Patho Test 2:DB 100% REAL AND AUTHENTIC
TAKEN 2019 HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
Which of the following statements best describes an aspect of the normal process of
glucose metabolism?
A) Blood glucose levels are primarily a result of the timing, quantity, and character of
food intake.
B) Ingested glucose that is not needed for cellular metabolism circulates in the blood
until it is taken up to meet cellular needs.
C) Blood glucose levels are kept in a steady state by selective excretion and reuptake
by the kidneys.
D) Glucose that exceeds metabolic needs is converted and stored by the liver. -
ANSWER: D
Approximately two thirds of the glucose that is ingested with a meal is removed
from the blood and stored in the liver as glycogen. Between meals, the liver releases
glucose as a means of maintaining blood glucose within its normal range. Normal
glucose metabolism does not involve large variations in blood glucose levels in
response to food intake, and excess glucose does not normally remain in circulation.
Glucose levels are not primarily maintained by the kidneys.
A 30-year-old man with a diagnosis of type 1 diabetes is aware of the multiple effects
that insulin has on his metabolism. Which of the following physiological processes
are actions of insulin? Select all that apply.
A) Increasing the metabolic needs of body cells
B) Promoting the breakdown of stored triglycerides
C) Facilitating triglyceride synthesis from glucose in fat cells
D) Inhibiting protein breakdown
E) Promoting glucose uptake by target cells - ANSWER: C, D, E
The actions of insulin are threefold: (1) it promotes glucose uptake by target cells
and provides for glucose storage as glycogen; (2) it prevents fat and glycogen
breakdown; and (3) it inhibits gluconeogenesis and increases protein synthesis.
Insulin acts to promote fat storage by increasing the transport of glucose into fat
cells. It also facilitates triglyceride synthesis from glucose in fat cells and inhibits the
intracellular breakdown of stored triglycerides. Insulin also inhibits protein
breakdown. It does not directly influence the metabolic needs of body cells.
,While reviewing the role of glucagon in regard to regulation of blood glucose, the
nurse knows which of the following situations could lead to an inhibition of glucagon
release?
A) A sharp decrease in blood glucose concentration
B) Recent strenuous physical activity
C) Recent intake of large amounts of protein-rich food.
D) An increase in glucose levels. - ANSWER: D
Low blood sugar, intake of protein, and strenuous physical activity are associated
with glucagon release. Lowered cellular metabolic needs and/or increased glucose
levels would inhibit glucagon release.
A 3-year-old girl has just been diagnosed with type 1A diabetes. Her parents are
currently receiving education from the diabetes education nurse. How can the nurse
best explain to the parents the etiology (cause) of their daughter's diabetes?
A) "The problem that underlies her diabetes is that her own body has destroyed the
cells in her pancreas that produce insulin."
B) "It's not known exactly why your daughter has completely stopped making insulin,
and treatment will consist of your rigidly controlling her diet."
C) "This tendency to produce insufficient amounts of insulin is likely something that
she inherited."
D) "Environmental and lifestyle factors are known to play a part in the fact that her
pancreas secretes and withholds insulin at the wrong times." - ANSWER: A
Type 1A, or immune-mediated, diabetes involves the autoimmune destruction of
pancreatic beta cells and a consequent absolute lack of insulin. Exogenous insulin
required as dietary control alone is insufficient. The central problem is an absolute
lack of insulin production rather than deranged release.
A 40-year-old man who is morbidly obese and leads a sedentary lifestyle has recently
been diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. Which of the following aspects of the man's
obesity likely contributed to his new health problem?
A) The low metabolic needs of adipose tissue mimic a hypoglycemic state and
suppress insulin secretion.
,B) Free fatty acids contribute to problems such as beta cell dysfunction and insulin
resistance.
C) Fat tissue initiates glycogenolysis and reliance on glycogen release rather than
metabolism of free glucose.
D) Triglyceride deposits in the pancreas result in damage to beta cells. - ANSWER: B
Type 2 diabetes in obese people is thought to link to the actions of free fatty acids,
which include beta cell dysfunction (lipotoxicity), insulin resistance, glucose
underutilization, and the accumulation of FFAs and triglycerides reduce hepatic
insulin sensitivity
Following an oral glucose tolerance, a 36-year-old mother of four has been
diagnosed with gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM), a problem that was not present
in any of her previous pregnancies. What should her primary care provider tell her
about this new health problem?
A) "This diabetes is unlikely to persist after you give birth, but the main risk is that
your baby will likely be born with diabetes."
B) "Your baby could become too large or have low blood sugars if we're not vigilant
about controlling your sugars."
C) "We'll monitor this closely and begin insulin therapy as soon as possible."
D) "This is likely a result of your liver releasing too much fat, rather than your
pancreas not secreting insulin." - ANSWER: B
Women with GDM are at higher risk for complications of pregnancy, mortality, and
fetal abnormalities. Fetal abnormalities include macrosomia, hypoglycemia,
hypocalcemia, polycythemia, and hyperbilirubinemia. GDM often persists as type 2
diabetes after delivery, and the baby does not face a significantly higher risk of
developing diabetes. Nutrition therapy would precede insulin therapy, and GDM
involves a pancreatic etiology.
A woman with a diagnosis of type 2 diabetes has been ordered a hemoglobin A1C
test for the first time by her primary care provider. The woman states, "I don't see
why you want to test my blood cells when its sugar that's the problem." What aspect
of physiology will underlie the care provider's response to the client?
A) The amount of glucose attached to A1C cells reflects the average blood glucose
levels over the life of the cell.
B) Hemoglobin synthesis by the bone marrow is inversely proportionate to blood
glucose levels, with low A1C indicating hyperglycemia.
, C) The high metabolic needs of red cells and their affinity for free glucose indicate
the amount of glucose that has been available over 6 to 12 weeks.
D) Insulin is a glucose receptor agonist on the hemoglobin molecule, and high
glucose suggests low insulin levels. - ANSWER: A
Glucose entry into red blood cells is not insulin dependent, and the rate at which
glucose becomes attached to the hemoglobin molecule depends on blood glucose
levels. A1C levels thus indirectly indicate glucose levels. Hemoglobin synthesis, the
metabolic needs of hemoglobin, and an agonist role of insulin do not underlie the
A1C test.
A 46-year-old man who is obese has received news that he has type 2 diabetes. He is
in the process of determining a plan of care with an interdisciplinary team at a
hospital-based diabetes clinic. The nurse knows that the most likely treatment plan
for the man will include
A) injectable insulin and nutrition management.
B) weight loss, glucose monitoring, and lifestyle modification.
C) continuous subcutaneous insulin infusion (CSII) and nutrition management.
D) oral antihyperglycemic medications and weight loss measures. - ANSWER: D
Persons with type 2 diabetes would unlikely require insulin initially, and oral
medications are likely to be of benefit as an addition to lifestyle modifications and
weight loss.
During a lecture about medication therapy for type 2 diabetic patients, the
pharmacology instructor discusses side effects to monitor following subcutaneous
injection of exenatide (Byetta), a glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) agonist. Of the
following list, which signs and symptoms should the students be assessing in this
patient? Select all that apply.
A) Nausea
B) Weight loss
C) Dizziness
D) Tachycardia
E) Dehydration - ANSWER: A, B
Exenatide is approved as an injectable monotherapy or combination adjunctive
therapy for people with type 2 diabetes in association with diet and exercise. It is
TAKEN 2019 HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
Which of the following statements best describes an aspect of the normal process of
glucose metabolism?
A) Blood glucose levels are primarily a result of the timing, quantity, and character of
food intake.
B) Ingested glucose that is not needed for cellular metabolism circulates in the blood
until it is taken up to meet cellular needs.
C) Blood glucose levels are kept in a steady state by selective excretion and reuptake
by the kidneys.
D) Glucose that exceeds metabolic needs is converted and stored by the liver. -
ANSWER: D
Approximately two thirds of the glucose that is ingested with a meal is removed
from the blood and stored in the liver as glycogen. Between meals, the liver releases
glucose as a means of maintaining blood glucose within its normal range. Normal
glucose metabolism does not involve large variations in blood glucose levels in
response to food intake, and excess glucose does not normally remain in circulation.
Glucose levels are not primarily maintained by the kidneys.
A 30-year-old man with a diagnosis of type 1 diabetes is aware of the multiple effects
that insulin has on his metabolism. Which of the following physiological processes
are actions of insulin? Select all that apply.
A) Increasing the metabolic needs of body cells
B) Promoting the breakdown of stored triglycerides
C) Facilitating triglyceride synthesis from glucose in fat cells
D) Inhibiting protein breakdown
E) Promoting glucose uptake by target cells - ANSWER: C, D, E
The actions of insulin are threefold: (1) it promotes glucose uptake by target cells
and provides for glucose storage as glycogen; (2) it prevents fat and glycogen
breakdown; and (3) it inhibits gluconeogenesis and increases protein synthesis.
Insulin acts to promote fat storage by increasing the transport of glucose into fat
cells. It also facilitates triglyceride synthesis from glucose in fat cells and inhibits the
intracellular breakdown of stored triglycerides. Insulin also inhibits protein
breakdown. It does not directly influence the metabolic needs of body cells.
,While reviewing the role of glucagon in regard to regulation of blood glucose, the
nurse knows which of the following situations could lead to an inhibition of glucagon
release?
A) A sharp decrease in blood glucose concentration
B) Recent strenuous physical activity
C) Recent intake of large amounts of protein-rich food.
D) An increase in glucose levels. - ANSWER: D
Low blood sugar, intake of protein, and strenuous physical activity are associated
with glucagon release. Lowered cellular metabolic needs and/or increased glucose
levels would inhibit glucagon release.
A 3-year-old girl has just been diagnosed with type 1A diabetes. Her parents are
currently receiving education from the diabetes education nurse. How can the nurse
best explain to the parents the etiology (cause) of their daughter's diabetes?
A) "The problem that underlies her diabetes is that her own body has destroyed the
cells in her pancreas that produce insulin."
B) "It's not known exactly why your daughter has completely stopped making insulin,
and treatment will consist of your rigidly controlling her diet."
C) "This tendency to produce insufficient amounts of insulin is likely something that
she inherited."
D) "Environmental and lifestyle factors are known to play a part in the fact that her
pancreas secretes and withholds insulin at the wrong times." - ANSWER: A
Type 1A, or immune-mediated, diabetes involves the autoimmune destruction of
pancreatic beta cells and a consequent absolute lack of insulin. Exogenous insulin
required as dietary control alone is insufficient. The central problem is an absolute
lack of insulin production rather than deranged release.
A 40-year-old man who is morbidly obese and leads a sedentary lifestyle has recently
been diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. Which of the following aspects of the man's
obesity likely contributed to his new health problem?
A) The low metabolic needs of adipose tissue mimic a hypoglycemic state and
suppress insulin secretion.
,B) Free fatty acids contribute to problems such as beta cell dysfunction and insulin
resistance.
C) Fat tissue initiates glycogenolysis and reliance on glycogen release rather than
metabolism of free glucose.
D) Triglyceride deposits in the pancreas result in damage to beta cells. - ANSWER: B
Type 2 diabetes in obese people is thought to link to the actions of free fatty acids,
which include beta cell dysfunction (lipotoxicity), insulin resistance, glucose
underutilization, and the accumulation of FFAs and triglycerides reduce hepatic
insulin sensitivity
Following an oral glucose tolerance, a 36-year-old mother of four has been
diagnosed with gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM), a problem that was not present
in any of her previous pregnancies. What should her primary care provider tell her
about this new health problem?
A) "This diabetes is unlikely to persist after you give birth, but the main risk is that
your baby will likely be born with diabetes."
B) "Your baby could become too large or have low blood sugars if we're not vigilant
about controlling your sugars."
C) "We'll monitor this closely and begin insulin therapy as soon as possible."
D) "This is likely a result of your liver releasing too much fat, rather than your
pancreas not secreting insulin." - ANSWER: B
Women with GDM are at higher risk for complications of pregnancy, mortality, and
fetal abnormalities. Fetal abnormalities include macrosomia, hypoglycemia,
hypocalcemia, polycythemia, and hyperbilirubinemia. GDM often persists as type 2
diabetes after delivery, and the baby does not face a significantly higher risk of
developing diabetes. Nutrition therapy would precede insulin therapy, and GDM
involves a pancreatic etiology.
A woman with a diagnosis of type 2 diabetes has been ordered a hemoglobin A1C
test for the first time by her primary care provider. The woman states, "I don't see
why you want to test my blood cells when its sugar that's the problem." What aspect
of physiology will underlie the care provider's response to the client?
A) The amount of glucose attached to A1C cells reflects the average blood glucose
levels over the life of the cell.
B) Hemoglobin synthesis by the bone marrow is inversely proportionate to blood
glucose levels, with low A1C indicating hyperglycemia.
, C) The high metabolic needs of red cells and their affinity for free glucose indicate
the amount of glucose that has been available over 6 to 12 weeks.
D) Insulin is a glucose receptor agonist on the hemoglobin molecule, and high
glucose suggests low insulin levels. - ANSWER: A
Glucose entry into red blood cells is not insulin dependent, and the rate at which
glucose becomes attached to the hemoglobin molecule depends on blood glucose
levels. A1C levels thus indirectly indicate glucose levels. Hemoglobin synthesis, the
metabolic needs of hemoglobin, and an agonist role of insulin do not underlie the
A1C test.
A 46-year-old man who is obese has received news that he has type 2 diabetes. He is
in the process of determining a plan of care with an interdisciplinary team at a
hospital-based diabetes clinic. The nurse knows that the most likely treatment plan
for the man will include
A) injectable insulin and nutrition management.
B) weight loss, glucose monitoring, and lifestyle modification.
C) continuous subcutaneous insulin infusion (CSII) and nutrition management.
D) oral antihyperglycemic medications and weight loss measures. - ANSWER: D
Persons with type 2 diabetes would unlikely require insulin initially, and oral
medications are likely to be of benefit as an addition to lifestyle modifications and
weight loss.
During a lecture about medication therapy for type 2 diabetic patients, the
pharmacology instructor discusses side effects to monitor following subcutaneous
injection of exenatide (Byetta), a glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) agonist. Of the
following list, which signs and symptoms should the students be assessing in this
patient? Select all that apply.
A) Nausea
B) Weight loss
C) Dizziness
D) Tachycardia
E) Dehydration - ANSWER: A, B
Exenatide is approved as an injectable monotherapy or combination adjunctive
therapy for people with type 2 diabetes in association with diet and exercise. It is