GEOSC 10 Final Exam Answers 100% Accurate
(Latest ) FALL-SPRING TERM
What drives earth's climate? - ANSWER: energy from the sun
Three types of heat transfer - ANSWER: radiation, convection, conduction
Which of the following is correct?
A. if more solar energy is retained by earth than reflected or reradiated earth's
atmosphere will warm
B. on average, about 30% incoming solar radiation is reflected back to space without
impact on earth surface
C. the sun radiates mostly short-wave energy and earth radiates long-wave energy
D. so called greenhouse gases absorb long wave energy in atmosphere and cuase
temperatures to increase
E. all of the above - ANSWER: E. all of the above
Which of these is correct about earth?
A. incoming energy from the sun is the primary means of heating the tropics
B. heat transfer from low to high latitudes plays an important role in the pattern of
ocean currents and large scale winds
C. ocean currents and winds transfer heat from low to high latitudes
D. all of the above - ANSWER: D. all of the above
Winds circulate in what direction around high pressure system in north hemisphere?
- ANSWER: clockwise
Why is there generally low pressure over the equator and high pressure at 30N and
30S? - ANSWER: lots of solar energy reaches the equator and warms up the air
causing it to rise; the equator receives a surplus of energy relative to polar regions
and this causes winds in upper atmosphere that blow north and south away from the
equator; downward winds at 30N and 30S cause high pressure below them
Why don't the tropics boil and the poles freeze over?
A. heat is transferred from the tropics to the poles
B. heat is received only in the tropics and not at the poles
C. polar regions do not radiate heat
D. all of the above
E. none of the above - ANSWER: A. heat is transferred from the tropics to the poles
Solar energy received at Earth's surface is high in the zones centered around 20N
and 20S because:
A. it is always summer there
B. these areas are generally clear and not covered by clouds
C. high pressure forms at the equator
D. all of the above
, E. A and C - ANSWER: B.
Describe a western boundary current - ANSWER: narrow, deep, and very fast
why do winds circulate in an organized pattern around high and low pressure
systems? - ANSWER: coriolis effect
Which of following is true of Coriolis effect?
A. winds blowing to the south in southern hemisphere are deflected to the east
B. winds blowing to the north in southern hemisphere are deflected to the west
C. winds blowing to the north in the southern hemisphere go straight
D. A and B
E. none of the above - ANSWER: D. A and B
Which is correct?
A. objects are deflected to the right in the northern hemisphere
B. objects are deflected to the left in the northern hemisphere
C. winds blowing south to north in NH are deflected east
D. winds blowing south to north in NH are deflected west
E. A and C - ANSWER: E. A and C
Which is correct about global wind patterns?
A. low pressure develops at 30N and 30S
B. easterly winds between the equator and 30N are caused by surface winds that
blow south and are deflected by coriolis
C. high pressure develops over the equator because of rising air
D. winds blow directly from the equator to the poles along the surface in one large
convection cell - ANSWER: B. easterly winds between the equator and 30N are
caused by surface winds that blow south and are deflected by coriolis
Does velocity of water increase or decrease with depth? - ANSWER: Decreases
because of friction between water molecules
Ekman spiral - ANSWER: overall, the ocean's surface waters move on average 90
degrees to the wind direction
what are ocean currents a product of? - ANSWER: wind direction, coriolis effect, and
Ekman spiral effects
In earth's southern hemisphere,
A. western boundary currents in the ocean bring warm water southward
B. winds rotate clockwise around low pressure systems
C. winds only blow from north to south
D. circulation in large scale oceanic gyres is clockwise
E. A and B - ANSWER: E. A and B
(Latest ) FALL-SPRING TERM
What drives earth's climate? - ANSWER: energy from the sun
Three types of heat transfer - ANSWER: radiation, convection, conduction
Which of the following is correct?
A. if more solar energy is retained by earth than reflected or reradiated earth's
atmosphere will warm
B. on average, about 30% incoming solar radiation is reflected back to space without
impact on earth surface
C. the sun radiates mostly short-wave energy and earth radiates long-wave energy
D. so called greenhouse gases absorb long wave energy in atmosphere and cuase
temperatures to increase
E. all of the above - ANSWER: E. all of the above
Which of these is correct about earth?
A. incoming energy from the sun is the primary means of heating the tropics
B. heat transfer from low to high latitudes plays an important role in the pattern of
ocean currents and large scale winds
C. ocean currents and winds transfer heat from low to high latitudes
D. all of the above - ANSWER: D. all of the above
Winds circulate in what direction around high pressure system in north hemisphere?
- ANSWER: clockwise
Why is there generally low pressure over the equator and high pressure at 30N and
30S? - ANSWER: lots of solar energy reaches the equator and warms up the air
causing it to rise; the equator receives a surplus of energy relative to polar regions
and this causes winds in upper atmosphere that blow north and south away from the
equator; downward winds at 30N and 30S cause high pressure below them
Why don't the tropics boil and the poles freeze over?
A. heat is transferred from the tropics to the poles
B. heat is received only in the tropics and not at the poles
C. polar regions do not radiate heat
D. all of the above
E. none of the above - ANSWER: A. heat is transferred from the tropics to the poles
Solar energy received at Earth's surface is high in the zones centered around 20N
and 20S because:
A. it is always summer there
B. these areas are generally clear and not covered by clouds
C. high pressure forms at the equator
D. all of the above
, E. A and C - ANSWER: B.
Describe a western boundary current - ANSWER: narrow, deep, and very fast
why do winds circulate in an organized pattern around high and low pressure
systems? - ANSWER: coriolis effect
Which of following is true of Coriolis effect?
A. winds blowing to the south in southern hemisphere are deflected to the east
B. winds blowing to the north in southern hemisphere are deflected to the west
C. winds blowing to the north in the southern hemisphere go straight
D. A and B
E. none of the above - ANSWER: D. A and B
Which is correct?
A. objects are deflected to the right in the northern hemisphere
B. objects are deflected to the left in the northern hemisphere
C. winds blowing south to north in NH are deflected east
D. winds blowing south to north in NH are deflected west
E. A and C - ANSWER: E. A and C
Which is correct about global wind patterns?
A. low pressure develops at 30N and 30S
B. easterly winds between the equator and 30N are caused by surface winds that
blow south and are deflected by coriolis
C. high pressure develops over the equator because of rising air
D. winds blow directly from the equator to the poles along the surface in one large
convection cell - ANSWER: B. easterly winds between the equator and 30N are
caused by surface winds that blow south and are deflected by coriolis
Does velocity of water increase or decrease with depth? - ANSWER: Decreases
because of friction between water molecules
Ekman spiral - ANSWER: overall, the ocean's surface waters move on average 90
degrees to the wind direction
what are ocean currents a product of? - ANSWER: wind direction, coriolis effect, and
Ekman spiral effects
In earth's southern hemisphere,
A. western boundary currents in the ocean bring warm water southward
B. winds rotate clockwise around low pressure systems
C. winds only blow from north to south
D. circulation in large scale oceanic gyres is clockwise
E. A and B - ANSWER: E. A and B