PATHOPHYSIOLOGY EXAM 2 NEWEST COMPLETE REAL
EXAM QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS
WITH EXPLANATIONS (CORRECT VERIFIED ANSWERS) A
NEW UPDATED VERSION | GUARANTEED PASS.
A child is brought to the emergency department struggling to breathe with a
prolonged bronchospasm and severe hypoxemia. Assessment revealed the use of
accessory muscles, a weak cough, audible wheezing sound, moist skin, and
tachycardia. Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis?
a) Pulmonary embolism
b) Severe asthma attack
c) Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
d) Cystic fibrosis - ANSWER: b) Severe asthma attack
A client with a history of heart failure and COPD (caused by 60 pack/year smoking)
presents to the clinic with the following complaints: auscultation of breath sounds
reveal absent/diminished breath sounds in the right lower lobe. Which other
manifestations lead the health care provider to suspect the client may have
developed atelectasis? Select all that apply.
a) "Having a hard time catching my breath."
b) Respiratory rate—32; pulse rate—122 beats/minute.
c) Using accessory muscles to help him breathe.
d) "Seems like I'm not making much water (decreased urine production)."
e) Copious amounts of thick, green sputum. - ANSWER: a) "Having a hard time
catching my breath."
b) Respiratory rate—32; pulse rate—122 beats/minute.
c) Using accessory muscles to help him breathe.
The nurse is caring for the following clients. Select the client at highest risk for the
development of atelectasis.
a) The client who is mobile within 24 hours after abdominal surgery
b) The client who is postop total knee replacement and receiving client-controlled
analgesia
c) The client with a lower leg cast who changes position every 2 hours
d) The client diagnosed with pneumonia who performs frequent coughing and deep
breathing exercises - ANSWER: b) The client who is postop total knee replacement
and receiving client-controlled analgesia
Cystic fibrosis (CF) is an autosomal recessive disorder involving the secretion of fluids
in specific exocrine glands. The genetic defect in CF inclines a person to chronic
respiratory infections from a small group of organisms. Which organisms create
chronic infection in a child with cystic fibrosis?
,a) Staphylococcus aureus and hepatitis C
b) Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Escherichia coli
c) Haemophilus influenzae and influenza A
d) Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Staphylococcus aureus - ANSWER: d) Pseudomonas
aeruginosa and Staphylococcus aureus
The health care provider suspects a newly admitted client may have a hemothorax.
The client most likely experienced:
a) Renal failure
b) Pneumonia
c) Congestive heart failure
d) Fractured or dislocated ribs - ANSWER: d) Fractured or dislocated ribs
Unilateral chest pain associated with respiratory movements is usually described as
which of the following?
a) Bronchitic
b) Myocardial
c) Pleuritic
d) Musculoskeletal - ANSWER: c) Pleuritic
A car accident client is admitted with a chest tube following pneumothorax. He also
has an elevated blood alcohol level. When the nurse enters his room, she notes the
client is dyspneic, short of breath, and holding his chest tube in his hand. When the
nurse pulls the linens back, she finds a "sucking" chest wound. After calling a "code
blue," the next priority intervention would be to:
a) Try to calm the patient down by maintaining therapeutic communication
b) Apply a Vaseline gauze (airtight) dressing over the insertion site
c) Observe and wait for the code blue team to bring equipment
d) Place the client's meal napkin over the wound - ANSWER: b) Apply a Vaseline
gauze (airtight) dressing over the insertion site
An elderly client who has been restricted to bed by numerous comorbidities for
several weeks has been diagnosed with a large pleural effusion. Which of the
following treatment modalities is most likely to resolve the client's most recent
health problem?
a) Thoracentesis
b) Supplementary oxygen therapy
c) Administration of bronchodilators
d) Administration of corticosteroids - ANSWER: a) Thoracentesis
, Acute-onset bronchial asthma causes wheezing and breathlessness as a result of
which of the following?
a) Pulmonary hypertension
b) Alveolar collapse
c) Compression atelectasis
d) Airway inflammation - ANSWER: d) Airway inflammation
When CO2 levels in the blood rise, a state of hypercapnia occurs in the body. What
factors contribute to hypercapnia? (Select all that apply.)
a) Abnormalities in respiratory function
b) Decrease in carbon dioxide production
c) Changes in neural control of respiration
d) Disturbance in gas exchange function
e) Alteration in carbon dioxide production - ANSWER: a) Abnormalities in respiratory
function
c) Changes in neural control of respiration
d) Disturbance in gas exchange function
e) Alteration in carbon dioxide production
A client has just been admitted to the postsurgical unit following a below-the-knee
amputation. Which of the following measures should her care team prioritize to
prevent atelectasis during the client's immediate recovery?
a) Bedrest and supplementary oxygen by nasal cannula
b) Adequate hydration and a high-humidity environment
c) Administration of bronchodilators by nebulizer
d) Deep-breathing exercises and early mobilization - ANSWER: d) Deep-breathing
exercises and early mobilization
The nurse determines that the client has clubbing of the fingertips. Which is the best
intervention?
a) Assess peripheral capillary refill.
b) Monitor the client's heart rate.
c) Call the health care provider.
d) Check the patient's O2 saturation level. - ANSWER: d) Check the patient's O2
saturation level.
Which of the following statements concerning hypoxemia are true? (Select all that
apply.)
a) Normally, serum lactate levels are between 1 and 0.5 mmol/L.
b) When hypoxemia occurs, metabolic acidosis is a possible outcome.
c) The condition depends on the body's ability to adapt to lowered oxygen levels.
EXAM QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS
WITH EXPLANATIONS (CORRECT VERIFIED ANSWERS) A
NEW UPDATED VERSION | GUARANTEED PASS.
A child is brought to the emergency department struggling to breathe with a
prolonged bronchospasm and severe hypoxemia. Assessment revealed the use of
accessory muscles, a weak cough, audible wheezing sound, moist skin, and
tachycardia. Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis?
a) Pulmonary embolism
b) Severe asthma attack
c) Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
d) Cystic fibrosis - ANSWER: b) Severe asthma attack
A client with a history of heart failure and COPD (caused by 60 pack/year smoking)
presents to the clinic with the following complaints: auscultation of breath sounds
reveal absent/diminished breath sounds in the right lower lobe. Which other
manifestations lead the health care provider to suspect the client may have
developed atelectasis? Select all that apply.
a) "Having a hard time catching my breath."
b) Respiratory rate—32; pulse rate—122 beats/minute.
c) Using accessory muscles to help him breathe.
d) "Seems like I'm not making much water (decreased urine production)."
e) Copious amounts of thick, green sputum. - ANSWER: a) "Having a hard time
catching my breath."
b) Respiratory rate—32; pulse rate—122 beats/minute.
c) Using accessory muscles to help him breathe.
The nurse is caring for the following clients. Select the client at highest risk for the
development of atelectasis.
a) The client who is mobile within 24 hours after abdominal surgery
b) The client who is postop total knee replacement and receiving client-controlled
analgesia
c) The client with a lower leg cast who changes position every 2 hours
d) The client diagnosed with pneumonia who performs frequent coughing and deep
breathing exercises - ANSWER: b) The client who is postop total knee replacement
and receiving client-controlled analgesia
Cystic fibrosis (CF) is an autosomal recessive disorder involving the secretion of fluids
in specific exocrine glands. The genetic defect in CF inclines a person to chronic
respiratory infections from a small group of organisms. Which organisms create
chronic infection in a child with cystic fibrosis?
,a) Staphylococcus aureus and hepatitis C
b) Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Escherichia coli
c) Haemophilus influenzae and influenza A
d) Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Staphylococcus aureus - ANSWER: d) Pseudomonas
aeruginosa and Staphylococcus aureus
The health care provider suspects a newly admitted client may have a hemothorax.
The client most likely experienced:
a) Renal failure
b) Pneumonia
c) Congestive heart failure
d) Fractured or dislocated ribs - ANSWER: d) Fractured or dislocated ribs
Unilateral chest pain associated with respiratory movements is usually described as
which of the following?
a) Bronchitic
b) Myocardial
c) Pleuritic
d) Musculoskeletal - ANSWER: c) Pleuritic
A car accident client is admitted with a chest tube following pneumothorax. He also
has an elevated blood alcohol level. When the nurse enters his room, she notes the
client is dyspneic, short of breath, and holding his chest tube in his hand. When the
nurse pulls the linens back, she finds a "sucking" chest wound. After calling a "code
blue," the next priority intervention would be to:
a) Try to calm the patient down by maintaining therapeutic communication
b) Apply a Vaseline gauze (airtight) dressing over the insertion site
c) Observe and wait for the code blue team to bring equipment
d) Place the client's meal napkin over the wound - ANSWER: b) Apply a Vaseline
gauze (airtight) dressing over the insertion site
An elderly client who has been restricted to bed by numerous comorbidities for
several weeks has been diagnosed with a large pleural effusion. Which of the
following treatment modalities is most likely to resolve the client's most recent
health problem?
a) Thoracentesis
b) Supplementary oxygen therapy
c) Administration of bronchodilators
d) Administration of corticosteroids - ANSWER: a) Thoracentesis
, Acute-onset bronchial asthma causes wheezing and breathlessness as a result of
which of the following?
a) Pulmonary hypertension
b) Alveolar collapse
c) Compression atelectasis
d) Airway inflammation - ANSWER: d) Airway inflammation
When CO2 levels in the blood rise, a state of hypercapnia occurs in the body. What
factors contribute to hypercapnia? (Select all that apply.)
a) Abnormalities in respiratory function
b) Decrease in carbon dioxide production
c) Changes in neural control of respiration
d) Disturbance in gas exchange function
e) Alteration in carbon dioxide production - ANSWER: a) Abnormalities in respiratory
function
c) Changes in neural control of respiration
d) Disturbance in gas exchange function
e) Alteration in carbon dioxide production
A client has just been admitted to the postsurgical unit following a below-the-knee
amputation. Which of the following measures should her care team prioritize to
prevent atelectasis during the client's immediate recovery?
a) Bedrest and supplementary oxygen by nasal cannula
b) Adequate hydration and a high-humidity environment
c) Administration of bronchodilators by nebulizer
d) Deep-breathing exercises and early mobilization - ANSWER: d) Deep-breathing
exercises and early mobilization
The nurse determines that the client has clubbing of the fingertips. Which is the best
intervention?
a) Assess peripheral capillary refill.
b) Monitor the client's heart rate.
c) Call the health care provider.
d) Check the patient's O2 saturation level. - ANSWER: d) Check the patient's O2
saturation level.
Which of the following statements concerning hypoxemia are true? (Select all that
apply.)
a) Normally, serum lactate levels are between 1 and 0.5 mmol/L.
b) When hypoxemia occurs, metabolic acidosis is a possible outcome.
c) The condition depends on the body's ability to adapt to lowered oxygen levels.