CM 4221 Final Exam Questions and Answers | Latest
Update | 2024/2025 | Already Passed
Which of the following is not a method used to procure a constructor?
Select one:
a. None of these
b. Best value
c. Job order contracting
d. Low bid
e. Qualifications-based selection - ANSWER c. Job order contracting
Which management activity listed below is where the project manager is tasked with
coordinating subcontractors, planning sequences of construction, and developing
effective communication?
Select one:
a. None of these
b. Controlling
c. Organizing
d. Scoping
e. Planning - ANSWER c. organizing
This testing process helps to reduce the risk that major project systems (HVAC,
electrical, etc) will work according to the project objectives, plans, and specifications.
Select one:
a. Commissioning
b. As-builts
c. None of these
d. Notice to Proceed
e. Constructability review - ANSWER a. commisioning
Vertical building projects are first designed by an architect and then engineered by
design engineers while horizontal infrastructure projects are typically designed and
engineered by design engineers
True
False - ANSWER True
Based on laws and regulations, privately financed projects must utilize competitive
bidding to procure a construction firm.
Select one:
True
False - ANSWER False
, An agency construction manager firm is contracted with the Owner, lead designer,
and construction firm on a project.
Select one:
True
False - ANSWER false
A program manager is the same as a project manager.
Select one:
True
False - ANSWER false
During the early stages of the engineering and design phase of a project, the Owner
typically procures the lead design firm using qualifications-based selection.
Select one:
True
False - ANSWER true
What is the definition of a project delivery system?
Select one:
a. The process by which the feasibility of a project is determined
b. None of these
c. The contractual relationships that exist between project team members
d. The method of procuring a constructor to build a project
e. The techniques and processes used for constructing a project - ANSWER c. The
contractual relationships that exist between project team members
Which of the following delivery methods is the most used method in construction
today?
Select one:
a. Design-Bid-Build
b. Design-Build
c. Construction Manager at-Risk
d. Multi-prime Contracting
e. None of these - ANSWER a. Design-Bid-Build
The quick ratio is calculated by adding all cash and receivables and dividing that
value by the total current liabilities for a company.
Select one:
True
False - ANSWER True
Current liabilities can be converted into cash within one year to pay off debt
Select one:
Update | 2024/2025 | Already Passed
Which of the following is not a method used to procure a constructor?
Select one:
a. None of these
b. Best value
c. Job order contracting
d. Low bid
e. Qualifications-based selection - ANSWER c. Job order contracting
Which management activity listed below is where the project manager is tasked with
coordinating subcontractors, planning sequences of construction, and developing
effective communication?
Select one:
a. None of these
b. Controlling
c. Organizing
d. Scoping
e. Planning - ANSWER c. organizing
This testing process helps to reduce the risk that major project systems (HVAC,
electrical, etc) will work according to the project objectives, plans, and specifications.
Select one:
a. Commissioning
b. As-builts
c. None of these
d. Notice to Proceed
e. Constructability review - ANSWER a. commisioning
Vertical building projects are first designed by an architect and then engineered by
design engineers while horizontal infrastructure projects are typically designed and
engineered by design engineers
True
False - ANSWER True
Based on laws and regulations, privately financed projects must utilize competitive
bidding to procure a construction firm.
Select one:
True
False - ANSWER False
, An agency construction manager firm is contracted with the Owner, lead designer,
and construction firm on a project.
Select one:
True
False - ANSWER false
A program manager is the same as a project manager.
Select one:
True
False - ANSWER false
During the early stages of the engineering and design phase of a project, the Owner
typically procures the lead design firm using qualifications-based selection.
Select one:
True
False - ANSWER true
What is the definition of a project delivery system?
Select one:
a. The process by which the feasibility of a project is determined
b. None of these
c. The contractual relationships that exist between project team members
d. The method of procuring a constructor to build a project
e. The techniques and processes used for constructing a project - ANSWER c. The
contractual relationships that exist between project team members
Which of the following delivery methods is the most used method in construction
today?
Select one:
a. Design-Bid-Build
b. Design-Build
c. Construction Manager at-Risk
d. Multi-prime Contracting
e. None of these - ANSWER a. Design-Bid-Build
The quick ratio is calculated by adding all cash and receivables and dividing that
value by the total current liabilities for a company.
Select one:
True
False - ANSWER True
Current liabilities can be converted into cash within one year to pay off debt
Select one: