Psychology Module 5
Knowledge Checks with
complete verified solutions
2025-2026
All of the following are examples of biological rhythms EXCEPT
A. Menstrual cycle
B. Circadian rhythm
C. Body temperature changes within a 24-hour period
D. Desire - answer D. Desire
Our circadian rhythm is largely influenced by [blank].
A. Sun light and Darkness
B. Hunger and Fullness
C. Happiness and Depression
D. Hippocampus - answer A. Sun light and Darkness
One effective treatment for treating sleep disturbances due to jet lag or
shifting work schedules is [blank].
A. Taking lots of naps
B. Using a bright light to help get you back on a good circadian rhythm
C. Eating in the middle of the night
D. Putting lavender on your pillow - answer B. Using a bright light to help
get you back on a good circadian rhythm
The National Sleep Foundation recommends that adults between the ages
of 18-64 should NOT get less than [blank].
A. 8 hours of sleep
, B. 7 hours of sleep
C. 6 hours of sleep
D. 5 hours of sleep - answer C. 6 hours of sleep
While you sleep, hormones are secreted that [blank].
A. Help growth in height and muscle development (growth hormone)
B. Help in reproduction (FSH and LH)
C. Help to improve immune function that is protective against disease
(Melatonin)
D. All the above - answer D. All the above
The belief that we sleep at night to avoid predators that are more likely to
attack at night is associated with what theory of why we sleep?
A. Cognitive function of sleeping
B. Evolutionary theory of sleeping
C. Social theory of sleeping
D. Survival theory of sleeping - answer B. Evolutionary theory of sleeping
Sleeping helps support memory by [blank]
A. Improving attention and storage of long-term memories
B. Improving short-term memory
C. Improving sensory memory and working memory
D. Improving phonological loop and metacognition - answer A. Improving
attention and storage of long-term memories
What stage of sleep has brain waves that are most similar to brain waves
when awake?
A. REM sleep
B. Stage 1
C. Stage 2
D. Stage 3 - answer A. REM sleep
Knowledge Checks with
complete verified solutions
2025-2026
All of the following are examples of biological rhythms EXCEPT
A. Menstrual cycle
B. Circadian rhythm
C. Body temperature changes within a 24-hour period
D. Desire - answer D. Desire
Our circadian rhythm is largely influenced by [blank].
A. Sun light and Darkness
B. Hunger and Fullness
C. Happiness and Depression
D. Hippocampus - answer A. Sun light and Darkness
One effective treatment for treating sleep disturbances due to jet lag or
shifting work schedules is [blank].
A. Taking lots of naps
B. Using a bright light to help get you back on a good circadian rhythm
C. Eating in the middle of the night
D. Putting lavender on your pillow - answer B. Using a bright light to help
get you back on a good circadian rhythm
The National Sleep Foundation recommends that adults between the ages
of 18-64 should NOT get less than [blank].
A. 8 hours of sleep
, B. 7 hours of sleep
C. 6 hours of sleep
D. 5 hours of sleep - answer C. 6 hours of sleep
While you sleep, hormones are secreted that [blank].
A. Help growth in height and muscle development (growth hormone)
B. Help in reproduction (FSH and LH)
C. Help to improve immune function that is protective against disease
(Melatonin)
D. All the above - answer D. All the above
The belief that we sleep at night to avoid predators that are more likely to
attack at night is associated with what theory of why we sleep?
A. Cognitive function of sleeping
B. Evolutionary theory of sleeping
C. Social theory of sleeping
D. Survival theory of sleeping - answer B. Evolutionary theory of sleeping
Sleeping helps support memory by [blank]
A. Improving attention and storage of long-term memories
B. Improving short-term memory
C. Improving sensory memory and working memory
D. Improving phonological loop and metacognition - answer A. Improving
attention and storage of long-term memories
What stage of sleep has brain waves that are most similar to brain waves
when awake?
A. REM sleep
B. Stage 1
C. Stage 2
D. Stage 3 - answer A. REM sleep