Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

IAHSS BASIC OFFICER CERTIFICATION EXAM 100 QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS/2023/A+ GRADE

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
13
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
02-11-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

IAHSS BASIC OFFICER CERTIFICATION EXAM 100 QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS/2023/A+ GRADE

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

IAHSS BASIC OFFICER CERTIFICATION EXAM 100
QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS/2023/A+
GRADE
The basic structure of a typical healthcare organization resembles a
a. Circle
b. Pentagon
c. Pyramid
d. Straight line - ANSWER: b. Pyramid

The most primary overriding concern of any security department should be
a. Its image
b. The safety and well-being of anyone in the facility
c. The goals and mission if the entity employing the security services
d. Cost-effectiveness - ANSWER: b. The safety and well-being of anyone in the facility

Which accreditation body provides standards to address Environment of Care,
Emergency Management, and Life Safety in the healthcare environment?
a. The Joint Commission (TJC)
b. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)
c. National fire and Protection Association (NFPA)
d. American Society of Healthcare Engineers (ASHE) - ANSWER: a. The Joint
Commission (TJC)

According to IAHSS Hospital Crime Survey, assaults have
a. Increased
b. Decreased
c. Remained the same
d. Become less violent - ANSWER: a. Increased

What are the two types of criminal acts?
a. Burglaries and Felonies
b. Misdemeanors and Felonies
c. Larceny and Misconduct
d. Misdemeanors and Larceny - ANSWER: b. Misdemeanors and Felonies

Business offices are often measured by:
a. Diagnosis-related groups (DRGs)
b. The admission process
c. Accounts receivable days (A/R days)
d. The physician survey - ANSWER: c. Accounts receivable days (A/R days)

Which of the following is a security issue for employees of support or ancillary
services?
a. Well staffed during the day
b. Isolated at night

, c. Mix of certified and non-certified employees
d. Located in the center of the facility - ANSWER: b. Isolated at night

Which of the following defines property risk:
a. Lawsuits brought about by action or inaction, including negligent security or safety
hazards
b. Loss of staff due to perception of an unsafe environment
c. The healthcare organizations inability to perform one or many of its normal
functions, leading to the inability to generate income
d. Damage, theft, or vandalism to buildings, equipment, and supplies - ANSWER: d.
Damage, theft, or vandalism to buildings, equipment, and supplies

What three components make up the Access Control Triad?
a. Identification systems, staff education & training, badging
b. Identification systems, staff education & training, physical security safeguards
c. Staff education & training, video surveillance, physical security safeguards
d. Identification systems, proprietary logo usage, staff education & training -
ANSWER: b. Identification systems, staff education & training, physical security
safeguards

What two things should be used regardless of the type of vehicle patrol used?
a. Helmets and preventative maintenance programs
b. Preventative maintenance programs and sift-by-shift inspections
c. Supervisor inspections and helmets
d. Battery maintenance and inspections - ANSWER: b. Preventative maintenance
programs and sift-by-shift inspections

Which of the following is NOT one of the three basic purposes of the Incident
Command System?
a. Assuring the safety of responders and others
b. Assuring achievement of tactical objectives
c. Assuring efficient use of resources
d. Assuring constant communication between agencies - ANSWER: d. Assuring
constant communication between agencies

Standard precautions are a set of precautions that the CDC had called for in order to
minimize the risk of infection. Which of the following is NOT covered under standard
precautions?
a. Blood and body fluids
b. Mucous membranes
c. Non-intact skin
d. Sweat - ANSWER: d. Sweat

A class B fire extinguisher is used to fight what kind of fire?
a. Flammable liquid fire
b. Paper fire
c. Electrical fire

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
2 november 2024
Aantal pagina's
13
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
charitywairimuuu Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
18
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
1295
Laatst verkocht
6 maanden geleden
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.6

545 beoordelingen

5
409
4
81
3
30
2
18
1
7

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen