Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

PRIVATE PILOT- GLIDER WRITTEN EXAM GUIDE CHAPTER 1 | ESTUDY

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
8
Uploaded on
30-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

PRIVATE PILOT- GLIDER WRITTEN EXAM GUIDE CHAPTER 1 | ESTUDY

Institution
PRIVATE PILOT GLIDER
Course
PRIVATE PILOT GLIDER

Content preview

ESTUDY




PRIVATE PILOT- GLIDER WRITTEN EXAM
GUIDE CHAPTER 1 | ESTUDY
1. With respect to airmen certification, which of the following is a category of aircraft?

 A. Airplane, rotorcraft, glider, lighter-than-air
 B. Helicopter, jet, propeller, seaplane
 C. Experimental, cargo, passenger, military
 D. Fixed-wing, jet, multi-engine, single-engine
 Answer: A

2. With respect to airmen certification, which of the following is a class of aircraft?

 A. Private, commercial, recreational
 B. Single-engine land and sea, multi-engine land and sea
 C. Fixed-wing, rotary-wing
 D. Passenger, cargo
 Answer: B

3. For aircraft certification, what is a category of aircraft?

 A. Light-sport, ultralight, commercial
 B. Normal, utility, acrobatic
 C. Private, commercial, military
 D. General, military, experimental
 Answer: B

4. What defines "nighttime" in aviation?

 A. After sunset to sunrise
 B. The time between the end of evening civil twilight and the beginning of morning civil
twilight
 C. 6:00 PM to 6:00 AM
 D. After dark until early morning
 Answer: B

5. Which V-speed represents maneuvering speed?

 A. V(A)
 B. V(FE)
 C. V(NO)
 D. V(SO)
 Answer: A

1

, ESTUDY




6. Which V-speed represents maximum flap extended speed?

 A. V(S)
 B. V(FE)
 C. V(A)
 D. V(NO)
 Answer: B

7. Which V-speed represents maximum landing gear extended speed?

 A. V(S)
 B. V(A)
 C. V(LE)
 D. V(FE)
 Answer: C

8. V(NO) is defined as:

 A. Minimum landing speed
 B. Maximum takeoff speed
 C. Maximum structural cruising speed
 D. Normal operating speed
 Answer: C

9. V(SO) is defined as:

 A. Maximum landing speed
 B. Stalling speed or minimum steady flight speed in the landing configuration
 C. Takeoff speed
 D. Maximum cruise speed
 Answer: B

10. What should an aircraft owner or operator know about Airworthiness Directives (ADs)?

 A. They are recommendations only
 B. They are advisory
 C. They are optional
 D. They are mandatory
 Answer: D



11. Can a pilot operate an aircraft not in compliance with an Airworthiness Directive (AD)?

 A. Yes, with special permission
 B. No, it is prohibited
2

Written for

Institution
PRIVATE PILOT GLIDER
Course
PRIVATE PILOT GLIDER

Document information

Uploaded on
October 30, 2024
Number of pages
8
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Unknown

Subjects

$14.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Estudyr Howard Community College
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1207
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
830
Documents
11168
Last sold
1 day ago
NURSING

Get best related and owned assignment help online, this is your youngest Proffesor around.Be Smart! , I will be sharing all materials, Nclex, study guides, tests, Question ,Answers and Rationales , test banks, Hesi questions, etc. on my page for , All are based on my experiences with Nursing school.| Feel free to message me with any questions, happy to help!

3.8

221 reviews

5
108
4
43
3
28
2
12
1
30

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions