Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Special Inspector Exam - GR (General Requirements) Q&A.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
198
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
31-10-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Special Inspector Exam - GR (General Requirements) Q&A. Terms like: Who should NOT hire the special inspector? a) The Building Official b) The Contractor c) The Owner d) The RDP - Answer: b) The Contractor Whose job is it to ensure that the special inspector has an approved set of plans? a) The Building Official b) The Contractor c) The Owner d) The RDP - Answer: b) The Contractor Who is in charge of giving "approval to proceed"? a) The Building Official b) The Contractor c) The Owner d) The RDP - Answer: a) The Building Official Can a material not listed in the IBC be used for construction? a) Yes b) No - Answer: a) Yes

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
GR
Vak
GR

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HCCA - CHC Study Questions/ Content covers
each compliance program element, HIPAA
terms, compliance related laws & regulations,
study materials, and general definitions and
acronyms
A Compliance Program with well written policies and procedures:
a. can be successful if consistently reviewed and maintained
b. cannot be effective due to the sheer volume presented
c. will be effective if read by management
d. will not be successful without the proper oversight - Answer: d. will not be successful without
the proper oversight


A Compliance Officer can achieve a higher level of compliance and ethics engagement by:
a. ensuring leadership reads the policies
b. increasing management involvement
c. responding to compliance hotline calls


Page 1 of 198

,d. monitoring the code of conduct - Answer: b. increasing management involvement


Which of the following requires providers to be permanently excluded from all federal health
care programs if found guilty of a healthcare related fraud a third time:
a. Deficit Reduction Act of 2005
b. False Claims Act
c. Balance Budget Act of 1997
d. Social Security Act section 1128 - Answer: c. Balance Budget Act of 1997


Also known as a BBA "three strikes rule"


Which statement is TRUE regarding compliance programs?
a. Compliance programs are considered more dangerous if they are developed but not
implemented.
b. Compliance programs can detect but not prevent criminal conduct
c. Compliance programs are only required by law for healthcare entities that have more than
$500,000 in annual revenue.
d. Compliance programs are not mandated by law. - Answer: a. Compliance programs are
considered more dangerous if they are developed but not implemented.


Formal statement outlining a plan for a specified subject area. It usually cites state and/or
federal required actions or standards.
a. CAP
b. Procedure document
c. Policy document
d. Legal standards - Answer: c. Policy document


CAP - outlines corrective action plan
Procedure - describes process/steps under a certain criteria


Page 2 of 198

,Legal standards - mandatory action or rule


Life cycle of records management - Answer: Creation
Use
Maintenance
Retention
Disposition


Standards of Conduct (written P&Ps) - Answer: Demonstrate the organization's ethical attitude
and its "enterprise-wide" emphasis on compliance with all applicable laws and regulations


Code of Conduct: Content Checklist - Answer: • Demonstrate system wide emphasis on
compliance with all applicable laws and regulations
• Written plainly and concisely so all employees can understand the standards
• Includes internal and external regulations
• Mentions organizational policies without completely restating them
• Is consistent with company policies and procedures
• Includes management's responsibility to explain and enforce the code


Ref: SCCE Compliance & Ethics Manual, Chapter 2
https://compliancecosmos.org/essential-elements-effective-ethics-and-compliance-program


Code of Conduct and Employees - Answer: All employees must receive, read, and understand
the standards.
A supervisor should explain the standards and answer any questions.
Employee should attest in writing that they have received, read, and understood the standards
Employee compliance with standards must be enforced through appropriate discipline when
necessary
Discipline for non-compliance should be stated in the standards


Page 3 of 198

, Code of Conduct Purpose - Answer: • To present specific guidelines for employees to follow
• To confirm that all employees comprehend what is required of them
• To provide a process for proper decision making
• To confirm that employees put standards into everyday practice
• To elevate corporate performance in basic business relationship
• To confirm that the organization upholds and supports proper compliance conduct


Every organization needs policies and procedures for: - Answer: • Internal assessments
• Record retention (where, how long)
• Self-disclosure
• Medicare sanction checks (LEIE)
• Billing policies
• Credit balance
• No charge visits
• Incomplete/unsuccessful procedure
• Documentation requirements


When should Code of Conduct be distributed to new employees? - Answer: Must be distributed
within 90 days of hire


RAT-STATS is: (select all that apply)
a. statistical software to select randomized samples
b. government statistical rule software developed in the 1970s
c. free hospital statistical software
d. recommended by OIG, CMS and other agencies to select random samples - Answer: a. b. d.




Page 4 of 198

Geschreven voor

Instelling
GR
Vak
GR

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
31 oktober 2024
Aantal pagina's
198
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$9.09
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Pronurse1 Alabama State University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2527
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
64
Documenten
3433
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden
passionate tutor

I am passionate and reliable in my work as a tutor, for all your assignments and questions on Various subjects, please don't hesitate to reach out to me. May you Prosper in your field of studies.

4.2

601 beoordelingen

5
313
4
164
3
89
2
24
1
11

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen