STOTT Muscles + Action [Bryan-Edwards] IMP With
Picture Reference 2024 Exam Study Guide Guaranteed
Pass
Which of the following does not represent how STOTT Pilates has evolved from
Joseph Pilates original method? - ANSWER: Focus on more flat spine than original
method
What is another term used to describe mid-sagittal plane?
A) Transverse
B) Circuduction
C) Frontal
D) Medial Plan - ANSWER: D
Rotation does not occur at which of the following joints:
A) knee joint
B) pelvis
C) elbow joint
D) spine - ANSWER: C
Lordosis describes which of the following?
A) An exaggerated curve in the lumbar spine
B) A flat lumbar spine
C) A hyper extended spine
D)A flexed thoracic spine - ANSWER: A
Lattisimus Dorsi is involved in all but which of the following?
A) Extension
B) Retraction
C) Medially Rotates
D) Flexion - ANSWER: D
Lattismus Dorsi assists in forced expiration?
A) True
B) False - ANSWER: A
Which muscle flexes the knee and extends the hip?
A) Rectus Femoris
B) Semimembranousous
C) Semitendinous
, D Bicepts Femoris - ANSWER: D
Which muscle protracts the scapula?
A) Latissumus Dorsi
B) Serratus Anterior
C) Rhomboids
D) Mid Trapezius - ANSWER: B
Which joint involves the glenoid fossa?
A) Shoulder Joint
B) Knee Joint
C) Elbow Joint - ANSWER: A
What does contra-lateral mean?
A) same side of body
B) front side of body
C) opposite side of body - ANSWER: C
The scapula articulates which of the following?
A) Ribs
B) Clavicle
C) Spine - ANSWER: B
Which of the following is not one of the Joseph Pilates original principles?
A) Breathing
B) Precision
C) Scapular Placement
D) Control - ANSWER: C
Which bony landmark is on the femur?
A) ASIS
B) PSIS
C) Lesser Trochantor - ANSWER: C
Gluteus Max does not do which of the following?
A) medial rotate at the hip
B) laterally rotate at the hip
C) Extend at the hip - ANSWER: A
What is the action of the Serratus Posterior Superior?
Picture Reference 2024 Exam Study Guide Guaranteed
Pass
Which of the following does not represent how STOTT Pilates has evolved from
Joseph Pilates original method? - ANSWER: Focus on more flat spine than original
method
What is another term used to describe mid-sagittal plane?
A) Transverse
B) Circuduction
C) Frontal
D) Medial Plan - ANSWER: D
Rotation does not occur at which of the following joints:
A) knee joint
B) pelvis
C) elbow joint
D) spine - ANSWER: C
Lordosis describes which of the following?
A) An exaggerated curve in the lumbar spine
B) A flat lumbar spine
C) A hyper extended spine
D)A flexed thoracic spine - ANSWER: A
Lattisimus Dorsi is involved in all but which of the following?
A) Extension
B) Retraction
C) Medially Rotates
D) Flexion - ANSWER: D
Lattismus Dorsi assists in forced expiration?
A) True
B) False - ANSWER: A
Which muscle flexes the knee and extends the hip?
A) Rectus Femoris
B) Semimembranousous
C) Semitendinous
, D Bicepts Femoris - ANSWER: D
Which muscle protracts the scapula?
A) Latissumus Dorsi
B) Serratus Anterior
C) Rhomboids
D) Mid Trapezius - ANSWER: B
Which joint involves the glenoid fossa?
A) Shoulder Joint
B) Knee Joint
C) Elbow Joint - ANSWER: A
What does contra-lateral mean?
A) same side of body
B) front side of body
C) opposite side of body - ANSWER: C
The scapula articulates which of the following?
A) Ribs
B) Clavicle
C) Spine - ANSWER: B
Which of the following is not one of the Joseph Pilates original principles?
A) Breathing
B) Precision
C) Scapular Placement
D) Control - ANSWER: C
Which bony landmark is on the femur?
A) ASIS
B) PSIS
C) Lesser Trochantor - ANSWER: C
Gluteus Max does not do which of the following?
A) medial rotate at the hip
B) laterally rotate at the hip
C) Extend at the hip - ANSWER: A
What is the action of the Serratus Posterior Superior?