NUR257 exam with 100%
correct answers (latest update)
During a mumps outbreak at a local school, a patient, who is a
school teacher, is exposed. She has previously been immunized for
mumps. What type of immunity does she possess?
A) Acquired immunity
B) Natural immunity
C) Phagocytic immunity
D) Humoral immunity - answer A) Acquired immunity
Acquired immunity usually develops as a result of prior exposure to
an antigen, often through immunization. When the body is attacked
by bacteria, viruses, or other pathogens, it has three means of
defense. The first line of defense, the phagocytic immune response,
involves the WBCs that have the ability to ingest foreign particles. A
second protective response is the humoral immune response, which
begins when the B lymphocytes transform themselves into plasma
cells that manufacture antibodies. The natural immune response
system is rapid, nonspecific immunity present at birth.
A patients injury has initiated an immune response that involves
inflammation. What are the first cells to arrive at a site of
inflammation?
A) Eosinophils
B) Red blood cells
C) Lymphocytes
D) Neutrophils - answer D) Neutrophils
,Neutrophils are the first cells to arrive at the site where
inflammation occurs. Eosinophils increase in number during allergic
reactions and stress responses, but are not always present during
inflammation. RBCs do not migrate during an immune response.
Lymphocytes become active but do not migrate to the site of
inflammation.
A nurse is admitting a patient who exhibits signs and symptoms of a
nutritional deficit. Inadequate intake of what nutrient increases a
patients susceptibility to infection?
A) Vitamin B12
B) Unsaturated fats
C) Proteins
D) Complex carbohydrates - answer C) Proteins
Depletion of protein reserves results in atrophy of lymphoid tissues,
depression of antibody response, reduction in the number of
circulating T cells, and impaired phagocytic function. As a result,
the patient has an increased susceptibility to infection. Low intake
of fat and vitamin B12affects health, but is not noted to directly
create a risk for infection. Low intake of complex carbohydrates is
not noted to constitute a direct risk factor for infection.
A clinic nurse is caring for a patient admitted with AIDS. The nurse
has assessed that the patient is experiencing a progressive decline
in cognitive, behavioral, and motor functions. The nurse recognizes
that these symptoms are most likely related to the onset of what
complication?
A) HIV encephalopathy
B) B-cell lymphoma
C) Kaposis sarcoma
D) Wasting syndrome - answer A) HIV encephalopathy
,HIV encephalopathy is a clinical syndrome characterized by a
progressive decline in cognitive, behavioral, and motor functions.
The other listed complications do not normally have cognitive and
behavioral manifestations.
The mother of two young children has been diagnosed with HIV and
expresses fear of dying. How should the nurse best respond to the
patient?
A) Would you like me to have the chaplain come speak with you?
B) Youll learn much about the promise of a cure for HIV.
C) Can you tell me what concerns you most about dying?
D) You need to maintain hope because you may live for several
years. - answer C) Can you tell me what concerns you most about
dying?
The nurse can help the patient verbalize feelings and identify
resources for support. The nurse should respond with an open-
ended question to help the patient to identify fears about being
diagnosed with a life-threatening chronic illness. Immediate deferral
to spiritual care is not a substitute for engaging with the patient.
The nurse should attempt to foster hope, but not in a way that
downplays the patients expressed fears.
A nurse is working with a patient who was diagnosed with HIV
several months earlier. The nurse should recognize that a patient
with HIV is considered to have AIDS at the point when the CD4+ T-
lymphocyte cell count drops below what threshold?
A) 75 cells/mm3 of blood
B) 200 cells/mm3 of blood
C) 325 cells/mm3 of blood
, D) 450 cells/mm3 of blood - answer B) 200 cells/mm3 of blood
When CD4+ T-cell levels drop below 200 cells/mm3 of blood, the
person is said to have AIDS
A patient with a family history of allergies has suffered an allergic
response based on a genetic predisposition. This atopic response is
usually mediated by what immunoglobulin?
A) Immunoglobulin A
B) Immunoglobulin M
C) Immunoglobulin G
D) Immunoglobulin E - answer D) Immunoglobulin E
Atopy refers to allergic reactions characterized by the action of IgE
antibodies and a genetic predisposition to allergic reactions.
A patient has developed severe contact dermatitis with burning,
itching, cracking, and peeling of the skin on her hands. What should
the nurse teach the patient to do?
A) Wear powdered latex gloves when in public.
B) Wash her hands with antibacterial soap every few hours.
C) Maintain room temperature at 75F to 80F whenever possible.
D) Keep her hands well-moisturized at all times. - answer D) Keep
her hands well-moisturized at all times.
Powdered latex gloves can cause contact dermatitis. Skin should be
kept well-hydrated and should be washed with mild soap.
Maintaining roomtemperature at 75F to 80F is not necessary.
correct answers (latest update)
During a mumps outbreak at a local school, a patient, who is a
school teacher, is exposed. She has previously been immunized for
mumps. What type of immunity does she possess?
A) Acquired immunity
B) Natural immunity
C) Phagocytic immunity
D) Humoral immunity - answer A) Acquired immunity
Acquired immunity usually develops as a result of prior exposure to
an antigen, often through immunization. When the body is attacked
by bacteria, viruses, or other pathogens, it has three means of
defense. The first line of defense, the phagocytic immune response,
involves the WBCs that have the ability to ingest foreign particles. A
second protective response is the humoral immune response, which
begins when the B lymphocytes transform themselves into plasma
cells that manufacture antibodies. The natural immune response
system is rapid, nonspecific immunity present at birth.
A patients injury has initiated an immune response that involves
inflammation. What are the first cells to arrive at a site of
inflammation?
A) Eosinophils
B) Red blood cells
C) Lymphocytes
D) Neutrophils - answer D) Neutrophils
,Neutrophils are the first cells to arrive at the site where
inflammation occurs. Eosinophils increase in number during allergic
reactions and stress responses, but are not always present during
inflammation. RBCs do not migrate during an immune response.
Lymphocytes become active but do not migrate to the site of
inflammation.
A nurse is admitting a patient who exhibits signs and symptoms of a
nutritional deficit. Inadequate intake of what nutrient increases a
patients susceptibility to infection?
A) Vitamin B12
B) Unsaturated fats
C) Proteins
D) Complex carbohydrates - answer C) Proteins
Depletion of protein reserves results in atrophy of lymphoid tissues,
depression of antibody response, reduction in the number of
circulating T cells, and impaired phagocytic function. As a result,
the patient has an increased susceptibility to infection. Low intake
of fat and vitamin B12affects health, but is not noted to directly
create a risk for infection. Low intake of complex carbohydrates is
not noted to constitute a direct risk factor for infection.
A clinic nurse is caring for a patient admitted with AIDS. The nurse
has assessed that the patient is experiencing a progressive decline
in cognitive, behavioral, and motor functions. The nurse recognizes
that these symptoms are most likely related to the onset of what
complication?
A) HIV encephalopathy
B) B-cell lymphoma
C) Kaposis sarcoma
D) Wasting syndrome - answer A) HIV encephalopathy
,HIV encephalopathy is a clinical syndrome characterized by a
progressive decline in cognitive, behavioral, and motor functions.
The other listed complications do not normally have cognitive and
behavioral manifestations.
The mother of two young children has been diagnosed with HIV and
expresses fear of dying. How should the nurse best respond to the
patient?
A) Would you like me to have the chaplain come speak with you?
B) Youll learn much about the promise of a cure for HIV.
C) Can you tell me what concerns you most about dying?
D) You need to maintain hope because you may live for several
years. - answer C) Can you tell me what concerns you most about
dying?
The nurse can help the patient verbalize feelings and identify
resources for support. The nurse should respond with an open-
ended question to help the patient to identify fears about being
diagnosed with a life-threatening chronic illness. Immediate deferral
to spiritual care is not a substitute for engaging with the patient.
The nurse should attempt to foster hope, but not in a way that
downplays the patients expressed fears.
A nurse is working with a patient who was diagnosed with HIV
several months earlier. The nurse should recognize that a patient
with HIV is considered to have AIDS at the point when the CD4+ T-
lymphocyte cell count drops below what threshold?
A) 75 cells/mm3 of blood
B) 200 cells/mm3 of blood
C) 325 cells/mm3 of blood
, D) 450 cells/mm3 of blood - answer B) 200 cells/mm3 of blood
When CD4+ T-cell levels drop below 200 cells/mm3 of blood, the
person is said to have AIDS
A patient with a family history of allergies has suffered an allergic
response based on a genetic predisposition. This atopic response is
usually mediated by what immunoglobulin?
A) Immunoglobulin A
B) Immunoglobulin M
C) Immunoglobulin G
D) Immunoglobulin E - answer D) Immunoglobulin E
Atopy refers to allergic reactions characterized by the action of IgE
antibodies and a genetic predisposition to allergic reactions.
A patient has developed severe contact dermatitis with burning,
itching, cracking, and peeling of the skin on her hands. What should
the nurse teach the patient to do?
A) Wear powdered latex gloves when in public.
B) Wash her hands with antibacterial soap every few hours.
C) Maintain room temperature at 75F to 80F whenever possible.
D) Keep her hands well-moisturized at all times. - answer D) Keep
her hands well-moisturized at all times.
Powdered latex gloves can cause contact dermatitis. Skin should be
kept well-hydrated and should be washed with mild soap.
Maintaining roomtemperature at 75F to 80F is not necessary.