Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CBSPD EXAM 1 ACTUAL EXAM

Beoordeling
5.0
(1)
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
18
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-10-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

CBSPD EXAM 1 ACTUAL EXAM

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CBSPD EXAM 1 ACTUAL EXAM EXAM ACCURATE EXAM
QUESTIONS WITH DETAILED VERIFIED ANSWERS (100%
CORRECT ANSWERS) /ALREADY GRADED A+
Which of the following is an example of surgical asepsis?

A. Hand washing
B. Decontamination of equipment
C. Sterilization of instruments
D. Gloving - ANSWER: C. Sterilization of instruments

Whenever there are major changes made to packaging, such as switching the type of
packaging material or containers used, what should always be done?

A. Extra care should be taken in the first use of the new packaging
B. The packaging should be approved
C. Product testing should aways be performed
D. CSTs should be made aware of the change well in advance - ANSWER: C. Product
testing should always be performed

The method for testing different types of detergents to find out if one performs
better or more effectively than another is:

A. Trial testing
B. Valuation testing
C. Validation testing
D. Control testing - ANSWER: C. Validation testing

Acceptable packaging materials must be specifically designed for sterilization
packaging and approved by which of the following entities?

A. OSHA
B. CDC
C. FDA
D. NIOSHA - ANSWER: C. FDA

Preconditioning is a term used to describe which of the following processes?

A. Lubricating a set before sterilization
B. Arranging the set in the proper order before starting a cycle
C. Assisting in the drying of sets by allowing the set to heat up before starting a cycle
D. Cleaning and decontaminating sets before sterilization takes place - ANSWER: C.
Assisting in the drying of sets by allowing the set to heat up before starting a cycle

Preventive maintenance standards should be established by which of the following
for medical equipment?

,A. Safe Medical Devices Act
B. FDA
C. Manufacturer
D. The Joint Commission - ANSWER: D. The Joint Commission

Ethyl alcohol or isopropyl alcohol does not have the advantage of being:

A. Fast-acting
B. Non-staining
C. Sporicidal
D. Bactericidal - ANSWER: C. Sporicidal

The most common method of verifying the cleaning process is which of the
following?

A. Laboratory testing for microorgansims
B. Visual inspection after completing the cleaning process
C. Residue test strips
D. Biological indicators - ANSWER: B. Visual inspection after completing the cleaning
process

Examples of other potentially infectious materials (OPIM) include all but which of the
following?

A. Cerebrospinal fluid
B. Intact tissue of a dead human
C. Unfixed tissue of a human
D. Saliva in a dental procedure - ANSWER: B. Intact tissue of a dead human

There are four separate traffic control/dress code requirement for Cental Service
Technicians. The are with the most stringent requirement is which of the following?

A. Restricted area
B. Biohazard area
C. Unrestricted area
D. Semi-restricted area - ANSWER: B. Biohazard area

Equipment that is nonfunctioning must be identified and tagged by the user. If an
equipment malfunction causes harm to a patient, which of the following is done?

A. It should immediately be cleaned and inspected
B. It should be adjusted and cleaned
C. It should be disassembled and settings should not be adjusted
D. It should be sent to the decontamination area - ANSWER: C. It should be
disassembled and settings should not be adjusted

, The minimum recommended practice for endoscope disinfection is:

A. High-level disinfection
B. Low-level disinfection
C. Intermediate-level disinfection
D. No disinfection - ANSWER: A. High-level disinfection

A requisition system or a delivery distribution system is which type of distribution
system?

A. Par-level restocking
B. Demand
C. Just-in timed
D. Stockless - ANSWER: B. Demand

Which of the following guidelines for working in soiled receiving and
decontamination areas is not appropriate?

A. Never put your hand into a basin or container holding contaminated objects
unless you can see clearly which objects are in the basin or container
B. Dispose of all disposable sharps in the appropriate sharps container
C. When loading and unloading carts from dumbwaiters or elevators, check the
weight on the cart
D. Sinks and other working surfaces should be at levels that do not afford access to
certain personnel - ANSWER: D. Sinks and other working surfaces should be at levels
that do not afford acess to certain personnel

The type of recall in which there is little chance that using or being exposed to the
product will cause health problems is which of the following?

A. Class I
B. Class II
C. Class III
D. Automatic recallq - ANSWER: C. Class III

Some commercial items have a fixed shelf life because they contain:

A. Biodegradable substances
B. Pharmaceuticals and latex
C. Sterilants
D. Alkaline materials - ANSWER: B. Phamaceuticals and latex

In wrapped packs, the most challenging location for chemical indicators is which of
the following?

A. Central side of the wrapped pack
B. Center of the wrapped pack

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 oktober 2024
Aantal pagina's
18
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle reviews worden weergegeven
1 jaar geleden

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
charitywairimuuu Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
18
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
1295
Laatst verkocht
6 maanden geleden
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.6

545 beoordelingen

5
409
4
81
3
30
2
18
1
7

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen