Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ABYC Electrical Exam With Correct Detailed Answers.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
14
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
13-11-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

ABYC Electrical Exam With Correct Detailed Answers.

Instelling
ABYC Marine Electrical
Vak
ABYC Marine Electrical

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ABYC Electrical Exam With Correct
Detailed Answers.
Which tool is most approprite to clean battery connections?
A.
B.
C.
D. - ANSWER-

The minimum amp circuit breaker that should be used to protect 120V water heater
circuit with a 1600-watt element would be rated at _________ amps.
A. 15
B. 10
C. 20
D. 30 - ANSWER- A. 15

When testing for excessive EMF emissions near a conductor or appliance, the tool of
choice is a(an):
A. Ohmmeter
B. DVOM
C. Gauss meter
D. infrared sensor - ANSWER- C. Gauss meter

The primary problem with using a series circuit to supply multiple loads is that:
A. voltage drop will be excessive
B. the capacitance will be excessive
C. amperage draw will be multiplied
D. the overcurrent protection device may not work - ANSWER- A. voltage drop across
each load will be excessive

The most common electrical circuit problem in a marine application is:
A. short circuits
B. too much continuity
C. unwanted open
D. intercircuit short - ANSWER- C. unwanted open

The primary by-product of excessive electrical resistance is:
A. increased amperage
B. increased voltage
C. reduced ambient temperature
D. heat - ANSWER- D. heat

One horsepower equals ______.

, A. 1000 watts
B. 746 watts
C. 536 watts
D. 146 watts - ANSWER- B. 746 watts

Excessive electrical resistance can be caused by __________.
A. oversized conductors, loose terminals, and corrosion.
B. improper wire insulation and excessive wire strand count.
C. fuses with too high of a rating and wattage that is too low.
D. undersized wire, loose connections, and corrosion. - ANSWER- D. undersized wire,
loose connections, and corrosion.

The tool of choice for tracing shorted and open circuits is the:
A. Megohmeter
B. Amp clamp
C. potential meter
D. TDR - ANSWER- D. TDR

What material is recommended for clamping conductors over engines and moving
machinery according to ABYC?
A. PVC
B. Nylon
C. Metal
D. Any of the above material - ANSWER- C. Metal

According to ABYC, acceptable minimum clearance for routing wire near a dry exhaust
section is:
A. 2 in
B. 9 in.
C. 3 in
D. 7 in - ANSWER- B 9 in

The maximum number of terminals allowed to be attached to any one terminal stud
based on ABYC is:
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4 - ANSWER- D. 4

How much current should flow through the DC grounding conductor in a 25 amp DC
motor circuit?
A. 25 amps
B. 0 amps
C. 10 amps
D. 5 amps - ANSWER- B. 0 amps

Geschreven voor

Instelling
ABYC Marine Electrical
Vak
ABYC Marine Electrical

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
13 november 2024
Aantal pagina's
14
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Divinehub Exam
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
281
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
172
Documenten
4253
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
NURSING EXAMS AND STUDY GUIDES

Welcome to the best educational world with the brightest, most amazing, and all complete study materials. I wish you great,easy learning and success throughout your course. Kindly message me if you can\'t find your tutorials

3.9

46 beoordelingen

5
24
4
6
3
9
2
0
1
7

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen