WELLNESS ATI ACTUAL FINAL EXAM 2024 /2025
COMPLETE EXAM REAL QUESTIONS AND WELL
ELABORATED ANSWERS (CORRECT VERIFIED ANSWERS)
LATEST UPDATED VERSION |ALREADY GRADED A+
(BRAND NEW!!)
A nurse is teaching a client who is starting an exercise program to calculate his target
heart rate. The nurse should include which of the following instructions?
a. Challenge himself to exceed the target range for brief periods
b. Find the target rate by subtracting his age from 200
c. Sustain the target range for at least 20 minutes - ANSWER: c. Sustain the target
range for at least 20 minutes
A nurse is giving a presentation at a senior community center about factors that can
affect the ability to engage in physical activity. The nurse should explain that which
of the following disorders specifically affect exercise endurance? (SATA)
a. Osteoporosis
b. Diabetes mellitus
c. Anemia
d. Arthritis
e. Heart failure - ANSWER: b. Diabetes mellitus
c. Anemia
e. Heart failure
A tai chi master is teaching an introductory session on the basics of this health
promoting activity. He explains that, to boost energy without causing stress, the tai
chi movements are
a. soft
b. slow
c. continuous - ANSWER: a. soft
Using the FITTE factor, what should a nurse recommend as a general fitness health
guideline for clients who wish to improve their physical activity level?
a. Perform moderate exercise at least 20 min/day
b. Engage in vigorous exercise at least 30min/day
c. Choose rhythmic exercise of large muscle groups - ANSWER: c. Choose rhythmic
exercise of large muscle groups
A nurse is encouraging an older adult client to invest in a pedometer to track the
amount of walking she does each day and to challenge her self to increase her
activity level gradually each day. When explaining the benefits of walking, the nurse
include which of the following information?
a. Walking at 4 mi/hr burns about 12 calories/min
b. A single calorie feels about 25 steps of walking
, c. A single calorie feels climbing one flight of stairs - ANSWER: b. A single calorie feels
about 25 steps of walking
A fitness trainer who is giving a presentation on weight training is pointing out the
dangers of using androgenic anabolic steroids to build muscle strength. Which of the
following is an adverse outcome of using these products for this purpose? (SATA)
a. Infertility
b. Cancer
c. Liver disease
d. seizures
e. Psychotic episodes - ANSWER: a. Infertility
b. Cancer
c. Liver disease
A nurse is counseling the client who has multiple risk factors for osteoporosis. Which
of the following exercise strategies should the nurse recommend to help the client
maintain bone density?
a. Using a seated rowing machine
b. Working out on an elliptical trainer
c. Taking a water aerobics class - ANSWER: b. Working out on an elliptical trainer
A nurse is counseling a client who is 48 years old and is about to start a physical
activity program. Calculate the upper range of the client target heart rate (round to
nearest whole number) - ANSWER: 146 bpm
A nurse is presenting a program on safe and effective exercise for older adults who
have rheumatoid arthritis. Which of the following instructions should she
recommend for this client population? (SATA)
a. Exercise every day
b. Exercise with a companion or group
c. Consider a regular program of walking
d. Get up and stretch regularly throughout the day
e. Use exaggerated movements during daily activities - ANSWER: b. Exercise with a
companion or group
c. Consider a regular program of walking
d. Get up and stretch regularly throughout the day
e. Use exaggerated movements during daily activities
A nurse is giving a presentation of a family oriented recreation center about getting
children involved in physical activities. The nurse should explain that children
develop exercise related abilities and preferences during which of the following
stages?
a. Toddler
b. Preschooler
c. School age - ANSWER: c. School age
COMPLETE EXAM REAL QUESTIONS AND WELL
ELABORATED ANSWERS (CORRECT VERIFIED ANSWERS)
LATEST UPDATED VERSION |ALREADY GRADED A+
(BRAND NEW!!)
A nurse is teaching a client who is starting an exercise program to calculate his target
heart rate. The nurse should include which of the following instructions?
a. Challenge himself to exceed the target range for brief periods
b. Find the target rate by subtracting his age from 200
c. Sustain the target range for at least 20 minutes - ANSWER: c. Sustain the target
range for at least 20 minutes
A nurse is giving a presentation at a senior community center about factors that can
affect the ability to engage in physical activity. The nurse should explain that which
of the following disorders specifically affect exercise endurance? (SATA)
a. Osteoporosis
b. Diabetes mellitus
c. Anemia
d. Arthritis
e. Heart failure - ANSWER: b. Diabetes mellitus
c. Anemia
e. Heart failure
A tai chi master is teaching an introductory session on the basics of this health
promoting activity. He explains that, to boost energy without causing stress, the tai
chi movements are
a. soft
b. slow
c. continuous - ANSWER: a. soft
Using the FITTE factor, what should a nurse recommend as a general fitness health
guideline for clients who wish to improve their physical activity level?
a. Perform moderate exercise at least 20 min/day
b. Engage in vigorous exercise at least 30min/day
c. Choose rhythmic exercise of large muscle groups - ANSWER: c. Choose rhythmic
exercise of large muscle groups
A nurse is encouraging an older adult client to invest in a pedometer to track the
amount of walking she does each day and to challenge her self to increase her
activity level gradually each day. When explaining the benefits of walking, the nurse
include which of the following information?
a. Walking at 4 mi/hr burns about 12 calories/min
b. A single calorie feels about 25 steps of walking
, c. A single calorie feels climbing one flight of stairs - ANSWER: b. A single calorie feels
about 25 steps of walking
A fitness trainer who is giving a presentation on weight training is pointing out the
dangers of using androgenic anabolic steroids to build muscle strength. Which of the
following is an adverse outcome of using these products for this purpose? (SATA)
a. Infertility
b. Cancer
c. Liver disease
d. seizures
e. Psychotic episodes - ANSWER: a. Infertility
b. Cancer
c. Liver disease
A nurse is counseling the client who has multiple risk factors for osteoporosis. Which
of the following exercise strategies should the nurse recommend to help the client
maintain bone density?
a. Using a seated rowing machine
b. Working out on an elliptical trainer
c. Taking a water aerobics class - ANSWER: b. Working out on an elliptical trainer
A nurse is counseling a client who is 48 years old and is about to start a physical
activity program. Calculate the upper range of the client target heart rate (round to
nearest whole number) - ANSWER: 146 bpm
A nurse is presenting a program on safe and effective exercise for older adults who
have rheumatoid arthritis. Which of the following instructions should she
recommend for this client population? (SATA)
a. Exercise every day
b. Exercise with a companion or group
c. Consider a regular program of walking
d. Get up and stretch regularly throughout the day
e. Use exaggerated movements during daily activities - ANSWER: b. Exercise with a
companion or group
c. Consider a regular program of walking
d. Get up and stretch regularly throughout the day
e. Use exaggerated movements during daily activities
A nurse is giving a presentation of a family oriented recreation center about getting
children involved in physical activities. The nurse should explain that children
develop exercise related abilities and preferences during which of the following
stages?
a. Toddler
b. Preschooler
c. School age - ANSWER: c. School age