PSYC: Chapter 1 - Part A with
complete verified solutions
2025-2026
psychology - answer is the scientific study of behavior and mental
processes
psychology is best defined as
a. the scientific study of behavior and mental processes
b. a way to explain human behavior and mental processes based on
intuition and a common sense
c. a series of educated guesses about human behavior based on research
and observation
d. the science of how people think - answer a. the scientific study of
behavior and mental processes
what are the goals of the science of psychology? - answer describing,
explaining, and predicting behavior
what is the difference between a behavior and a mental process
a. mental processes are not real, because they are only in a person's head
b. only behaviors can be measured
c. mental processes can be directly observed, but behaviors cannot
d. only behaviors can be directly observed - answer d. only behaviors can
be directly observed
what are the core attitudes in the scientific approach? - answer curiosity,
objectivity, skepticism and critical thinking
psychologists study _______.
,a. people exclusively
b. mental processes and thoughts
c. actions but not reactions
d. behavior and mental processes - answer d. behavior and mental
processes
critical thinking is the practice of evaluating
a. evidence
b. the media
c. the self
d. others' behaviors - answer a. evidence
the three key parts of psychology do NOT include
a. behavior
b. physical processes
c. mental processes
d. science - answer b. physical processes
the defining feature that makes psychology a science is
a. its emphasis on controlling behavior
b. its emphasis on both behavior and mental processes
c. the use of statistics
d. the use of systematic methods to gather data and form conclusions -
answer d. the use of systematic methods to gather data and form
conclusions
A psychologist is interested in knowing how love between two people can
sometimes endure for 50 years. This is an example of how scientists are
a. skeptical
b. ignorant
c. critical
, d. curious - answer d. curious
which of these are examples of mental processes?
a. worrying
b. daydreaming
c. solving a math problem in your head
d. posing a picture to social media
e. remembering the past weekend - answer a, b, c, and e
scientists should be _________, which means that they challenge what
people believe to be true, especially when there is a lack of evidence for
the belief - answer skeptical
the four core attitudes in the scientific approach are critical thinking,
curiosity, skepticism, and __________. - answer objectivity
Marie is a scientist, and she understands that knowledge changes in the
face of new evidence. Marie is demonstrating a core attitude in science
that is known as - answer objectivity
Critical thinking is a(n) _____ process that involves engaging with ideas and
not settling for simple answers.
a. closed
b. active
c. passive
d. subconscious - answer b. active
The _____ method involves gaining knowledge by observing events,
collecting data, and reasoning logically.
a. variable
b. external
c. functionalist
complete verified solutions
2025-2026
psychology - answer is the scientific study of behavior and mental
processes
psychology is best defined as
a. the scientific study of behavior and mental processes
b. a way to explain human behavior and mental processes based on
intuition and a common sense
c. a series of educated guesses about human behavior based on research
and observation
d. the science of how people think - answer a. the scientific study of
behavior and mental processes
what are the goals of the science of psychology? - answer describing,
explaining, and predicting behavior
what is the difference between a behavior and a mental process
a. mental processes are not real, because they are only in a person's head
b. only behaviors can be measured
c. mental processes can be directly observed, but behaviors cannot
d. only behaviors can be directly observed - answer d. only behaviors can
be directly observed
what are the core attitudes in the scientific approach? - answer curiosity,
objectivity, skepticism and critical thinking
psychologists study _______.
,a. people exclusively
b. mental processes and thoughts
c. actions but not reactions
d. behavior and mental processes - answer d. behavior and mental
processes
critical thinking is the practice of evaluating
a. evidence
b. the media
c. the self
d. others' behaviors - answer a. evidence
the three key parts of psychology do NOT include
a. behavior
b. physical processes
c. mental processes
d. science - answer b. physical processes
the defining feature that makes psychology a science is
a. its emphasis on controlling behavior
b. its emphasis on both behavior and mental processes
c. the use of statistics
d. the use of systematic methods to gather data and form conclusions -
answer d. the use of systematic methods to gather data and form
conclusions
A psychologist is interested in knowing how love between two people can
sometimes endure for 50 years. This is an example of how scientists are
a. skeptical
b. ignorant
c. critical
, d. curious - answer d. curious
which of these are examples of mental processes?
a. worrying
b. daydreaming
c. solving a math problem in your head
d. posing a picture to social media
e. remembering the past weekend - answer a, b, c, and e
scientists should be _________, which means that they challenge what
people believe to be true, especially when there is a lack of evidence for
the belief - answer skeptical
the four core attitudes in the scientific approach are critical thinking,
curiosity, skepticism, and __________. - answer objectivity
Marie is a scientist, and she understands that knowledge changes in the
face of new evidence. Marie is demonstrating a core attitude in science
that is known as - answer objectivity
Critical thinking is a(n) _____ process that involves engaging with ideas and
not settling for simple answers.
a. closed
b. active
c. passive
d. subconscious - answer b. active
The _____ method involves gaining knowledge by observing events,
collecting data, and reasoning logically.
a. variable
b. external
c. functionalist