Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Straighterline Chemistry Final/ 318 Q&A/ A+ Score Solution.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
66
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
15-11-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Straighterline Chemistry Final/ 318 Q&A/ A+ Score Solution. Given that 1 inch = 2.54 cm, 1.00 cm3 is equal to Select one: a. 16.4 in3 b. 6.45 in3 c. 0.394 in3 d. 0.155 in3 e. 0.0610 in3 - Answer: e. 0.0610 in3 What terms defines a mass which is exactly equal to 1/12 the mass of one carbon-12 atom? Select one: a. Isotope number b. Mass number c. Mass-to-charge ratio d. Atomic number e. Atomic mass unit - Answer: e. Atomic mass unit How many neutrons are there in an atom of lead whose mass number is 208? Select one: a. 82 b. 126 c. 208 d. 290 e. none of them - Answer: b. 126 Which of these elements is chemically similar to magnesium? Select one: a. Sulfur b. Calcium c. Iron d. Nickel e. Potassium - Answer: b. Calcium

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Straighterline Chemistry
Vak
Straighterline Chemistry

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Straighterline Chemistry Final/ 318 Q&A/ A+
Score Solution.
Given that 1 inch = 2.54 cm, 1.00 cm3 is equal to
Select one:
a. 16.4 in3
b. 6.45 in3
c. 0.394 in3
d. 0.155 in3
e. 0.0610 in3 - Answer: e. 0.0610 in3


What terms defines a mass which is exactly equal to 1/12 the mass of one carbon-12 atom?


Select one:
a. Isotope number
b. Mass number
c. Mass-to-charge ratio
d. Atomic number

Page 1 of 66

,e. Atomic mass unit - Answer: e. Atomic mass unit


How many neutrons are there in an atom of lead whose mass number is 208?


Select one:
a. 82
b. 126
c. 208
d. 290
e. none of them - Answer: b. 126


Which of these elements is chemically similar to magnesium?


Select one:
a. Sulfur
b. Calcium
c. Iron
d. Nickel
e. Potassium - Answer: b. Calcium


C(graphite) and C(diamond) are examples of:


Select one:
a. isotopes of carbon.
b. allotropes of carbon.
c. the law of definite proportions.
d. different carbon ions. - Answer: b. allotropes of carbon.


The 80Br- ion has


Page 2 of 66

,Select one:
a. 45 protons, 35 neutrons, 45 electrons.
b. 35 protons, 45 neutrons, 34 electrons.
c. 35 protons, 45 neutrons, 36 electrons.
d. 45 protons, 35 neutrons, 46 electrons.
e. 35 protons, 45 neutrons, 46 electrons. - Answer: e. 35 protons, 45 neutrons, 46 electrons.




What is the term used for findings that are summarized based on a pattern or trend?
a. Law
b. Hypothesis
c. Theory
d. Phenomena
e. Prediction - Answer: a. Law


Which of the following is a tentative explanation for a set of observations?
Select one:
a. Law
b. Hypothesis
c. Theory
d. Phenomena
e. Prediction - Answer: b. Hypothesis


If a liquid contains 60% sugar and 40% water throughout its composition then what is it called?
Select one:
a. Solute
b. Compound
c. Homogeneous mixture


Page 3 of 66

, d. Heterogeneous mixture
e. Solvent - Answer: c. Homogeneous mixture


Which of the following does not have a uniform composition throughout?
Select one:
a. Element
b. Compound
c. Homogeneous mixture
d. Heterogeneous mixture
e. Solvent - Answer: d. Heterogeneous mixture


Which one of these represents a physical change?
Select one:
a. Water, when heated, forms steam.
b. Bleach turns hair yellow.
c. Sugar, when heated, becomes brown.
d. Milk turns sour.
e. Apples, when exposed to air, turn brown. - Answer: a. Water, when heated, forms steam.


How many micrograms are in 65.3 kg?
Select one:
a. 0.653 μg
b. 6.53 × 107 μg
c. 6.53 × 104 μg
d. 6.53 × 10-8 μg
e. 6.53 × 1010 μg - Answer: e. 6.53 × 1010 μg


A smart phone has dimensions of 4.9 inches (height), 2.3 inches (width) and 8.0 millimeters
(depth). What is the volume of the smart phone in cubic centimeters? (1 in = 2.54 cm)


Page 4 of 66

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Straighterline Chemistry
Vak
Straighterline Chemistry

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
15 november 2024
Aantal pagina's
66
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Pronurse1 Alabama State University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2527
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
64
Documenten
3433
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden
passionate tutor

I am passionate and reliable in my work as a tutor, for all your assignments and questions on Various subjects, please don't hesitate to reach out to me. May you Prosper in your field of studies.

4.2

601 beoordelingen

5
313
4
164
3
89
2
24
1
11

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen