Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

HIST 110A Final EXAM LATEST 2024/2025 VERIFIED EXAM ACCURATE FALL-SPRING TERM 100% CSUF

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
16
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
16-11-2024
Written in
2024/2025

HIST 110A Final EXAM LATEST 2024/2025 VERIFIED EXAM ACCURATE FALL-SPRING TERM 100% CSUF

Institution
Course

Content preview

HIST 110A Final EXAM LATEST 2024/2025 VERIFIED
EXAM ACCURATE FALL-SPRING TERM 100% CSUF
J. P. Morgan
a. was the vice president of the United States in President Cleveland's
administration.
b. was known as the preeminent financial manipulator of the late nineteenth
century.
c. had a naïve understanding of the global economy in the late nineteenth century.
d. all of the above. - ANSWER: b. was known as the preeminent financial manipulator
of the late nineteenth century.

The Panic of 1893 was
a. brought on by labor unrest in China.
b. a period of high unemployment and high worker productivity.
c. a period of economic decline in the United States that included the failure of many
American businesses and banks. - ANSWER: c. a period of economic decline in the
United States that included the failure of many American businesses and banks.

Among other things, the "Crisis of the 1890s" referred to
a. the powerlessness of the US government against the power of wealth.
b. a period of economic overproduction.
c. a period of high employment rates across the United States.
d. all of the above - ANSWER: a. the powerlessness of the US government against the
power of wealth.

Coxey's Army was a
a. group of unemployed Chicago workers who argued that gold alone should be a
basis for the nation's currency; Coxey was the leader of the men.
b. group of unemployed workers who marched to Washington, DC, to demand the
establishment of a national public works program that would hire millions of
American men doing all sorts of jobs.
c. group of unemployed African American men who marched on Washington to
protest discrimination.
d. relatively small group of unemployed men who marched to Washington
demanding the nation's money be based on silve - ANSWER: d. relatively small group
of unemployed men who marched to Washington demanding the nation's money be
based on silve

. The last great land rush in the continental United States occurred in 1893 in
a. Arizona.
b. New Mexico.
c. Utah.
d. Oklahoma. - ANSWER: d. Oklahoma.

The Singer Sewing Machine Company marketed its sewing machines to

,a. tailors and other employed in the New York garment district.
b. Russian tailors and seamstresses.
c. American homemakers. - ANSWER: c. American homemakers.

7. Which of the following statements represents the Singer Sewing Machine
Company?
a. It was an early example of a company that marketed its product to consumers
around the world.
b. It was a highly successful and adaptive company.
c. It was one of the early indications that a globalized economy was not only possible
but also profitable.
d. All of the above are true. - ANSWER: d. All of the above are true.

8. Frederick W. Taylor, an efficiency expert, was
a. popular with factory managers.
b. popular with American workers.
c. also a motivational speaker who encouraged managers to work together to solve
problems.
d. also a motivational speaker who encouraged managers to work together with
workers to solve their communications problems. - ANSWER: a. popular with factory
managers.

Which statement does not refer to scientific "Taylorism"?
a. A new layer of college-educated "middle managers" began in the 1890s to
supervise production in offices and factories.
b. Stopwatch studies concluded how much output a man could produce in one day
and how much he should be paid.
c. Work was reduced to a series of simple, precise movements that could be easily
taught, learned, and endlessly repeated.
d. The new field of efficiency engineering served to increase the job satisfaction of
the typical worker in offices and factories. - ANSWER: d. The new field of efficiency
engineering served to increase the job satisfaction of the typical worker in offices
and factories.

Pullman, Illinois,
a. was a company-owned town where employees lived and worked.
b. was a model community that was the pattern for the first suburb in the United
States.
c. had no private property except what was owned by the company.
d. was an early experiment in social and community engineering. - ANSWER: a. was a
company-owned town where employees lived and worked.

11. In retrospect, Professor Frederick Jackson Turner's "frontier thesis" contained the
following misconception:
a. Grain would grow wherever there was adequate rainfall.
b. The growth of cities made the frontier nearly irrelevant to most Americans.

, c. More homesteaders claimed lands after the 1890 census than before. - ANSWER:
c. More homesteaders claimed lands after the 1890 census than before.

12. The Pullman Strike of 1894
a. was one of the bloodiest labor conflicts in US history.
b. resulted in 60 workers being killed by federal troops.
c. was the result of desperate workers joining Eugene Debs's railway union.
d. all of the above - ANSWER: d. all of the above

Eugene V. Debs was
a. the president of the American Railway Union.
b. the manager of the Pullman plant.
c. the manager of the Homestead plant.
d. an early advocate of the globalization of American industry. - ANSWER: a. the
president of the American Railway Union.

Employers such as George Pullman sought which of the following?
a. absolute control of the workplace
b. to enslave the workingman
c. the maximize the power of workers
d. to seek a balance between the cost of production and profits - ANSWER: a.
absolute control of the workplace

The popular press in the 1890s characterized strikers as
a. contrary to progress.
b. a threat to democracy.
c. anarchists.
d. unpatriotic. - ANSWER: a. contrary to progress.

Workers did not necessarily object to efficiency or modernization or even profits.
They wanted
a. a share of the benefits.
b. an equal division of the profits.
c. a safe work environment.
d. an eight-hour workday and guaranteed sick leave. - ANSWER: a. a share of the
benefits.

According to J. P. Morgan's views, __________ were more important than
industrialists.
a. managers
b. investors
c. bankers
d. financiers - ANSWER: c. bankers

In spite of President Cleveland's financial arrangements with J. P. Morgan, he
remained unpopular because of all of the following except that
a. farmers in the South and West opposed Cleveland's hard-money policies.

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
November 16, 2024
Number of pages
16
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
THEPROJECTOR

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
THEPROJECTOR Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
7
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
1137
Last sold
3 weeks ago

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions