RADT 1010 Final Exam Latest 2024.2025 100%
ACCURATE FALL-SPRING GRADED A
The following is an example of unethical conduct by a counselor making a public
statement:
a. the member states that alcoholism and drug abuse is a treatable disease
b. the member frequently mentions the agency where he/she is employed in order
to obtain referrals
c. the member discloses that he/she is a recovering alcoholic and a member of AA
d. the member describes the treatment experience of a current client without the
client's consent - ANSWER: d. the member describes the treatment experience of a
current client without the client's consent
A counselor who is aware of the unethical conduct of another counselor:
a. should report it to the counselor's supervisor
b. should contact the client(s) who were involved and determine if they have been
harmed
c. should report the behavior to the appropriate authority
d. all of the above - ANSWER: c. should report the behavior to the appropriate
authority
Under what conditions can a counselor engage in sexual behavior with a client:
a. never
b. two years after termination of the counseling relationship
c. five years after termination of the counseling relationship
d. two years after termination of the counseling relationship and if the social
relationship is initiated by the former client - ANSWER: a. never
The standard of ethical practice with regard to copyright laws is:
a. anything can be copied with the author's permission
b. not to copy someone else's work unless it is for educational purposes and in
limited quantities
c. not to copy someone else's work at any time
d. anything can be copied as long as it is not for financial gain - ANSWER: a. anything
can be copied with the author's permission
The following is an example of an ethical violation:
a. a counselor who provides counseling for the spouse of a former client
b. a counselor who provides counseling for someone referred by the counselor's
attorney
c. a counselor who provides counseling for someone previously treated by the
counselor in another agency
d. a counselor who provides counseling for someone who is a supervisee - ANSWER:
b. a counselor who provides counseling for someone referred by the counselor's
attorney
, A counselor shall cooperate with professional ethics committees except when:
a. legal action is also pending
b. client confidentiality would be violated
c. the member has personal relationships with people on the committee
d. there are no exceptions to cooperating with an ethics committee - ANSWER: b.
client confidentiality would be violated
When establishing fees, the primary ethical obligation is to:
a. safeguard the best interest of the counselor, the agency, and the profession
b. follow the fee schedule established by insurance companies or the agency where
employed
c. safeguard the best interest of the client
d. provide a sliding fee scale - ANSWER: a. safeguard the best interest of the
counselor, the agency, and the profession
Federal confidentiality laws and regulations require treatment programs to respond
to subpoenas by disclosing information concerning current or former patients.
True or False - ANSWER: False
If the opportunity to enter into a social relationship with a client exists, a counselor
should:
a. make sure such a relationship occurs outside of the work environment.
b. occur only in the context of the same 12-step or similar group membership.
c. can only occur if the counselor works to avoid fostering a dependent relationship
that could stunt the patient's growth and recovery.
d. reject this opportunity. - ANSWER: d. reject this opportunity.
Ethics is:
a. the discipline dealing with what is good and bad.
b. moral duty and obligations.
c. the principles of conduct governing an individual or group.
d. All of the above. - ANSWER: d. All of the above.
Ethical considerations can typically be viewed from all of the following perspectives
EXCEPT:
a. moral/professional judgments
b. legal considerations
c. ethical implications
d. value determinations - ANSWER: d. value determinations
Moral/professional judgments refer to:
a. the individual counselor's own value system.
b. the value system of the program.
c. the viewpoint of a program's medical director.
d. the client's own value system. - ANSWER: a. the individual counselor's own value
system.
ACCURATE FALL-SPRING GRADED A
The following is an example of unethical conduct by a counselor making a public
statement:
a. the member states that alcoholism and drug abuse is a treatable disease
b. the member frequently mentions the agency where he/she is employed in order
to obtain referrals
c. the member discloses that he/she is a recovering alcoholic and a member of AA
d. the member describes the treatment experience of a current client without the
client's consent - ANSWER: d. the member describes the treatment experience of a
current client without the client's consent
A counselor who is aware of the unethical conduct of another counselor:
a. should report it to the counselor's supervisor
b. should contact the client(s) who were involved and determine if they have been
harmed
c. should report the behavior to the appropriate authority
d. all of the above - ANSWER: c. should report the behavior to the appropriate
authority
Under what conditions can a counselor engage in sexual behavior with a client:
a. never
b. two years after termination of the counseling relationship
c. five years after termination of the counseling relationship
d. two years after termination of the counseling relationship and if the social
relationship is initiated by the former client - ANSWER: a. never
The standard of ethical practice with regard to copyright laws is:
a. anything can be copied with the author's permission
b. not to copy someone else's work unless it is for educational purposes and in
limited quantities
c. not to copy someone else's work at any time
d. anything can be copied as long as it is not for financial gain - ANSWER: a. anything
can be copied with the author's permission
The following is an example of an ethical violation:
a. a counselor who provides counseling for the spouse of a former client
b. a counselor who provides counseling for someone referred by the counselor's
attorney
c. a counselor who provides counseling for someone previously treated by the
counselor in another agency
d. a counselor who provides counseling for someone who is a supervisee - ANSWER:
b. a counselor who provides counseling for someone referred by the counselor's
attorney
, A counselor shall cooperate with professional ethics committees except when:
a. legal action is also pending
b. client confidentiality would be violated
c. the member has personal relationships with people on the committee
d. there are no exceptions to cooperating with an ethics committee - ANSWER: b.
client confidentiality would be violated
When establishing fees, the primary ethical obligation is to:
a. safeguard the best interest of the counselor, the agency, and the profession
b. follow the fee schedule established by insurance companies or the agency where
employed
c. safeguard the best interest of the client
d. provide a sliding fee scale - ANSWER: a. safeguard the best interest of the
counselor, the agency, and the profession
Federal confidentiality laws and regulations require treatment programs to respond
to subpoenas by disclosing information concerning current or former patients.
True or False - ANSWER: False
If the opportunity to enter into a social relationship with a client exists, a counselor
should:
a. make sure such a relationship occurs outside of the work environment.
b. occur only in the context of the same 12-step or similar group membership.
c. can only occur if the counselor works to avoid fostering a dependent relationship
that could stunt the patient's growth and recovery.
d. reject this opportunity. - ANSWER: d. reject this opportunity.
Ethics is:
a. the discipline dealing with what is good and bad.
b. moral duty and obligations.
c. the principles of conduct governing an individual or group.
d. All of the above. - ANSWER: d. All of the above.
Ethical considerations can typically be viewed from all of the following perspectives
EXCEPT:
a. moral/professional judgments
b. legal considerations
c. ethical implications
d. value determinations - ANSWER: d. value determinations
Moral/professional judgments refer to:
a. the individual counselor's own value system.
b. the value system of the program.
c. the viewpoint of a program's medical director.
d. the client's own value system. - ANSWER: a. the individual counselor's own value
system.