Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Quick CRCC CRC Practice Questions With Correct Answers.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
18
Grade
A
Uploaded on
12-11-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Quick CRCC CRC Practice Questions With Correct Answers. The assessment techniques commonly used to evaluate adults with specific learning disabilities fall into these three categories: a. medical tests, psychological tests, and work evaluations. b. neurological tests, adaptive behavior scales, and personality tests. c. blood tests, Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale (WAIS-III) scores, and functional assessment tests. d. informal tests and observational measures, standardized psychological tests, and neuropsychological test batteries. - Correct answer-D When developing a rehabilitation plan for a client who has recently been diagnosed with multiple sclerosis, the rehabilitation counselor should consider that: a. muscles will progressively atrophy without evidence of neural degeneration. b. symptoms can abate and recur with increasing frequency and severity for many years. c. physical symptoms are debilitating, while mental and emotional states remain stable. d. with the proper orthopedic devices, a client will be able to overcome most problems associated with the disability. - Correct answer-B

Show more Read less
Institution
CRCC CRC
Course
CRCC CRC

Content preview

Quick CRCC CRC Practice Questions With
Correct Answers.
The assessment techniques commonly used to evaluate adults with specific learning
disabilities fall into these three categories:
a. medical tests, psychological tests, and work evaluations.
b. neurological tests, adaptive behavior scales, and personality tests.
c. blood tests, Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale (WAIS-III) scores, and functional
assessment tests.
d. informal tests and observational measures, standardized psychological tests, and
neuropsychological test batteries. - Correct answer-D


When developing a rehabilitation plan for a client who has recently been diagnosed with
multiple sclerosis, the rehabilitation counselor should consider that:
a. muscles will progressively atrophy without evidence of neural degeneration.
b. symptoms can abate and recur with increasing frequency and severity for many
years.
c. physical symptoms are debilitating, while mental and emotional states remain stable.
d. with the proper orthopedic devices, a client will be able to overcome most problems
associated with the disability. - Correct answer-B


An important service rehabilitation counselors can provide to employers is:
a. actuarial assessment.
b. compensation insurance brokering.
c. employee performance evaluation.
d. post-placement and follow-up - Correct answer-D


In the state-federal rehabilitation program, the development of the Individual Plan for
Employment (IPE) is guided primarily by:
a. agency regulations.

,b. the client's objectives.
c. labor market surveys.
d. local employment opportunities. - Correct answer-B


Cognitive-Dissonance Theory is based on the:
a. assumption that when a person has contradictory thoughts or ideas within an
established behavior pattern, discord occurs.
b. individual's attraction to a particular role demand of an occupation that meets his/her
needs and provides him/her with satisfaction.
c. assumption that individuals choose occupations that are person-oriented or non-
person-oriented.
d. assumption that the need structure of the individual is greatly influenced by early
childhood frustrations and satisfactions. - Correct answer-A


The group counseling theory that is based on the holistic view of the person is: a.
behavioral.
b. psychoanalytic. c. Adlerian.
d. Freudian. - Correct answer-C


Some clients with drug abuse problems are reluctant to become involved in the
therapeutic process. The psychodynamic view of this reluctance is that it is a sign of:
a. minimal brain dysfunction.
b. conflicted feelings regarding change.
c. long-standing drug use.
d. poor client motivation. - Correct answer-B


Family caregivers to individuals with traumatic brain injury (TBI) report:
a. physical disability as more problematic than the presence of social aggression.
b. social aggression as more problematic than the presence of physical disability.
c. injury severity more problematic than cognitive disability issues.
d. mobility more problematic than social aggression issues. - Correct answer-B

, Workers' compensation is regulated by:
a. the federal government.
b. a regional board of directors.
c. each state.
d. the insurance commission. - Correct answer-C


The method by which the impact of rehabilitation services can be assessed is a:
a. key assessment.
b. vocational evaluation.
c. comprehensive needs assessment.
d. program evaluation. - Correct answer-D


A rehab house would like to determine how it can decrease the elopement rate of teenage
girls at its group homes. The type of evaluation the rehab house would probably request is
a:
Mark one answer:
Formative evaluation
Summative evaluation
Yoked control group
Needs assessment - Correct answer-Needs assessment


Which act introduced the concept of 'least restrictive environments'?
Mark one answer:
Rehabilitation Act of 1973
Title V
The 1975 the Education for All Handicapped Children Act
Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1992 - Correct answer-The 1975 the Education for All
Handicapped Children Act


What skills group would editing, artistic, filing, and interpersonal fall under?

Written for

Institution
CRCC CRC
Course
CRCC CRC

Document information

Uploaded on
November 12, 2024
Number of pages
18
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
JayGracey
5.0
(1)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
JayGracey Published
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
974
Last sold
3 months ago

5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions