Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Mental Health Final Last CH 22,23,30

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
19
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
16-11-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Mental Health Final Last CH 22,23,30 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS GRADE A+ 1. A Client diagnosed with alcohol use disorder asks, "How will Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) help me?" What is the nurse's best response? a. "The goal of AA is for members to learn controlled drinking with the support of a higher power." b. "An individual is supported by peers while striving for abstinence one day at a time." c. "You must make a commitment to permanently abstain from alcohol and other drugs." d. "You will be assigned a sponsor who will plan your treatment program." ANS: B Admitting to being an alcoholic, making an attempt to remain alcohol-free for a day at a time, and receiving support from peers are basic aspects of AA. The other options are incorrec A nurse reviews vital signs for a client admitted with an injury sustained while intoxicated. The medical record shows these blood pressure and pulse readings at the times listed: 0200: 118/78 mm Hg and 72 beats/minute 0400: 126/80 mm Hg and 76 beats/minute 0600: 128/82 mm Hg and 72 beats/minute 0800: 132/88 mm Hg and 80 beats/minute 1000: 148/94 mm Hg and 96 beats/minute What is the nurse's priority action? a. Force fluids. b. Begin the detox protocol. c. Obtain a clean-catch urine sample. d. Place the Client in a vest-type restraint. ANS: B Elevated pulse and blood pressure may indicate impending alcohol withdrawal and the need for detox with medical intervention to prevent a hypertensive crisis and/or seizures. No indication is present that the Client may have a urinary tract infection or is presently in need of restraint. Hydration will not resolve the problem. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (A A nurse cares for a client experiencing an opioid overdose. Which focused assessment has the highest priority? a. Cardiovascular b. Respiratory c. Neurological d. Hepatic ANS: B Opioid overdose causes respiratory depression. Respiratory depression is the primary cause of death among opioid abusers. The assessment of the other body systems is relevant but not the priority. PTS: 4. A client admitted for injuries sustained while intoxicated has been hospitalized for 48 hours. The client is now shaky, irritable, anxious, diaphoretic, and reports nightmares. The pulse rate is 130 beats/minute. The client shouts, "Bugs are crawling on my bed. I've got to get out of here." What is the most accurate assessment of this situation? a. The client is attempting to obtain attention by manipulating staff. b. The client may have sustained a head injury before admission. c. The client has symptoms of alcohol withdrawal delirium. d. The client is having an acute psychosis. ANS: C Symptoms of agitation, elevated pulse, and perceptual distortions indicate alcohol withdrawal delirium. The findings are inconsistent with manipulative attempts, head injury, or functional psychosis. client admitted yesterday for injuries sustained while intoxicated believes insects are crawling on the bed. The client is anxious, agitated, and diaphoretic. What is the priority nursing diagnosis? a. Disturbed sensory perception b. Ineffective coping c. Ineffective denial d. Risk for injury D A hospitalized client diagnosed with alcohol use disorder believes the window blinds are snakes trying to get in the room. The client is anxious, agitated, and diaphoretic. The nurse can anticipate the health care provider will prescribe what medication intervention? a. narcotic analgesic, such as hydromorphone. b. sedative, such as lorazepam or chlordiazepoxide. c. antipsychotic, such as olanzapine or thioridazine. d. monoamine oxidase inhibitor antidepressant, such as phenelzine. ANS: B Sedation allows for safe withdrawal from alcohol. Benzodiazepines are the drugs of choice in most regions because of their high therapeutic safety index and anticonvulsant properties. The client's highest needs related to a need for calming. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Appli 7. A hospitalized Client diagnosed with alcohol use disorder believes spiders are spinning entrapping webs in the room. The client is fearful, agitated, and diaphoretic. Which nursing intervention is indicated? a. Check the client every 15 minutes b. One-on-one supervision c. Keep the room dimly lit d. Force fluids ANS: B One-on-one supervision is necessary to promote physical safety until sedation reduces the Client's feelings of terror. Checks every 15 minutes would not be sufficient to provide for safety. A dimly lit room promotes perceptual disturbances. Excessive fluid intake can cause overhydration, because fluid retention normally occurs when blood alcohol levels fall. 8. A client diagnosed with alcohol use disorder says, "Drinking helps me cope with being a single parent." Which therapeutic response by the nurse would help the client conceptualize the drinking objectively? a. "Sooner or later, alcohol will kill you. Then what will happen to your children?" b. "I hear a lot of defensiveness in your voice. Do you really believe this?" c. "If you were coping so well, why were you hospitalized again?" d. "Tell me what happened the last time you drank." ANS: D The correct response will help the client see alcohol as a cause of the problems, not a solution, and begin to take responsibility. This approach can help the client become receptive to the possibility of change. The other responses directly confront and attack defenses against anxiety that the client still needs. They reflect the nurse's frustration with the client. 9. A Client asks for information about alcoholics anonymous (AA). What is the nurse's best response? " a. AA is a form of group therapy led by a psychiatrist." b. AA is a self-help group for which the goal is sobriety." c. AA is a group that learns about drinking from a group leader." d. AA is a network that advocates strong punishment for drunk drivers." ANS: B AA is a peer support group for recovering alcoholics. Neither professional nor peer leaders are appointed. AA does not advocate punishment but supports accountability for one's actions. Police bring a client to the emergency department after an automobile accident. The client demonstrates poor coordination and slurred speech, but the vital signs are normal. The blood alcohol level is 300 mg/dL (0.30 g/dL). Considering the relationship between the assessment findings and blood alcohol level, which conclusion is most probable? a. The client rarely drinks alcohol. b. The client has a high tolerance to alcohol. c. The client has been treated with disulfiram. d. The client has ingested both alcohol and sedative drugs recently. ANS: B A nontolerant drinker would have sleepiness and significant changes in vital signs with a blood alcohol level of 300 mg/dL (0.30 g/dL). The fact that the client is moving and talking shows a discrepancy between blood alcohol level and expected behavior and strongly indicates that the client's body is tolerant. If disulfiram and alcohol are ingested together, an entirely different clinical picture would result. The blood alcohol level gives no information about ingestion of other drugs. client admitted to an alcohol rehabilitation program tells the nurse, "I'm actually just a social drinker. I usually have a drink at lunch, two in the afternoon, wine with dinner, and a few drinks during the evening." The client is using which defense mechanism? a. Denial b. Projection c. Introjection d. Rationalization ANS: A Minimizing one's drinking is a form of denial of alcoholism. The Client is more than a social drinker. Projection involves blaming another for one's faults or problems. Rationalization involves making excuses. Introjection involves incorporating a quality of another person or group into one's own personality. 12. Which medication to maintain abstinence would most likely be prescribed for clients diagnosed with an addiction to either alcohol or opioids?

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Mental Health Final Last CH 22,23,30

QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
ANSWERS
GRADE A+

1.
A Client diagnosed with alcohol use disorder asks, "How will Alcoholics Anonymous (AA)
help me?" What is the nurse's best response?
a. "The goal of AA is for members to learn controlled drinking with the support of a
higher power."
b. "An individual is supported by peers while striving for abstinence one day at a
time."
c. "You must make a commitment to permanently abstain from alcohol and other
drugs."
d. "You will be assigned a sponsor who will plan your treatment program." ANS: B
Admitting to being an alcoholic, making an attempt to remain alcohol-free for a day at a time,
and receiving support from peers are basic aspects of AA. The other options are incorrec
A nurse reviews vital signs for a client admitted with an injury sustained while intoxicated. The
medical record shows these blood pressure and pulse readings at the times listed: 0200: 118/78
mm Hg and 72 beats/minute
0400: 126/80 mm Hg and 76 beats/minute
0600: 128/82 mm Hg and 72 beats/minute 0800: 132/88 mm Hg and 80 beats/minute 1000:
148/94 mm Hg and 96 beats/minute What is the nurse's priority action?
a. Force fluids.
b. Begin the detox protocol.
c. Obtain a clean-catch urine sample.
d. Place the Client in a vest-type restraint. ANS: B
Elevated pulse and blood pressure may indicate impending alcohol withdrawal and the need for
detox with medical intervention to prevent a hypertensive crisis and/or seizures. No indication is
present that the Client may have a urinary tract infection or is presently in need of restraint.
Hydration will not resolve the problem.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (A
A nurse cares for a client experiencing an opioid overdose. Which focused assessment has the
highest priority?
a. Cardiovascular
b. Respiratory
c. Neurological

,d. Hepatic ANS: B
Opioid overdose causes respiratory depression. Respiratory depression is the primary cause of
death among opioid abusers. The assessment of the other body systems is relevant but not the
priority.
PTS:
4. A client admitted for injuries sustained while intoxicated has been hospitalized for 48 hours.
The client is now shaky, irritable, anxious, diaphoretic, and reports nightmares. The pulse rate is
130 beats/minute. The client shouts, "Bugs are crawling on my bed. I've got to get out of here."
What is the most accurate assessment of this situation?
a. The client is attempting to obtain attention by manipulating staff.
b. The client may have sustained a head injury before admission.
c. The client has symptoms of alcohol withdrawal delirium.
d. The client is having an acute psychosis. ANS: C
Symptoms of agitation, elevated pulse, and perceptual distortions indicate alcohol withdrawal
delirium. The findings are inconsistent with manipulative attempts, head injury, or functional
psychosis.
client admitted yesterday for injuries sustained while intoxicated believes insects are crawling on
the bed. The client is anxious, agitated, and diaphoretic. What is the priority nursing diagnosis?
a. Disturbed sensory perception
b. Ineffective coping
c. Ineffective denial
d. Risk for injury D
A hospitalized client diagnosed with alcohol use disorder believes the window blinds are snakes
trying to get in the room. The client is anxious, agitated, and diaphoretic. The nurse can
anticipate the health care provider will prescribe what medication intervention?
a. narcotic analgesic, such as hydromorphone.
b. sedative, such as lorazepam or chlordiazepoxide.
c. antipsychotic, such as olanzapine or thioridazine.
d. monoamine oxidase inhibitor antidepressant, such as phenelzine.ANS: B
Sedation allows for safe withdrawal from alcohol. Benzodiazepines are the drugs of choice in
most regions because of their high therapeutic safety index and anticonvulsant properties. The
client's highest needs related to a need for calming.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Appli
7. A hospitalized Client diagnosed with alcohol use disorder believes spiders are spinning
entrapping webs in the room. The client is fearful, agitated, and diaphoretic. Which nursing
intervention is indicated?
a. Check the client every 15 minutes
b. One-on-one supervision
c. Keep the room dimly lit
d. Force fluids ANS: B
One-on-one supervision is necessary to promote physical safety until sedation reduces the
Client's feelings of terror. Checks every 15 minutes would not be sufficient to provide for safety.
A dimly lit room promotes perceptual disturbances. Excessive fluid intake can cause
overhydration, because fluid retention normally occurs when blood alcohol levels fall.

, 8. A client diagnosed with alcohol use disorder says, "Drinking helps me cope with being a
single parent." Which therapeutic response by the nurse would help the client conceptualize the
drinking objectively?
a. "Sooner or later, alcohol will kill you. Then what will happen to your children?"
b. "I hear a lot of defensiveness in your voice. Do you really believe this?"
c. "If you were coping so well, why were you hospitalized again?"
d. "Tell me what happened the last time you drank." ANS: D
The correct response will help the client see alcohol as a cause of the problems, not a solution,
and begin to take responsibility. This approach can help the client become receptive to the
possibility of change. The other responses directly confront and attack defenses against anxiety
that the client still needs. They reflect the nurse's frustration with the client.
9. A Client asks for information about alcoholics anonymous (AA). What is the nurse's best
response? "
a. AA is a form of group therapy led by a psychiatrist."
b. AA is a self-help group for which the goal is sobriety."
c. AA is a group that learns about drinking from a group leader."
d. AA is a network that advocates strong punishment for drunk drivers." ANS: B
AA is a peer support group for recovering alcoholics. Neither professional nor peer leaders are
appointed. AA does not advocate punishment but supports accountability for one's actions.
Police bring a client to the emergency department after an automobile accident. The client
demonstrates poor coordination and slurred speech, but the vital signs are normal. The blood
alcohol level is 300 mg/dL (0.30 g/dL). Considering the relationship between the assessment
findings and blood alcohol level, which conclusion is most probable?
a. The client rarely drinks alcohol.
b. The client has a high tolerance to alcohol.
c. The client has been treated with disulfiram.
d. The client has ingested both alcohol and sedative drugs recently. ANS: B
A nontolerant drinker would have sleepiness and significant changes in vital signs with a blood
alcohol level of 300 mg/dL (0.30 g/dL). The fact that the client is moving and talking shows a
discrepancy between blood alcohol level and expected behavior and strongly indicates that the
client's body is tolerant. If disulfiram and alcohol are ingested together, an entirely different
clinical picture would result. The blood alcohol level gives no information about ingestion of
other drugs.
client admitted to an alcohol rehabilitation program tells the nurse, "I'm actually just a social
drinker. I usually have a drink at lunch, two in the afternoon, wine with dinner, and a few drinks
during the evening." The client is using which defense mechanism?
a. Denial
b. Projection
c. Introjection
d. Rationalization ANS: A
Minimizing one's drinking is a form of denial of alcoholism. The Client is more than a social
drinker. Projection involves blaming another for one's faults or problems. Rationalization
involves making excuses. Introjection involves incorporating a quality of another person or
group into one's own personality.
12. Which medication to maintain abstinence would most likely be prescribed for clients
diagnosed with an addiction to either alcohol or opioids?

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
16 november 2024
Aantal pagina's
19
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
NursingCourses

Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
NursingCourses Mindrift
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
209
Laatst verkocht
-
Nursing Courses Q & A

Welcome to your one-stop shop for academic excellence! My meticulously crafted notes are designed to ensure you achieve the highest grades in your exams. With a deep understanding of the curriculum and a focus on clarity, these notes are packed with key concepts, detailed explanations, and exam-focused content. Whether you're struggling to grasp complex topics or just need a reliable study companion, these notes will guide you through your course with ease. I’ve distilled the essence of each subject into clear, concise material that’s easy to understand and even easier to apply in your exams. Why Choose My Notes? Expertly Written: Each document is crafted with precision and tailored to meet exam requirements. Comprehensive Coverage: No need to look elsewhere; all you need is right here. Proven Success: Countless students have used these notes to secure top marks. Don't miss out on this opportunity to excel. Invest in your success today and experience the difference that quality notes can make. Buy now and take the first step towards guaranteed A grades

Lees meer Lees minder
0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen