Chapter Eleven The Auditory and Vestibular Systems
1. Which of the following is perceived as having a higher pitch? Choose the correct option.
A) Low-frequency sound waves
B) High-frequency sound waves
C) Low-intensity sound waves
D) High-intensity sound waves
2. Identify the two structures that are separated by the tympanic membrane. Choose
the correct option.
A) The middle ear and inner ear
B) The oval window and the cochlea
C) The auditory canal and the ossicles
D) The auditory canal and the inner ear
3. Which of the following triggers movement of the ossicles in the auditory pathway?
Choose the correct option.
A) Oval window
B) Tympanic membrane
C) Cochlea
D) The scalae
4. Which of the following contributes to the pressure at the oval window being 20
times greater than that at the tympanic membrane? Choose the correct option.
A) Ossicles act like levers.
B) The area of the oval window is larger than the tympanic membrane.
C) Air has more inertia than fluid.
D) Sound pressure waves press directly on the oval window.
5. Why is movement at the oval window accompanied by a complementary motion at the
round window? Choose the correct option.
A) Ossicles moving like tiny pistons
B) Flexible basilar membrane
C) Incompressible fluid in cochlea
D) Rigid membranes inside cochlea
, Page 1
1. Which of the following is perceived as having a higher pitch? Choose the correct option.
A) Low-frequency sound waves
B) High-frequency sound waves
C) Low-intensity sound waves
D) High-intensity sound waves
2. Identify the two structures that are separated by the tympanic membrane. Choose
the correct option.
A) The middle ear and inner ear
B) The oval window and the cochlea
C) The auditory canal and the ossicles
D) The auditory canal and the inner ear
3. Which of the following triggers movement of the ossicles in the auditory pathway?
Choose the correct option.
A) Oval window
B) Tympanic membrane
C) Cochlea
D) The scalae
4. Which of the following contributes to the pressure at the oval window being 20
times greater than that at the tympanic membrane? Choose the correct option.
A) Ossicles act like levers.
B) The area of the oval window is larger than the tympanic membrane.
C) Air has more inertia than fluid.
D) Sound pressure waves press directly on the oval window.
5. Why is movement at the oval window accompanied by a complementary motion at the
round window? Choose the correct option.
A) Ossicles moving like tiny pistons
B) Flexible basilar membrane
C) Incompressible fluid in cochlea
D) Rigid membranes inside cochlea
, Page 1