Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

PSFA actual Exam with Q&A

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
23
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-11-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

PSFA actual Exam with Q&A A nurse is collecting data from a client who has gastroenteritis with diarrhea and vomiting. Which of the following laboratory values should alert the nurse that the client is at risk for fluid volume deficit? a) Hematocrit 56 mg/dL b) Creatinine 1.1 mg/dL c) Sodium 140 mEq/L d) Potassium 4.5 mEq/L - CORRECT ANSWER A. Hematocrit 56 mg/dL A nurse is reviewing the results for a client's facial occult blood screening test. Which of the following findings from the client's history should the nurse identify as potentially causing a false-positive result? a) The client consumed citrus juice 3 days before the test. b) The client has a history of breast cancer. c) The client takes ibuprofen for headaches. d) The client had a hemorrhoidectomy 1 year ago. - CORRECT ANSWER C. The client takes ibuprofen for headaches. A nurse is reinforcing discharge teaching with the partner of a client who requires tracheal suctioning. Which of the following statements by the partner indicates an understanding of the teaching? a) "I will suction the mouth before inserting the suction catheter into the tracheostomy." b) "I will suction for less than 15 seconds while inserting the suction catheter." c) "I will set the suction pressure dial between 80 and 120." d) "I will wrap the suction catheters in a clean towel to be used again at a later time." - CORRECT ANSWERC. "I will set the suction pressure dial between 80 and 120." A nurse is caring for a client who has Parkinson's disease. The client displays difficulty using utensils while eating at mealtime. For which of the following interdisciplinary team members should the nurse recommend a referral? a) Recreational therapist b) Occupational therapist c) Physical therapist d) Speech therapist - CORRECT ANSWERB. Occupational therapist A nurse is preparing to administer diphenhydramine 25 mg PO every 6 hr. to an older adult client who has rhinitis. The amount available is diphenhydramine syrup 12.5 mg/5 mL. How many mL should the nurse administer? (Round the answer to the nearest whole number. Use a leading zero if it applies. Do not use a trailing zero.) - CORRECT ANSWER10 mL A nurse is assisting with the care of a postoperative client who is receiving a unit of packed RBCs. Which of the following manifestations should the nurse recognize as an indication of a septic reaction to the blood transfusion? a) Hypertension b) Vomiting c) Distended neck veins d) Polyuria - CORRECT ANSWERB. Vomiting A nurse is reinforcing teaching about environmental modifications in the home with a family member of a client who has Alzheimer's disease. Which of the following information should the nurse include in the teaching? a) Leave the television on. b) Install locks at the top of doors. c) Schedule alternate caregivers. d) Place throw rugs on the floor. - CORRECT ANSWERB. Install locks at top of doors. A nurse is reinforcing teaching about the care of a client who has tinea corporis with a newly licensed nurse. Which of the following should the nurse include in the teaching? a) Avoid direct contact. b) Administer a broad-spectrum antibiotic. c) Place an airborne precaution. d) Isolate for 24 hr after lesions appear. - CORRECT ANSWERA. Avoid direct contact A nurse is caring for a client who is taking lithium and reports persistent nausea and vomiting for 2 days. Which of the following laboratory values should? the nurse report to the provider? a) Potassium 4.0 mEq/L b) Lithium 0.9 mEq/L c) BUN 12 mg/dL d) Sodium 132 mEq/L - CORRECT ANSWER D. Sodium 132 mEq/L A nurse is caring for a client who has cancer and has a WBC count of 4,000/mm3. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? a) Cleanse the client's toothbrush with hydrogen

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
PSFA Actual With Q&A
Vak
PSFA actual with Q&A

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

PSFA actual Exam with
Q&A
A nurse is collecting data from a client who has gastroenteritis with diarrhea and
vomiting. Which of the following laboratory values should alert the nurse that the client
is at risk for fluid volume deficit?
a) Hematocrit 56 mg/dL
b) Creatinine 1.1 mg/dL
c) Sodium 140 mEq/L
d) Potassium 4.5 mEq/L
- CORRECT ANSWER A. Hematocrit 56 mg/dL

A nurse is reviewing the results for a client's facial occult blood screening test. Which of
the following findings from the client's history should the nurse identify as potentially
causing a false-positive result?
a) The client consumed citrus juice 3 days before the test.
b) The client has a history of breast cancer.
c) The client takes ibuprofen for headaches.
d) The client had a hemorrhoidectomy 1 year
ago.
- CORRECT ANSWER C. The client takes ibuprofen for headaches.

A nurse is reinforcing discharge teaching with the partner of a client who requires
tracheal suctioning. Which of the following statements by the partner indicates an
understanding of the teaching?
a) "I will suction the mouth before inserting the suction catheter into the tracheostomy."
b) "I will suction for less than 15 seconds while inserting the suction catheter."
c) "I will set the suction pressure dial between 80 and 120."
d) "I will wrap the suction catheters in a clean towel to be used again at a later time."
- CORRECT ANSWERC. "I will set the suction pressure dial between 80 and
120."

A nurse is caring for a client who has Parkinson's disease. The client displays difficulty
using utensils while eating at mealtime. For which of the following interdisciplinary team
members should the nurse recommend a referral?
a) Recreational therapist
b) Occupational therapist
c) Physical therapist
d) Speech therapist
- CORRECT ANSWERB. Occupational therapist

,A nurse is preparing to administer diphenhydramine 25 mg PO every 6 hr. to an older
adult client who has rhinitis. The amount available is diphenhydramine syrup 12.5 mg/5
mL. How many mL should the nurse administer? (Round the answer to the nearest
whole number. Use a leading zero if it applies. Do not use a trailing zero.)
- CORRECT ANSWER10 mL

A nurse is assisting with the care of a postoperative client who is receiving a unit of
packed RBCs. Which of the following manifestations should the nurse recognize as an
indication of a septic reaction to the blood transfusion?
a) Hypertension
b) Vomiting
c) Distended neck veins
d) Polyuria
- CORRECT ANSWERB. Vomiting

A nurse is reinforcing teaching about environmental modifications in the home with a
family member of a client who has Alzheimer's disease. Which of the following
information should the nurse include in the teaching?
a) Leave the television on.
b) Install locks at the top of doors.
c) Schedule alternate caregivers.
d) Place throw rugs on the floor.
- CORRECT ANSWERB. Install locks at top of doors.

A nurse is reinforcing teaching about the care of a client who has tinea corporis with a
newly licensed nurse. Which of the following should the nurse include in the teaching?
a) Avoid direct contact.
b) Administer a broad-spectrum antibiotic.
c) Place an airborne precaution.
d) Isolate for 24 hr after lesions appear.
- CORRECT ANSWERA. Avoid direct contact
A nurse is caring for a client who is taking lithium
and reports persistent nausea and vomiting for 2
days. Which of the following laboratory values should?
the nurse report to the provider?
a) Potassium 4.0 mEq/L
b) Lithium 0.9 mEq/L
c) BUN 12 mg/dL
d) Sodium 132 mEq/L
- CORRECT ANSWER D. Sodium 132 mEq/L

A nurse is caring for a client who has cancer and has
a WBC count of 4,000/mm3. Which of the following
actions should the nurse take?
a) Cleanse the client's toothbrush with hydrogen

, peroxide.
b) Instruct the client to use a disposable razor to
shave.
c) Decrease the client's protein intake.
d) Encourage the client to eat unpasteurized
dairy products.
- CORRECT ANSWER A. Cleanse the client's toothbrush with hydrogen
peroxide.

A nurse enters a client's room and sees smoke coming from the bathroom. Which of the
following
actions should the nurse take first?
a) Activate the fire alarm system.
b) Use a fire extinguisher at the source of the
smoke.
c) Assist the client to a nearby common area.
d) Close the doors to the room and to the
bathroom.
- CORRECT ANSWER C. Assist the client to a nearby common area.

A nurse is contributing to the plan of care for a client who reports difficulty eating due to
chronic arthritis.
Which of the following interventions should the nurse include in the plan?
a) Apply foam handles to the client's eating
utensils.
b) Obtain a referral for physical therapy.
c) Have some assistive personnel feed the client.
d) Ask the provider for a prescription for a
pureed diet
. - CORRECT ANSWERA. Apply foam handles to the client's eating utensils.

A nurse is obtaining a medication history from a client who is to start taking nitroglycerin
for chest discomfort with activity. Which of the following medications should the nurse
instruct the client to avoid taking within 24 hr of using nitroglycerin?
a) Atorvastatin
b) Metformin
c) Sildenafil
d) Omeprazole
- CORRECT ANSWERC. Sildenafil

A nurse is preparing to obtain a postprandial blood glucose level from a client who has
diabetes mellitus. Which of the following actions should the nurse take?
a) Apply the first drop of blood to the test strip.
b) Clean the client's finger with
hexachlorophene.
c) Prick the central tip of the client's finger.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
PSFA actual with Q&A
Vak
PSFA actual with Q&A

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 november 2024
Aantal pagina's
23
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
janetheuri
3.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
janetheuri Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
7
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
517
Laatst verkocht
10 maanden geleden

3.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen