Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

LAT FINAL EXAM- LATEST VERSION //WITH QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
27
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-11-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

LAT FINAL EXAM- LATEST VERSION //WITH QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS What infectious agent is the cause of "snuffles" in rabbits? a) Mycoplasma pulmonis b) Sendai virus c) Bordetella bronchiseptica d) Pasteurella multocida - CORRECT ANSWER D Which of the following is not one of the major clinical signs of inflammation? a) Heat b) Analgesia c) Redness d) Pain - CORRECT ANSWER B The destruction of all organisms on an object is referred to as: a) Sterilization b) Disinfection c) Pasteurization d) Sanitization - CORRECT ANSWER A Which of the following is not a type of animal facility design? a) Conventional b) Barrier c) VAF/SPF d) Clean/Dirty - CORRECT ANSWER C Which regulatory agency performs annual unannounced site inspections and enforces the Animal Welfare Act? a) AAALAC, Int. b) FDA c) PHS d) USDA - CORRECT ANSWER D ___________ pathology is the study of the structure of diseased tissues.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

LAT FINAL EXAM- LATEST VERSION
//WITH QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
ANSWERS

What infectious agent is the cause of "snuffles" in rabbits?
a) Mycoplasma pulmonis
b) Sendai virus
c) Bordetella bronchiseptica
d) Pasteurella multocida
- CORRECT ANSWER D

Which of the following is not one of the major clinical signs of inflammation?
a) Heat
b) Analgesia
c) Redness
d) Pain
- CORRECT ANSWER B

The destruction of all organisms on an object is referred to as:
a) Sterilization
b) Disinfection
c) Pasteurization
d) Sanitization
- CORRECT ANSWER A

Which of the following is not a type of animal facility design?
a) Conventional
b) Barrier
c) VAF/SPF
d) Clean/Dirty
- CORRECT ANSWER C

Which regulatory agency performs annual unannounced site inspections and
enforces the Animal Welfare Act?
a) AAALAC, Int.
b) FDA
c) PHS
d) USDA
- CORRECT ANSWER D

___________ pathology is the study of the structure of diseased tissues.

,a) Topical
b) Clinical
c) Microscopic
d) Anatomical
- CORRECT ANSWER D

Which types of animals are reared in open (non-filtered) cages and have an
unknown microbial status?
a) SPF
b) Germfree
c) Gnotobiotic
d) Conventional
- CORRECT ANSWER D

Which of the following warm-blooded vertebrates is not regulated by the
Animal Welfare Act?
a) Horses used for antibody production
b) Sheep used in open heart surgery research
c) Pigeons used for behavioral testing
d) Wild rats used for viral infection
- CORRECT ANSWER C

___________ is the science of poisons and the harmful or noxious effects
these substances have on living organisms.
a) Histology
b) Botany
c) Pathology
d) Toxicology
- CORRECT ANSWER D

If an animal dies spontaneously, changes in the tissues begin to occur as the
body decomposes. This process is called autolysis. What is the best way to
preserve tissues for a diagnostic necropsy?
a) Place the dead animal in a freezer
b) Place the animal in an autoclave
c) Place the animal in a refrigerator
d) Leave the animal in the exact location where it died
- CORRECT ANSWER C

What is the term used to describe the study of birth defects?
a) Teratology
b) Gynecology
c) Obstetrics
d) Mutitology - CORRECT ANSWER A

The written document that an investigator must complete, and submit to their

, Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee, if they plan to use animals in
research is called the ___________________.
a) Animal use protocol
b) Animal use grant
c) Research use protocol
d) Research use grant
- CORRECT ANSWER A

How long can bacteria survive when kept in the transport media of a sterile
swab?
a) 24 hrs.
b) 48 hrs.
c) 72 hrs.
d) 96 hrs.
- CORRECT ANSWER A

The word, "hypothyroidism", has the prefix _____, the suffix ________, and
the root __________.
a) ism; hypo; thyroid
b) hypo; ism; thyroid
c) thyroid; hypo; ism
d) hypo; thyroid; ism
- CORRECT ANSWER B

A beagle is euthanized in May 1999. How long must the animal facility retain
the USDA identification tags (if used) on the animal for possible review by the
USDA?
a) 6 months
b) 12 months
c) 24 months
d) 36 months
- CORRECT ANSWER B

The process which reduces the number of pathogenic organisms on an
object to a harmless level is known as:
a) Disinfection
b) Sanitization
c) Sterilization
d) Pasteurization
- CORRECT ANSWER A

Special glass tubes are used to collect blood samples, these tubes have
different colored rubber stoppers to indicate which anticoagulant, if any, is in
the tube. Which of the following colors is used to indicate EDTA is in the
glass tube?
a) Blue

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 november 2024
Aantal pagina's
27
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
janetheuri
3.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
janetheuri Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
7
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
517
Laatst verkocht
10 maanden geleden

3.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen