OB notes - Intra, ante and Post partum Notes Fall-
Spring Term West Coast University
what are the 5 P's of labor? - ANSWER: powers
passageway
passenger
position
psychological response
how are powers during labor measured? - ANSWER: duration + frequency of
contractions, acme is the strongest point of the contraction measured as mild,
moderate and severe
what does passageway refer to during labor? - ANSWER: birth canal --> cervix,
vagina, and pelvic floor muscles
what is assessed during a cervical exam? - ANSWER: effacement (thinning of the
cervix) 0%-100%
dilation (widening of the cervix) 0cm-10cm
fetal station (where the baby is in relation to the ischial spines) -3 --> +3
how does the fetal head assist in passage of the head during labor? - ANSWER:
sutures overlap + the fontanels open to allow for passage of the head
what is the optimal fetal lie during labor? - ANSWER: longitudinal
what is the difference between longitudinal and transverse fetal lie? - ANSWER:
longitudinal = fetus spine parallel to moms spine
transverse = baby lying sideways in relation to the cervix
what is the difference between fetal attitude and fetal lie? - ANSWER: fetal attitude
refers to posture (flexed or extended)
fetal lie refers to position of baby
if a woman is in labor and the babies head is seen at the cervix, what would the fetal
station number be? - ANSWER: 3
Major structural anomalies are determined by the _______ week. - ANSWER: 8th
Which of the following would not be a probable sign of pregnancy?
A. Positive pregnancy test
B. Chadwick's sign
C. Fetal movement
D. N/V - ANSWER: C, D
, List 3 positive signs of pregnancy - ANSWER: Fetal movement, ultrasound, fetal heart
beat
What is the difference between Chadwick's sign and goodells sign? - ANSWER:
Chadwick's sign is the bluish-greyish color of the vaginal mucosa, goodells sign is the
softening of the cervix
When should fetal heart sounds be heard?
A. 28 weeks
B. 8-12 weeks
C. 6 weeks
D. After positive pregnancy test - ANSWER: B
A woman is 20 weeks pregnant. Where should the nurse expect to palpate the
fundus? - ANSWER: Umbilicus
How long after a woman gives birth should the fungus no longer be palpable? -
ANSWER: 10-14 days
A woman gave birth to one child at 26 weeks, one child at 38 weeks and had one
SAB. how many term births did she have?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 0
D. 3 - ANSWER: A
What are kick counts? - ANSWER: The use of fetal movement to determine fetal
well-being, kicks should be recorded after meals or before bedtime; 10 kicks in 2 hrs
is expected
a nurse is preparing to draw labs from a client who is 8 weeks of gestation and at the
initial prenatal visit. which of the following tests should the nurse anticipate
obtaining? Select all that apply.
A. CBC with diff
B. rubella titer
C. blood type, Rh factor
D. maternal serum alpha-fetoprotein
C. one-hr glucose test - ANSWER: A, B, C
which of the following vaccines can be administered during pregnancy? Select all
that apply.
A. rubella
B. influenza
C. Hep B
D. diphtheria - ANSWER: B, C, D
Spring Term West Coast University
what are the 5 P's of labor? - ANSWER: powers
passageway
passenger
position
psychological response
how are powers during labor measured? - ANSWER: duration + frequency of
contractions, acme is the strongest point of the contraction measured as mild,
moderate and severe
what does passageway refer to during labor? - ANSWER: birth canal --> cervix,
vagina, and pelvic floor muscles
what is assessed during a cervical exam? - ANSWER: effacement (thinning of the
cervix) 0%-100%
dilation (widening of the cervix) 0cm-10cm
fetal station (where the baby is in relation to the ischial spines) -3 --> +3
how does the fetal head assist in passage of the head during labor? - ANSWER:
sutures overlap + the fontanels open to allow for passage of the head
what is the optimal fetal lie during labor? - ANSWER: longitudinal
what is the difference between longitudinal and transverse fetal lie? - ANSWER:
longitudinal = fetus spine parallel to moms spine
transverse = baby lying sideways in relation to the cervix
what is the difference between fetal attitude and fetal lie? - ANSWER: fetal attitude
refers to posture (flexed or extended)
fetal lie refers to position of baby
if a woman is in labor and the babies head is seen at the cervix, what would the fetal
station number be? - ANSWER: 3
Major structural anomalies are determined by the _______ week. - ANSWER: 8th
Which of the following would not be a probable sign of pregnancy?
A. Positive pregnancy test
B. Chadwick's sign
C. Fetal movement
D. N/V - ANSWER: C, D
, List 3 positive signs of pregnancy - ANSWER: Fetal movement, ultrasound, fetal heart
beat
What is the difference between Chadwick's sign and goodells sign? - ANSWER:
Chadwick's sign is the bluish-greyish color of the vaginal mucosa, goodells sign is the
softening of the cervix
When should fetal heart sounds be heard?
A. 28 weeks
B. 8-12 weeks
C. 6 weeks
D. After positive pregnancy test - ANSWER: B
A woman is 20 weeks pregnant. Where should the nurse expect to palpate the
fundus? - ANSWER: Umbilicus
How long after a woman gives birth should the fungus no longer be palpable? -
ANSWER: 10-14 days
A woman gave birth to one child at 26 weeks, one child at 38 weeks and had one
SAB. how many term births did she have?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 0
D. 3 - ANSWER: A
What are kick counts? - ANSWER: The use of fetal movement to determine fetal
well-being, kicks should be recorded after meals or before bedtime; 10 kicks in 2 hrs
is expected
a nurse is preparing to draw labs from a client who is 8 weeks of gestation and at the
initial prenatal visit. which of the following tests should the nurse anticipate
obtaining? Select all that apply.
A. CBC with diff
B. rubella titer
C. blood type, Rh factor
D. maternal serum alpha-fetoprotein
C. one-hr glucose test - ANSWER: A, B, C
which of the following vaccines can be administered during pregnancy? Select all
that apply.
A. rubella
B. influenza
C. Hep B
D. diphtheria - ANSWER: B, C, D