Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Hdmaster CNA 1 State Competency Practice Exam Questions/ 80 Q&A

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
17
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-11-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Hdmaster CNA 1 State Competency Practice Exam Questions/ 80 Q&A When you are communicating with residents, you need to remember to a. looks away when they make direct eye contact b. speak rapidly and loudly c. face the resident and make eye contact d. finish all their sentences for them - Answer: c. face the resident and make eye contact You are measuring Mrs. Clark's pulse and it is 98 beats per minute, which is significantly different than her normal pulse. You should a. ignore this, as pulse rates always fluctuate in older people b. report this to the charge nurse c. encourage Mrs. Clark to exercise more d. call the doctor immediately - Answer: b. report this to the charge nurse All of these devices can be used to help a person to use regular toileting facilities with more ease EXCEPT a. elevated toilet seat b. bedside commode c. grab bars on the wall next to the toilet d. eggcrate mattress - Answer: d. eggcrate mattress

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Hdmaster CNA 1
Vak
Hdmaster CNA 1

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Hdmaster CNA 1 State Competency Practice
Exam Questions/ 80 Q&A
When you are communicating with residents, you need to remember to


a. looks away when they make direct eye contact
b. speak rapidly and loudly
c. face the resident and make eye contact
d. finish all their sentences for them - Answer: c. face the resident and make eye
contact


You are measuring Mrs. Clark's pulse and it is 98 beats per minute, which is
significantly different than her normal pulse. You should


a. ignore this, as pulse rates always fluctuate in older people
b. report this to the charge nurse

Page 1 of 17

,c. encourage Mrs. Clark to exercise more
d. call the doctor immediately - Answer: b. report this to the charge nurse


All of these devices can be used to help a person to use regular toileting facilities
with more ease EXCEPT


a. elevated toilet seat
b. bedside commode
c. grab bars on the wall next to the toilet
d. eggcrate mattress - Answer: d. eggcrate mattress


Mr. Russell keeps getting up from his wheelchair. Instead of using a restraint you
should ask him if


a. he needs to go to the toilet
b. he is hungry again after just having eaten
c. a new long term care home would suit him better
d. he is just being difficult - Answer: a. he needs to go to the toilet


All of the following are in the Resident Bill of Rights EXCEPT


a. the right to form militant groups in the facility
b. the right to be free from sexual, verbal, physical, or mental abuse
c. the right to be free of corporal punishment and involuntary seclusion



Page 2 of 17

, d. the right to choose activities - Answer: a. the right to form militant groups in
the facility


Increased respiratory rate is


a. bradypnea
b. apnea
c. dyspnea
d. tachypnea - Answer: d. tachypnea


A male staff member is overheard telling Mary, "What a sexy top you have on
today." Mary walks away red faced. This could be considered


a. sexual abuse
b. sexual harassment
c. complimentary behavior
d. adolescent behavior - Answer: b. sexual harassment


Mrs. White has turned on her call light four times in the last hour. When the
nursing assistant goes to her room she should say, "Mrs. White,


a. Is there something I can help you with?"
b. I can't be running to your room every fifteen minutes."
c. Turning on your call light all the time is disturbing the other residents."



Page 3 of 17

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Hdmaster CNA 1
Vak
Hdmaster CNA 1

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 november 2024
Aantal pagina's
17
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Pronurse1 Alabama State University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2527
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
64
Documenten
3433
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden
passionate tutor

I am passionate and reliable in my work as a tutor, for all your assignments and questions on Various subjects, please don't hesitate to reach out to me. May you Prosper in your field of studies.

4.2

601 beoordelingen

5
313
4
164
3
89
2
24
1
11

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen