Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Platform Developer 1 Exam/ 125 Q&A/ Already Graded A+.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
46
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
11-11-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Platform Developer 1 Exam/ 125 Q&A/ Already Graded A+. Terms like: What is the benefit of the Lightning Component Framework? A. More pre-built components to replicate the Salesforce look and feel B. Better performance for custom Salesforce1 Mobile apps. C. More centralized control via server-side logic. D. Better integration with F sites. - Answer: A. More pre-built components to replicate the Salesforce look and feel Where can a developer call external javascript in a visualforce page. (Choose 2) A. apex:includeScript B. link C. apex:define D. script - Answer: A. apex:includeScript D. script Where can a developer create a managed package? A. Developer edition B. Enterprise edition production org C. Enterprise edition Sandbox org D. Professional edition - Answer: A. Developer edition A developer created an apex Trigger using the Developer Console and now wants to debug code. How can a developer accomplish this in the Developer console? A. Select the Override Log Triggers checkbox for the trigger B. Add the user name to the Log Inspector C. Open the Progress tab in the Developer Console D. Open the Logs tab in the Developer Console - Answer: D. Open the Logs tab in the Developer Console When Loading data into an org, what can a developer do to match records to update existing records? (Choose 2) A. Match an external Id Text field to a column in the imported file B. Match the Id field to a column in the imported file C. Match the Name field to a column in the imported file D. Match an auto-generated Number field to a column in the imported file. - Answer: A. Match an external Id Text field to a column in the imported file B. Match the Id field to a column in the imported file

Show more Read less
Institution
Platform Developer 1
Course
Platform Developer 1

Content preview

Platform Developer 1 Exam/ 125 Q&A/
Already Graded A+.
What is the benefit of the Lightning Component Framework?


A. More pre-built components to replicate the Salesforce look and feel
B. Better performance for custom Salesforce1 Mobile apps.
C. More centralized control via server-side logic.
D. Better integration with Force.com sites. - Answer: A. More pre-built components to replicate
the Salesforce look and feel


Where can a developer call external javascript in a visualforce page. (Choose 2)


A. <apex:includeScript>
B. <link>
C. <apex:define>
D. <script> - Answer: A. <apex:includeScript>

Page 1 of 46

,D. <script>


Where can a developer create a managed package?


A. Developer edition
B. Enterprise edition production org
C. Enterprise edition Sandbox org
D. Professional edition - Answer: A. Developer edition


A developer created an apex Trigger using the Developer Console and now wants to debug
code. How can a developer accomplish this in the Developer console?


A. Select the Override Log Triggers checkbox for the trigger
B. Add the user name to the Log Inspector
C. Open the Progress tab in the Developer Console
D. Open the Logs tab in the Developer Console - Answer: D. Open the Logs tab in the Developer
Console


When Loading data into an org, what can a developer do to match records to update existing
records? (Choose 2)


A. Match an external Id Text field to a column in the imported file
B. Match the Id field to a column in the imported file
C. Match the Name field to a column in the imported file
D. Match an auto-generated Number field to a column in the imported file. - Answer: A. Match
an external Id Text field to a column in the imported file
B. Match the Id field to a column in the imported file


What is the correct pattern to follow when programming in Apex on multitenant platform?


Page 2 of 46

,A. Apex code is created in a separate environment from schema to reduce deployment errors.
B. DML is performed on one record at a time to avoid possible data concurrency issues.
C. Queries select the fewest fields and records possible to avoid exceeding governor limits.
D. Apex classes use the ''with sharing" keyword to prevent access from other server tenants. -
Answer: C. Queries select the fewest fields and records possible to avoid exceeding governor
limits.


The sales management team requires that the Lead Source field of the Lead record be
populated when a Lead is converted. What would a developer use to ensure that a user
populates the LeadSource field prior to converting to a Lead?


A. Validation rule
B. Process builder
C. Formula Field
D. Workflow rule - Answer: A. Validation rule


A company has a custom object named Warehouse. Each Warehouse record has a distinct
record owner, and is related to a parent Account in Salesforce. [What kind of relationship
exists?]


A.One-to-Many
B.Lookup
C.Master-Detail
D.Parent-Child - Answer: B. Lookup


What is a valid statement about Apex Classes and interfaces? Choose 2


A. Exception classes must end with the word exception


Page 3 of 46

, B. The default modifier for a class is private
C. A class can have multiple levels of inner class
D. The default modifier for an interface is private - Answer: A. Exception classes must end with
the word exception
B. The default modifier for a class is private


Why would a developer use Test.startTest() and Test.stopTest()?


A. To avoid Apex code coverage requirements for the code between these lines.
B. To start and stop anonymous block execution when executing anonymous Apex code
C. To indicate test code so that it does not impact Apex line count governor limits
D. To create an additional set of governor limits during the execution of a single test class -
Answer: D. To create an additional set of governor limits during the execution of a single test
class


How can a developer determine, from the DescribeSobject, if the current user will be able to
create record on an object in Apex?


A. By using the isCreatable() method
B. By using the hasAccess() method
C. By using the canCreatable() method
D. By using the isInsertable() method - Answer: A. By using the isCreatable() method


Which statement would a developer use when creating test data for products and pricebooks?


A. List objList= Test.loadData(Acccount.sObjectType, ',myResource');
B. IsTest(SeeAllData=false)
C. Pricebook pb = new pricebook();




Page 4 of 46

Written for

Institution
Platform Developer 1
Course
Platform Developer 1

Document information

Uploaded on
November 11, 2024
Number of pages
46
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Pronurse1 Alabama State University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2527
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
64
Documents
3433
Last sold
2 months ago
passionate tutor

I am passionate and reliable in my work as a tutor, for all your assignments and questions on Various subjects, please don't hesitate to reach out to me. May you Prosper in your field of studies.

4.2

601 reviews

5
313
4
164
3
89
2
24
1
11

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions