Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Accuplacer Practice Test exam 2024 with 101

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
21
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
06-11-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Accuplacer Practice Test exam 2024 with 101

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Accuplacer Practice Test exam 2024 with 100% correct
answers

SENTENCE SKILLS1
The baby was obviously getting too --hot, then Sam did-- what he could to cool her.
A) hot, then Sam did
B) hot. Sam did
C) hot; Sam, therefore, did
D) hot; Sam trying to do - ANSWER B

SENTENCE SKILLS2
She hoped to find a new --job. One that-- would let her earn money during the school
year.
A) job. One that
B) job. The kind that
C) job, one that
D) job, so that it - ANSWER C

SENTENCE SKILLS3
--Knocked sideways, the statue looked-- as if it would fall.
A) Knocked sideways, the statue looked
B) The statue was knocked sideways, looked
C) The statue looked knocked sideways
D) The statue, looking knocked sideways, - ANSWER A

SENTENCE SKILLS4
--To walk, biking, and driving-- are Pat's favorite ways of getting around.
A) To walk, biking, and driving
B) Walking, biking, and driving
C) To walk, biking, and to drive
D) To walk, to bike, and also driving - ANSWER B

SENTENCE SKILLS5
--When you cross the street in the midle of the block, this-- is an example of
jaywalking.
A) When you cross the street in the middle of the block, this
B) You cross the street in the middle of the block, this
C) Crossing the street in the middle of the block
D) The fact that you cross the street in the middle of the block - ANSWER C

SENTENCE SKILLS6
Walking by the corner the other day, --a child, I noticed, was watching-- for the light
to change.
A) a child, I noticed, was
B) I noticed a child watching
C) a child was watching, I noticed,

,D) there was, I noticed, a child watching - ANSWER B

SENTENCE SKILLS7
In his songs, Gordon Lightfoot makes melody and lyrics intricately intertwine.
Rewrite, beginning with
--Melody and lyrics--
Your new sentence will include
A) Gordon Lightfoot has
B) make Gordon Lightfoot's
C) in Gordon Lightfoot's
D) does Gordon Lightfood - ANSWER C

SENTENCE SKILLS8
It is easy to carry solid objects without spilling them, but the same cannot be said of
liquids.
Rewrite beginning with
--Unlike liquids,--
The next words will be
A) it is easy to
B) we can easily
C) solid objects can easily be
D) solid objects are easy to be - ANSWER C

SENTENCE SKILLS9
Excited children ran toward the loud music, and they told others about the ice cream
truck outside.
Rewrite beginning with
--The excited children, who had run toward the loud...--
The next words will be
A) music, they told
B) music told
C) music, telling
D) music and had told - ANSWER B

SENTENCE SKILLS10
If he had enough strength, Todd would move the boulder.
Rewrite, the beginning with
--Todd cannot move the boulder...--
The next words will be
A) when lacking
B) because he
C) although there
D) without enough - ANSWER B

SENTENCE SKILLS11
The band began to play, and then the real party started.
Rewrite the beginning with
--The real party started...--
The next words will be
A) after the band began

, B) and the band began
C) although the band began
D) the band beginning - ANSWER A

SENTENCE SKILLS12
Chris heard no unusual noises when he listened in the park.
Rewrite beginning with
--Listening in the park...--
The next words will be
A) no unusual noises could be heard
B) then Chris heard no unusual noises
C) and hearing no unusual noises
D) Chris heard no unusual noises - ANSWER D

READING COMP.1
In the words of Thomas DeQuincey, "It is notorious that the memory strengthens as
you lay burdens upon it." If, like most people, you have trouble recalling the names of
those you have just met, try this: The next time you are introduced, plan to
remember the names. Say to yourself, "I'll listen carefully; I'll repeat each person's
name to be sure I've got it, and I will remember." You'll discover how effective this
technique is and probably recall those names for the rest of your life.
The main idea of the paragraph maintains that the memory
A) always operates at peak efficiency.
B) breaks down under great strain.
C) improves if it is used often.
D) becomes unreliable if it tires. - ANSWER C

READING COMP.2
Unemployment was the overriding fact of life when Franklin D. Roosevelt became
president of the United States on March 4, 1993. An anomaly of the time was that
the government did not systematically collect statistics of joblessness; actually it did
not start doing so until 1940. The Bureau of Labor Statistics later estimated that
12,830,000 persons were out of work in 1933, about 1/4 of a civilian labor force of
more than 51 million.
Roosevelt signed the Federal Emergency Relief Act of May 12, 1933. The president
selected Harry L. Hopkins, who headed the New York relief program, to run FERA. A
gifted administrator, Hopkins quickly put the program into high gear. He gathered a
small staff in Washington and brought the state relief organizations into the FERA
system. While the agency tried to provide all the necessities, food came first. City
dwellers usually got an allowance for fuel, and rent for one m - ANSWER D

READING COMP.3
It is said that a smile is universally understood. And nothing triggers a smile more
universally than a taste of sugar. Nearly everyone loves sugar. Infant studies indicate
that humans are born with an innate love of sweets. Based on statistics, a lot of
people in Great Britain must be smiling because on average, every man, woman,
and child in that country consumes 95 pounds of sugar each year.
From this passage it seems safe to conclude that the English
A) do not know that too much sugar is unhealthy.
B) eat desserts at every meal.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
6 november 2024
Aantal pagina's
21
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
tutorsection1 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
49
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
8
Documenten
1079
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden

4.9

459 beoordelingen

5
418
4
31
3
7
2
1
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen