Pathophysiology Exam #1 Sample Questions with verified answers
100% solved
Pathophysiology Exam #1 Sample Questions
with verified answers
100% solved
A report comes back indicating that muscular atrophy has occurred. A
nurse recalls that muscular atrophy involves a decrease in muscle cell:
a. number
b. size
c. vacuoles
d. lipofuscin - answer ✅✅B. Size
,During childhood, the thymus decreases in size, and this is referred to
as what type of atrophy?
a. Physiologic
b. Pathologic
c. Disuse
d. Neurogenic - answer ✅✅A. Physiologic
When planning care for a cardiac patient, the nurse knows that in
response to an increased workload, cardiac myocardial cells will
experience hypertrophy which is an:
a. increase in size
b. decrease in length
c. increase in excitability
d. decrease in number - answer ✅✅A. Increase in size
A 55-year-old male with a 30-year history of smoking is examined for
respiratory disturbance. Examination of his airway (bronchial) reveals
that stratified squamous epithelial cells have replaced the normal
columnar ciliated cells. This type of cellular adaption is called:
a. anaplasia
b. hyperplasia
c. metaplasia
d. dysplasia - answer ✅✅C. Metaplasia
,When planning care for the pregnant patient, the nurse will recall that
the mammary glands enlarge as a consequence of:
a. compensatory hyperplasia
b. hormonal hyperplasia
c. hormonal anaplasia
d. compensatory anaplasia - answer ✅✅B. Hormonal hyperplasia
A 24-year-old female presents with excessive menstrual bleeding. The
physician identified endometrial changes that are due to hormonal
imbalances. These cellular changes would be referred to as:
a. dysplasia
b. pathologic dysplasia
c. hyperplasia
d. pathologic hyperplas - answer ✅✅D. Pathologic hyperplasia
A 55-year-old male is diagnosed with hepatocellular cancer secondary
to hepatitis C. If the cancerous region of his liver is removed, the
remaining cells would undergo:
a. pathologic hyperplasia
b. pathologic metaplasia
c. compensatory hyperplasia
d. compensatory aplasia - answer ✅✅C. Compensatory hyperplasia
, A 40-year-old female's Pap smear indicates abnormal changes in the
shape and organization of cervical cells. Which term would be used to
identify this type of change?
a. Metaplasia
b. Atrophy
c. Hypertrophy
d. Dysplasia - answer ✅✅D. Dyspalsia
A 75-year-old male presents with chest pain on exertion. The chest
pain is most likely due to hypoxic injury secondary to:
a. malnutrition
b. free radicals
c. ischemia
d. chemical toxicity - answer ✅✅C. Ischemia
A patient has a heart attack that leads to progressive cell injury that
causes cell death with severe cell swelling and breakdown of
organelles. What term would the nurse use to define this process?
a. Adaptation
b. Calcification
c. Apoptosis
D. Necrosis - answer ✅✅D. Necrosis
100% solved
Pathophysiology Exam #1 Sample Questions
with verified answers
100% solved
A report comes back indicating that muscular atrophy has occurred. A
nurse recalls that muscular atrophy involves a decrease in muscle cell:
a. number
b. size
c. vacuoles
d. lipofuscin - answer ✅✅B. Size
,During childhood, the thymus decreases in size, and this is referred to
as what type of atrophy?
a. Physiologic
b. Pathologic
c. Disuse
d. Neurogenic - answer ✅✅A. Physiologic
When planning care for a cardiac patient, the nurse knows that in
response to an increased workload, cardiac myocardial cells will
experience hypertrophy which is an:
a. increase in size
b. decrease in length
c. increase in excitability
d. decrease in number - answer ✅✅A. Increase in size
A 55-year-old male with a 30-year history of smoking is examined for
respiratory disturbance. Examination of his airway (bronchial) reveals
that stratified squamous epithelial cells have replaced the normal
columnar ciliated cells. This type of cellular adaption is called:
a. anaplasia
b. hyperplasia
c. metaplasia
d. dysplasia - answer ✅✅C. Metaplasia
,When planning care for the pregnant patient, the nurse will recall that
the mammary glands enlarge as a consequence of:
a. compensatory hyperplasia
b. hormonal hyperplasia
c. hormonal anaplasia
d. compensatory anaplasia - answer ✅✅B. Hormonal hyperplasia
A 24-year-old female presents with excessive menstrual bleeding. The
physician identified endometrial changes that are due to hormonal
imbalances. These cellular changes would be referred to as:
a. dysplasia
b. pathologic dysplasia
c. hyperplasia
d. pathologic hyperplas - answer ✅✅D. Pathologic hyperplasia
A 55-year-old male is diagnosed with hepatocellular cancer secondary
to hepatitis C. If the cancerous region of his liver is removed, the
remaining cells would undergo:
a. pathologic hyperplasia
b. pathologic metaplasia
c. compensatory hyperplasia
d. compensatory aplasia - answer ✅✅C. Compensatory hyperplasia
, A 40-year-old female's Pap smear indicates abnormal changes in the
shape and organization of cervical cells. Which term would be used to
identify this type of change?
a. Metaplasia
b. Atrophy
c. Hypertrophy
d. Dysplasia - answer ✅✅D. Dyspalsia
A 75-year-old male presents with chest pain on exertion. The chest
pain is most likely due to hypoxic injury secondary to:
a. malnutrition
b. free radicals
c. ischemia
d. chemical toxicity - answer ✅✅C. Ischemia
A patient has a heart attack that leads to progressive cell injury that
causes cell death with severe cell swelling and breakdown of
organelles. What term would the nurse use to define this process?
a. Adaptation
b. Calcification
c. Apoptosis
D. Necrosis - answer ✅✅D. Necrosis