COLORADO NOTARY PUBLIC EXAM ACTUAL 2024 /
2025 COMPLETE EXAM APPROVED QUESTIONS AND
CORRECT VERIFIED ANSWERS (A NEW UPDATED
VERSION) |ALREADY GRADED A+ (BRAND NEW!!)
If a Notary refuses to notarize an affidavit presented for NY notary Mobile services.
What is the potential maximum jail sentence?
A. One Month
B. Three Months
C. Six Months
D. 1 Year - ANSWER: D. 1 Year
The Notary certificate of a witness to the execution of a real estate conveyance is
called
A. Qualified resident
B. Official Character
C. Proof Certificate
D. None of the Above - ANSWER: C. Proof Certificate
Which of the followinf is in the requirements to become a notary public in NY?
A. Be at least 18 years old
B. No special education or common school level
C. Be a resident and or a qualified non-resident resident
D. All of the Above - ANSWER: D. All of the Above
If a Notary moved to another state but still works in NYS he/she:
A. Will pay an additional $15 out of state fee
B. No longer is qualified
C. Must get NY drivers license
D. Still is a qualified non-resident-resident - ANSWER: D. Still is a qualified non-
resident-resident
Which of the following are errors a notary can make that will not make the foregoing
instrument get unrecorded?
A) If the Notary Public was purporting to be a notary but was not licensed.
B) If the Notary Public commission was expired.
C) If a New York Notary notarizes in another state.
D) All the above. - ANSWER: D) All the above.
If your neighbor you know asks you to notarize an affidavit you must?
A) Administer an Oath of office.
B) Administer an Oath & fill out the Jurat.
C) Require a government issued, photo identification.
D) Do a Protest for Non Payment certificate. - ANSWER: B) Administer an Oath & fill
out the Jurat.
, What is the name of the location where the notary notarizes something
A) Protest for non-payment
B) Venue.
C) Affidavit
D) Mobile Notary - ANSWER: B) Venue.
Which of the following activities may a non- attorney notary perform?
A) Explain to people what they are signing.
B) Make a certified original certificate on a government document photocopy.
C) Contracts of marriage within NY State borders.
D) Administer an oath of office for a military officer. - ANSWER: D) Administer an
oath of office for a military officer.
What is the county clerk fee for a certificate of official character?
A) $200
B) $5.00
C) $11.00
D) No charge because it's a free service to the general public. - ANSWER: B) $5.00
Which of the following acts can be performed by a notary public on a sunday?
A) Certified original certificate of government doc photocopy.
B) Affidavit
C) Someone's signature to their own will by non-attorney notary.
D) A contract of marriage - ANSWER: B) Affidavit
What is every instrument in writing, except a will that transfers real estate interests?
A) Conveyance
B) Escrow
C) Vendor receipt
D) Duress - ANSWER: A) Conveyance
Latin name for the words, "Sworn to before me this _______ day of ______".
A) Pro Se
B) The Oath.
C) The Affirmation.
D) Jurat - ANSWER: D) Jurat
What is a New York State Notary Public conflict of interest?
A) Knowing the affiant personally.
B) When you like somebody.
C) When the document is from your company.
D) Legal Consideration - ANSWER: D) Legal Consideration
A deponent is?
A) One named in a will to carry out the provisions.
B) The testimony of a witness taken out of court under oath/affirmation.
2025 COMPLETE EXAM APPROVED QUESTIONS AND
CORRECT VERIFIED ANSWERS (A NEW UPDATED
VERSION) |ALREADY GRADED A+ (BRAND NEW!!)
If a Notary refuses to notarize an affidavit presented for NY notary Mobile services.
What is the potential maximum jail sentence?
A. One Month
B. Three Months
C. Six Months
D. 1 Year - ANSWER: D. 1 Year
The Notary certificate of a witness to the execution of a real estate conveyance is
called
A. Qualified resident
B. Official Character
C. Proof Certificate
D. None of the Above - ANSWER: C. Proof Certificate
Which of the followinf is in the requirements to become a notary public in NY?
A. Be at least 18 years old
B. No special education or common school level
C. Be a resident and or a qualified non-resident resident
D. All of the Above - ANSWER: D. All of the Above
If a Notary moved to another state but still works in NYS he/she:
A. Will pay an additional $15 out of state fee
B. No longer is qualified
C. Must get NY drivers license
D. Still is a qualified non-resident-resident - ANSWER: D. Still is a qualified non-
resident-resident
Which of the following are errors a notary can make that will not make the foregoing
instrument get unrecorded?
A) If the Notary Public was purporting to be a notary but was not licensed.
B) If the Notary Public commission was expired.
C) If a New York Notary notarizes in another state.
D) All the above. - ANSWER: D) All the above.
If your neighbor you know asks you to notarize an affidavit you must?
A) Administer an Oath of office.
B) Administer an Oath & fill out the Jurat.
C) Require a government issued, photo identification.
D) Do a Protest for Non Payment certificate. - ANSWER: B) Administer an Oath & fill
out the Jurat.
, What is the name of the location where the notary notarizes something
A) Protest for non-payment
B) Venue.
C) Affidavit
D) Mobile Notary - ANSWER: B) Venue.
Which of the following activities may a non- attorney notary perform?
A) Explain to people what they are signing.
B) Make a certified original certificate on a government document photocopy.
C) Contracts of marriage within NY State borders.
D) Administer an oath of office for a military officer. - ANSWER: D) Administer an
oath of office for a military officer.
What is the county clerk fee for a certificate of official character?
A) $200
B) $5.00
C) $11.00
D) No charge because it's a free service to the general public. - ANSWER: B) $5.00
Which of the following acts can be performed by a notary public on a sunday?
A) Certified original certificate of government doc photocopy.
B) Affidavit
C) Someone's signature to their own will by non-attorney notary.
D) A contract of marriage - ANSWER: B) Affidavit
What is every instrument in writing, except a will that transfers real estate interests?
A) Conveyance
B) Escrow
C) Vendor receipt
D) Duress - ANSWER: A) Conveyance
Latin name for the words, "Sworn to before me this _______ day of ______".
A) Pro Se
B) The Oath.
C) The Affirmation.
D) Jurat - ANSWER: D) Jurat
What is a New York State Notary Public conflict of interest?
A) Knowing the affiant personally.
B) When you like somebody.
C) When the document is from your company.
D) Legal Consideration - ANSWER: D) Legal Consideration
A deponent is?
A) One named in a will to carry out the provisions.
B) The testimony of a witness taken out of court under oath/affirmation.