Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank for Evolution Making Sense of Life 3rd Edition Emlen

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
108
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-11-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Chapter 2 Copyright Macmillan Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 1 1. Which statement best describes the concept known as the Great Chain of Being? a. Biological entities can be organized into groups based on similarities. b. Species are arranged on a scale from lower to higher forms. c. Humans and other large species descended from microbes. d. Parents pass traits to their offspring. ANSWER: b 2. The first proponents of the Great Chain of Being were a. early Greek philosophers. b. Renaissance scholars. c. the seventeenth-century Catholic Church. d. eighteenth-century naturalists. ANSWER: a 3. Carlos Linnaeus a. devised a system of taxonomy that is still used today. b. accepted the idea that most of life's diversity arose through the process of evolution. c. believed that life's diversity reflected a divine plan. d. a and b e. a and c ANSWER: e 4. Nicolaus Steno a. was one of the first to recognize that fossils were the remains of once living organisms. b. recognized the basic principles of stratigraphy. c. a and b d. none of the above ANSWER: c 5. The most influential text on natural theology was published by a. Jean Baptiste Lamarck. b. Charles Lyell. c. William Paley. d. Nicolaus Steno. ANSWER: c 6. Natural theology describes the idea that a. the mechanical function of living things is evidence of a divine designer. b. the natural laws observable currently are responsible for events in the past. c. differences between individuals cause some to reproduce more effectively than others. d. life is arranged on a scale from lower to higher forms, with humans at the top of the scale. DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Evolution Making Sense of Life 3rd Edition Emlen Name: Class: Date: Chapter 2 Copyright Macmillan Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 2 ANSWER: a 7. On which point would Charles Darwin and Georges Buffon have likely disagreed? a. the idea that Earth was formed according to the laws of physics b. the idea that all life shares a common ancestor c. the idea that species change over time d. none of the above ANSWER: b 8. Georges Cuvier discovered that a. the remains of plants and animals were sometimes preserved in stone. b. living things were made up of the same kinds of particles as those found in rocks. c. fossilized elephants differed from the skeletons of modern elephants in crucial ways. d. types of animals had lived across a wide variety of geographical ranges for a period of time. ANSWER: c 9. What contribution did British naturalist Mary Anning make to paleontology? a. the comparison of elephant fossils and the skeletons of living elephants b. the discovery of fossilized marine animals and other strange animals c. the idea that rocks formed through very slow changes d. the realization that tongue stones were actually shark teeth ANSWER: b 10. The discovery of the fossilized remains of animals that no longer existed was persuasive evidence for which concept? a. extinction b. homology c. paleontology d. uniformitarianism ANSWER: a 11. William Smith a. created the first geological map. b. devised a system of taxonomy still in use today. c. was the first to establish the fact of extinction. d. first proposed the idea of natural selection. ANSWER: a 12. Jean-Baptiste Lamarck proposed that a. bacteria represent some of the youngest species on Earth. b. organisms can adapt to their environment. DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Evolution Making Sense of Life 3rd Edition Emlen Name: Class: Date: Chapter 2 Copyright Macmillan Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 3 c. life arises spontaneously. d. all of the above e. none of the above ANSWER: d 13. Which of the following ideas was not accepted by Jean-Baptiste Lamarck? a. Bacteria represent some of the youngest species on Earth. b. Life arises spontaneously. c. Organisms go extinct. d. none of the above ANSWER: c 14. On what point(s) would Charles Darwin and Jean-Baptiste Lamarck have disagreed? a. Organisms change over time. b. Adaptation occurs when individuals change to adapt to their environment. c. Species give rise to new species

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

,DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Evolution Making Sense of Life 3rd Edition
Emlen
Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 2
1. Which statement best describes the concept known as the Great Chain of Being?
a. Biological entities can be organized into groups based on similarities.
b. Species are arranged on a scale from lower to higher forms.
c. Humans and other large species descended from microbes.
d. Parents pass traits to their offspring.
ANSWER: b

2. The first proponents of the Great Chain of Being were
a. early Greek philosophers.
b. Renaissance scholars.
c. the seventeenth-century Catholic Church.
d. eighteenth-century naturalists.
ANSWER: a

3. Carlos Linnaeus
a. devised a system of taxonomy that is still used today.
b. accepted the idea that most of life's diversity arose through the process of evolution.
c. believed that life's diversity reflected a divine plan.
d. a and b
e. a and c
ANSWER: e

4. Nicolaus Steno
a. was one of the first to recognize that fossils were the remains of once living organisms.
b. recognized the basic principles of stratigraphy.
c. a and b
d. none of the above
ANSWER: c

5. The most influential text on natural theology was published by
a. Jean Baptiste Lamarck.
b. Charles Lyell.
c. William Paley.
d. Nicolaus Steno.
ANSWER: c

6. Natural theology describes the idea that
a. the mechanical function of living things is evidence of a divine designer.
b. the natural laws observable currently are responsible for events in the past.
c. differences between individuals cause some to reproduce more effectively than others.
d. life is arranged on a scale from lower to higher forms, with humans at the top of the scale.
Copyright Macmillan Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 1


mynursytest.store

,DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Evolution Making Sense of Life 3rd Edition
Emlen
Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 2

ANSWER: a

7. On which point would Charles Darwin and Georges Buffon have likely disagreed?
a. the idea that Earth was formed according to the laws of physics
b. the idea that all life shares a common ancestor
c. the idea that species change over time
d. none of the above
ANSWER: b

8. Georges Cuvier discovered that
a. the remains of plants and animals were sometimes preserved in stone.
b. living things were made up of the same kinds of particles as those found in rocks.
c. fossilized elephants differed from the skeletons of modern elephants in crucial ways.
d. types of animals had lived across a wide variety of geographical ranges for a period of time.
ANSWER: c

9. What contribution did British naturalist Mary Anning make to paleontology?
a. the comparison of elephant fossils and the skeletons of living elephants
b. the discovery of fossilized marine animals and other strange animals
c. the idea that rocks formed through very slow changes
d. the realization that tongue stones were actually shark teeth
ANSWER: b

10. The discovery of the fossilized remains of animals that no longer existed was persuasive evidence for which
concept?
a. extinction
b. homology
c. paleontology
d. uniformitarianism
ANSWER: a

11. William Smith
a. created the first geological map.
b. devised a system of taxonomy still in use today.
c. was the first to establish the fact of extinction.
d. first proposed the idea of natural selection.
ANSWER: a

12. Jean-Baptiste Lamarck proposed that
a. bacteria represent some of the youngest species on Earth.
b. organisms can adapt to their environment.

Copyright Macmillan Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 2


mynursytest.store

, DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Evolution Making Sense of Life 3rd Edition
Emlen
Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 2

c. life arises spontaneously.
d. all of the above
e. none of the above
ANSWER: d

13. Which of the following ideas was not accepted by Jean-Baptiste Lamarck?
a. Bacteria represent some of the youngest species on Earth.
b. Life arises spontaneously.
c. Organisms go extinct.
d. none of the above
ANSWER: c

14. On what point(s) would Charles Darwin and Jean-Baptiste Lamarck have disagreed?
a. Organisms change over time.
b. Adaptation occurs when individuals change to adapt to their environment.
c. Species give rise to new species.
d. none of the above
e. all of the above
ANSWER: b

15. On what point(s) would Charles Darwin and Jean-Baptiste Lamarck have agreed?
a. Adaptation occurs when individuals change to adapt to their environment.
b. Life is spontaneously generated all the time.
c. Species give rise to new species.
d. Simple organisms have existed for a shorter period of time than complex organisms.
e. none of the above
ANSWER: c

16. Which of the following statements is central to the idea of uniformitarianism?
a. Natural laws that are observable today also operated in the past.
b. Catastrophic events such as floods and volcanoes have played the primary role in shaping Earth's
existing features.
c. Geological change happens gradually for the most part.
d. a and c
e. a, b, and c
ANSWER: d

17. What is the name of the naturalist whose own ideas about natural selection and evolution spurred Darwin to
publicly share his work?
a. Jean-Baptiste Lamarck
b. Charles Lyell
Copyright Macmillan Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 3


mynursytest.store

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 november 2024
Aantal pagina's
108
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
AcademicSuperScores Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
299
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
37
Documenten
7648
Laatst verkocht
6 dagen geleden
AcademicSuperScores

NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY AND HISTORY MATERIALS. BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEE OF A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters Nursing and Mathematics. I also have an additional knowledge in Mathematics based courses (finance and economics)

4.6

156 beoordelingen

5
125
4
9
3
11
2
5
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen