Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Hazmat Test Practice Questions With Answers.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
38
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-11-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Hazmat Test Practice Questions With Answers.

Instelling
Hazmat
Vak
Hazmat

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Hazmat Test Practice Questions With
Answers.
How are hazardous materials incidents different from other emergencies? (9)

A. Other emergencies may be extremely difficult to contain.

B. Hazardous materials can be dangerous in many different ways.

C. Hazardous materials incidents are always the result of an accident.

D. Other emergencies may require specialized equipment, procedures, and PPE. -
ANSWER- B. Hazardous materials can be dangerous in many different ways.

Which of the following first responders can perform ONLY defensive tasks? (13)

A. Technician

B. Branch Officer

C. Operations Core

D. Operations Mission-Specific - ANSWER- C. Operations Core

Cold thermal hazards are a danger when working with: (16)

A. gamma rays.

B. alpha particles.

C. cryogenic gases.

D. combustible gases. - ANSWER- C. cryogenic gases.

Which radiological hazards lose energy rapidly in matter and do not penetrate very far?
(20)

A. Neutrons

B. Gamma rays

C. Beta particles

,D. Alpha particles - ANSWER- D. Alpha particles

Which radiological hazards have neither a charge nor a mass? (20)

A. Neutrons

B. Gamma rays

C. Beta particles

D. Alpha particles - ANSWER- B. Gamma rays

Which of the following are small amounts of radiation received over a long period of
time? (22)

A. Cryogenics

B. Carcinogens

C. Acute radiation doses

D. Chronic radiation doses - ANSWER- D. Chronic radiation doses

Which of the following are substances that prohibit the body from using oxygen? (23)

A. Toxic asphyxiants

B. Simple asphyxiants

C. Chemical asphyxiants

D. Radiological asphyxiants - ANSWER- C. Chemical asphyxiants

Strychnine is an example of a: (27)

A. irritant.

B. sensitizer.

C. convulsant.

D. carcinogen. - ANSWER- C. convulsant.

Which of the following are poisons produced by living organisms? (30)

A. Viral agents

,B. Bacterial agents

C. Biological toxins

D. Infectious diseases - ANSWER- C. Biological toxins

Which EPA regulation created a tax on chemical and petroleum industries? (34)

A. SARA

B. RCRA

C. EPCRA

D. CERCLA - ANSWER- D. CERCLA

Which governmental agency includes FEMA and the U.S. Coast Guard? (43)

A. EPA

B. DoD

C. DHS

D. OSHA - ANSWER- C. DHS

Which Canadian agency is tasked with assessing and managing the risks associated
with toxic substances? (44)

A. Transport Canada

B. Environment Canada

C. Canadian Department of Labour

D. Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission - ANSWER- B. Environment Canada

Which of the following materials is MOST likely to be involved in a hazardous materials
incident? (51)

A. Irritants

B. Allergens

C. Corrosives

, D. Carcinogens - ANSWER- C. Corrosives

What terms are used to define capacity by the U.S. DOT and TC? (71)

A. Bulk and nonbulk

B. Pressure and nonpressure

C. Bulk-capacity and transportation-capacity

D. Fixed-facility and transportation packaging - ANSWER- A. Bulk and nonbulk

To be considered bulk packaging, the maximum net mass is greater than ___ pounds
(kg) as a receptacle for a solid. (72)

A. 500 (227)

B. 672 (305)

C. 750 (340)

D. 882 (400) - ANSWER- D. 882 (400)

Pressure storage tanks have pressures of ___ psi (kPa) {bar} or greater. (74)

A. 15 (103) {1.03}

B. 25 (172) {1.72}

C. 35 (241) {2.4}

D. 45 (310) {3.1} - ANSWER- A. 15 (103) {1.03}

Where are fittings located on a cryogenic liquid tank car? (82)

A. At the sides of the car

B. Visible at the top and/or bottom of the car

C. In ground-level cabinets on sides of the car

D. Out of sight under protective housing on top of the tank - ANSWER- C. In ground-
level cabinets on sides of the car

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Hazmat
Vak
Hazmat

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 november 2024
Aantal pagina's
38
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Divinehub Exam
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
281
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
172
Documenten
4253
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
NURSING EXAMS AND STUDY GUIDES

Welcome to the best educational world with the brightest, most amazing, and all complete study materials. I wish you great,easy learning and success throughout your course. Kindly message me if you can\'t find your tutorials

3.9

46 beoordelingen

5
24
4
6
3
9
2
0
1
7

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen