis
basin with a paper towel or to fill the sink with water is to
A. prevent contamination of the dentures
B. hide the dentures from view
C. guard against breaking the dentures
D. protect the basin from scratches - ANSWER: C. guard against breaking the
dentures

When assisting a patient with eating, one of the first things you should do is
A. cut the food into large bite-size pieces
B. wash your hands and the patient's hands
C. butter the patient's bread

, D. provide the patient with privacy - ANSWER: B. wash your hands and the patient's
hands

The water temperature for a tub bath is
A. 98F
B. 105F
C. 115F
D. 212F - ANSWER: B. 105F

While giving an unconscious patient a bath, it is important to
A. give passive ROM to all joints
B. let the team leader exercise the patient's joints
C. call the physical therapist to exercise the patients afterwards
D. exercise the patient only if the doctor has ordered it - ANSWER: A. give passive
ROM to all joints

When shaving a male patient's face, you should
A. apply shaving cream sparingly
B. use upward strokes when shaving the cheeks
C. apply Betadine to any nicks
D. none of the above - ANSWER: D. none of the above

A decubitus ulcer is
A. stomach ulcer
B. pressure sore
C. duodenal ulcer
D. sore on the toe - ANSWER: D. sore on the toe

What position should a patient be in to receive an enema?
A. supine
B. fowler's
C. prone
D. left sim's - ANSWER: D. left sim's
it allows irrigation to be easier

Nursing orders frequently instruct you to assist patient to cough and deep breathe
that activity helps
A. decubitus ulcers
B. pneumonia
C. internal bleeding
D. dyspnea - ANSWER: B. pneumonia

How often should you total a patient's intake and output records?
A. once each shift
B. 2x a day
C. every 4 hours
D. every 12 hours - ANSWER: A. once each shift

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
October 27, 2024
Number of pages
12
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
charitywairimuuu Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
18
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
1295
Last sold
6 months ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
4.6

545 reviews

5
409
4
81
3
30
2
18
1
7

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions