2024 COURT INTERPRETER WRITTEN EXAM (A NEW
UPDATED VERSION) ACTUAL TEST REAL QUESTIONS
AND WELL ELABORATED ANSWERS (CORRECT VERIFIED
SOLUTIONS) |GUARANTEED PASS A+ (BRAND NEW!!)
Steven is always ________ when showing up for work because he believes tardiness
is a sign of irresponsibility. - ANSWER: punctual
The story's bitter antagonist felt such great ________ for all the other characters
that as a result, his life was very lonely, and he died alone. - ANSWER: malevolence
When the a criminal case is adjudicated, this means that
a. a case has been heard and the court finds a youth guilty of committing a
delinquency act and may commit or place the youth on community supervision
b. a juvenile case is placed on hold until another legal process may restart after
contempt of court has been determined and may order community supervision
c. a case has been heard and a youth has allegedly violated the law and decided not
to testify in his or her own defense and faces community supervision
d. a juvenile case cannot be decided because not enough evidence has been present
by the prosecution and the court may order community supervision - ANSWER: a
On whom does the burden of proof fall in a criminal case? In a civil case?
a. criminal: defense attorney, civil: defendant
b. criminal: government, cifil: defendant
c. cirminal: prosecutor, civil:plaintiff
d. criminal: goverment, civil:prosecutor - ANSWER: c
A crime punishable by less than a year in prison is a - ANSWER: MISDEMEANOR
In what sequence do the following events take place in the juvenile justice process?
a. civil citation, DRAI assessment, secure detention center, adjudicated
B. civil citation, taken into custody, diversion program, DRAI assessment
c. DRAI assessment, civil citation, secure detention center, adjudicated
d. civil citation, DRAI assessment, diversion program, taken into custody - ANSWER: a
In what sequence do the following events take place in the justice process?
a. warrant issued, trial, police arrests suspect, arraigment
b. crime committed, district court arraignemtn, appeals, trial
c. suspect arrested, arraignment, pre-sentence investigation, trial
d. crime committed, arrest, police investigates, court arraingment - ANSWER: c
In what sequence do the following events take place during a trial?
a. voir dire, peremptory challenges, jury's oath, prosecution closing statement
b. peremptory challenges, jury's oath, voir dire, prosecution opening statement
c. defense opening statement, voir dire, peremptory challenges, jury's oath
,d. voir dire, jury's oath, prosecution opening statement, peremptory challenges -
ANSWER: a
In what sequence do the following events take place during a hearing with an
interpreter?
a. swear in NES witness, swear in interpreter, direct examination, cross examination
b. swear in interpreter, swear in NES witness, direct examination, cross examination
c. voir dire interpreter, swear in NES witness, direct examination, cross examination
d. swear in interpreter, voir dire NES witness, direct examination, cross examination -
ANSWER: b
The judge is speaking to a defendant. Having interpreted for the same defendant in
the past, you know for a fact that the defendant has very limited education. The
judge is using very sophisticated language. Defense attorney asks you if you are sure
the defendant understands your interpretation. What would you advise the defense
attorney?
a. based on prof. experience, you know defendant is at a disadvantage and attorney
should ask the judge to explain further
b. based on prof. .experience and code of ethics, it is your duty to advise regarding
the existent cultural barrier between the defendant and the judge
c. based on prof. exp., most defendants do not understand regardless of their
language because of the high register used by the judges
d. that based on your professional experience, it is not your place to advise anyone
on how to proceed but you would be happy to interpret the question to the NES -
ANSWER: d
You are doing team interpretation during the testimony of a key witness in a felony
trial. While your partner is interpreting, it seems to you that he has made a mistake
that could potentially lead to a great deal of confusion, if indeed a mistake has been
made.
a. Immediately advise the judge that your colleague has made a mistake
b. discretely advise your colleague of the mistake with a suggested correction
c. discretely advise the defense attorney of the mistake and wait for instructions
d. immediately advise the judge that you will be taking over the interpretation -
ANSWER: b
LEP uses a hand gesture as part of his answer: "Well, I was kind of, you know . . . "
and then he made a motion with his hand that is usually associated with drinking
alcohol or being drunk.
a. intepretation should include that he was drinking alcohold or being drunk because
your role as intepreter is to interpret the whole message, not word by word, assuring
message completeness
b. interpretation should only relay the message without interpreting part expressed
by LEP's body language because it is up to the judge and other listeners to intepret
what they see
,c. interpretation should realy the message without specifying the part expressed by
the LEP's body language. However, advising the judge regarding the hand gesture
and its interpreation, thus, assuring message's completeness.
d. intepretation should relay the message including the part expressed by the LEP's
body language with your own body language, assuring me - ANSWER: b
While you are interpreting, the attorney starts speaking the LEP's language and gives
them instructions in their language. You notice that provider has made an important
error because he/she is not that competent in the LEP's language.You notice that
provider has made an important error because he/she is not that competent in the
LEP's language.
a. should interpret and advise attorney about his mistake to avoid the
miscommunitation with the LEP since you are the language conduit
b. should not interpret. Wait until the attorny is done talking to the LEP and advise
him of his mistake for future reference
d. should advise the attorney he should not speak in the LEP's language in the first
place
d. should repeat what they attorney said in the LEP's language in the same language
- ANSWER: d
During voir dire of a jury panel, the interpreter realizes there is a juror he knows very
well. However, this juror decides not to acknowledge the interpreter and, when
asked by the attorneys, says nothing about knowing the interpreter.
a. should not take any further action in this regard since the question is not being
directed to you, minimizin interrumpting
b. should talk to juror during break to make sure he remembers you and advise him
to infrm the court
c. advise court as soon as you realize you know the juror very weel, interjecting the
proceeding communication as per code of ethics
d. should talk to judge during break to make sure you advise him that you know the
juror very well - ANSWER: c
During a trial, you overhear some jurors discussing the case - a direct violation of the
Court's admonition not to do so.
a. advise judge
b. advise court
c. advise prosecution
d. not tell anyone - ANSWER: b
After the judge sentences a defendant to a rather stiff fine, you hear the defendant
say under his breath, "You bastard!"
a. intepret the insult as it was said by defendant loud and clear
b. should not intepret anything after the judge has pronounced sentence
c. should interpret insult under your breath as well regardless of who can hear
d. should interpret the insult at a higher register for the judge - ANSWER: c
, The judge asks you to go out into the hallway to speak with the defendant about his
case because the judge can tell the defendant is really confused.
a. do what the judge asks you to do as he presides the courtroom
b. advise judge you would be happy to intepret for defendant as long as another
person is communicating with him while you interpret
c. grant judge's request as per code of ethics since you are the most qualified person
to whom the defendant can speak comfortably
d. advise judge you may not speak to the defendant in the hallway since, as per code
of ethics, you may only intepret judge-defendant communication - ANSWER: b
You have interpreted for the LEP for whom you have interpreted before and you
know she is in the country illegally. The LEP lies about her immigration situation in
the country in order to receive the benefits she is seeking.
a. you, as US citizen, shoudl advise authorities about situation
b. should not say anything as per code of ethics"
c. should advise judge about situation, as per code of ethics
d. you, as interpreter, should include clues in your interpretation about the irregular
situation - ANSWER: b
LEP has previously stated her date of birth and you have that information in your
notes. The LEP makes a mistake while answering questions regarding her date of
birth later on.
a. ask the LEP for clarification
b. ask the judge for clarification
c. interpret the correct date according to your notes
d. interpret the utterance as is - ANSWER: d
In a criminal case the prosecution must prove the case to the judge or jury -
ANSWER: BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT
Given the right conditions a defendant sometimes can be allowed to leave the jail
without posting a bond. This is called - ANSWER: OWN RECOGNIZANCE
When people from the community are chosen to decide the guilt or innocence of a
defendant in a criminal case, they are asked to render a - ANSWER: unanimous
verdict
After hearing all of the evidence, closing arguments by counsel and instructions from
the judge, the jurors retire to start their - ANSWER: DELIBERATIONS
the judge explained to the defendant that he had three plea options:
a. not guilty, guilty, no answer
b. guilty, acquitted, not guilty
c. not guilty, no contest, guilty
d. no decision, guilty, not guilty - ANSWER: c
UPDATED VERSION) ACTUAL TEST REAL QUESTIONS
AND WELL ELABORATED ANSWERS (CORRECT VERIFIED
SOLUTIONS) |GUARANTEED PASS A+ (BRAND NEW!!)
Steven is always ________ when showing up for work because he believes tardiness
is a sign of irresponsibility. - ANSWER: punctual
The story's bitter antagonist felt such great ________ for all the other characters
that as a result, his life was very lonely, and he died alone. - ANSWER: malevolence
When the a criminal case is adjudicated, this means that
a. a case has been heard and the court finds a youth guilty of committing a
delinquency act and may commit or place the youth on community supervision
b. a juvenile case is placed on hold until another legal process may restart after
contempt of court has been determined and may order community supervision
c. a case has been heard and a youth has allegedly violated the law and decided not
to testify in his or her own defense and faces community supervision
d. a juvenile case cannot be decided because not enough evidence has been present
by the prosecution and the court may order community supervision - ANSWER: a
On whom does the burden of proof fall in a criminal case? In a civil case?
a. criminal: defense attorney, civil: defendant
b. criminal: government, cifil: defendant
c. cirminal: prosecutor, civil:plaintiff
d. criminal: goverment, civil:prosecutor - ANSWER: c
A crime punishable by less than a year in prison is a - ANSWER: MISDEMEANOR
In what sequence do the following events take place in the juvenile justice process?
a. civil citation, DRAI assessment, secure detention center, adjudicated
B. civil citation, taken into custody, diversion program, DRAI assessment
c. DRAI assessment, civil citation, secure detention center, adjudicated
d. civil citation, DRAI assessment, diversion program, taken into custody - ANSWER: a
In what sequence do the following events take place in the justice process?
a. warrant issued, trial, police arrests suspect, arraigment
b. crime committed, district court arraignemtn, appeals, trial
c. suspect arrested, arraignment, pre-sentence investigation, trial
d. crime committed, arrest, police investigates, court arraingment - ANSWER: c
In what sequence do the following events take place during a trial?
a. voir dire, peremptory challenges, jury's oath, prosecution closing statement
b. peremptory challenges, jury's oath, voir dire, prosecution opening statement
c. defense opening statement, voir dire, peremptory challenges, jury's oath
,d. voir dire, jury's oath, prosecution opening statement, peremptory challenges -
ANSWER: a
In what sequence do the following events take place during a hearing with an
interpreter?
a. swear in NES witness, swear in interpreter, direct examination, cross examination
b. swear in interpreter, swear in NES witness, direct examination, cross examination
c. voir dire interpreter, swear in NES witness, direct examination, cross examination
d. swear in interpreter, voir dire NES witness, direct examination, cross examination -
ANSWER: b
The judge is speaking to a defendant. Having interpreted for the same defendant in
the past, you know for a fact that the defendant has very limited education. The
judge is using very sophisticated language. Defense attorney asks you if you are sure
the defendant understands your interpretation. What would you advise the defense
attorney?
a. based on prof. experience, you know defendant is at a disadvantage and attorney
should ask the judge to explain further
b. based on prof. .experience and code of ethics, it is your duty to advise regarding
the existent cultural barrier between the defendant and the judge
c. based on prof. exp., most defendants do not understand regardless of their
language because of the high register used by the judges
d. that based on your professional experience, it is not your place to advise anyone
on how to proceed but you would be happy to interpret the question to the NES -
ANSWER: d
You are doing team interpretation during the testimony of a key witness in a felony
trial. While your partner is interpreting, it seems to you that he has made a mistake
that could potentially lead to a great deal of confusion, if indeed a mistake has been
made.
a. Immediately advise the judge that your colleague has made a mistake
b. discretely advise your colleague of the mistake with a suggested correction
c. discretely advise the defense attorney of the mistake and wait for instructions
d. immediately advise the judge that you will be taking over the interpretation -
ANSWER: b
LEP uses a hand gesture as part of his answer: "Well, I was kind of, you know . . . "
and then he made a motion with his hand that is usually associated with drinking
alcohol or being drunk.
a. intepretation should include that he was drinking alcohold or being drunk because
your role as intepreter is to interpret the whole message, not word by word, assuring
message completeness
b. interpretation should only relay the message without interpreting part expressed
by LEP's body language because it is up to the judge and other listeners to intepret
what they see
,c. interpretation should realy the message without specifying the part expressed by
the LEP's body language. However, advising the judge regarding the hand gesture
and its interpreation, thus, assuring message's completeness.
d. intepretation should relay the message including the part expressed by the LEP's
body language with your own body language, assuring me - ANSWER: b
While you are interpreting, the attorney starts speaking the LEP's language and gives
them instructions in their language. You notice that provider has made an important
error because he/she is not that competent in the LEP's language.You notice that
provider has made an important error because he/she is not that competent in the
LEP's language.
a. should interpret and advise attorney about his mistake to avoid the
miscommunitation with the LEP since you are the language conduit
b. should not interpret. Wait until the attorny is done talking to the LEP and advise
him of his mistake for future reference
d. should advise the attorney he should not speak in the LEP's language in the first
place
d. should repeat what they attorney said in the LEP's language in the same language
- ANSWER: d
During voir dire of a jury panel, the interpreter realizes there is a juror he knows very
well. However, this juror decides not to acknowledge the interpreter and, when
asked by the attorneys, says nothing about knowing the interpreter.
a. should not take any further action in this regard since the question is not being
directed to you, minimizin interrumpting
b. should talk to juror during break to make sure he remembers you and advise him
to infrm the court
c. advise court as soon as you realize you know the juror very weel, interjecting the
proceeding communication as per code of ethics
d. should talk to judge during break to make sure you advise him that you know the
juror very well - ANSWER: c
During a trial, you overhear some jurors discussing the case - a direct violation of the
Court's admonition not to do so.
a. advise judge
b. advise court
c. advise prosecution
d. not tell anyone - ANSWER: b
After the judge sentences a defendant to a rather stiff fine, you hear the defendant
say under his breath, "You bastard!"
a. intepret the insult as it was said by defendant loud and clear
b. should not intepret anything after the judge has pronounced sentence
c. should interpret insult under your breath as well regardless of who can hear
d. should interpret the insult at a higher register for the judge - ANSWER: c
, The judge asks you to go out into the hallway to speak with the defendant about his
case because the judge can tell the defendant is really confused.
a. do what the judge asks you to do as he presides the courtroom
b. advise judge you would be happy to intepret for defendant as long as another
person is communicating with him while you interpret
c. grant judge's request as per code of ethics since you are the most qualified person
to whom the defendant can speak comfortably
d. advise judge you may not speak to the defendant in the hallway since, as per code
of ethics, you may only intepret judge-defendant communication - ANSWER: b
You have interpreted for the LEP for whom you have interpreted before and you
know she is in the country illegally. The LEP lies about her immigration situation in
the country in order to receive the benefits she is seeking.
a. you, as US citizen, shoudl advise authorities about situation
b. should not say anything as per code of ethics"
c. should advise judge about situation, as per code of ethics
d. you, as interpreter, should include clues in your interpretation about the irregular
situation - ANSWER: b
LEP has previously stated her date of birth and you have that information in your
notes. The LEP makes a mistake while answering questions regarding her date of
birth later on.
a. ask the LEP for clarification
b. ask the judge for clarification
c. interpret the correct date according to your notes
d. interpret the utterance as is - ANSWER: d
In a criminal case the prosecution must prove the case to the judge or jury -
ANSWER: BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT
Given the right conditions a defendant sometimes can be allowed to leave the jail
without posting a bond. This is called - ANSWER: OWN RECOGNIZANCE
When people from the community are chosen to decide the guilt or innocence of a
defendant in a criminal case, they are asked to render a - ANSWER: unanimous
verdict
After hearing all of the evidence, closing arguments by counsel and instructions from
the judge, the jurors retire to start their - ANSWER: DELIBERATIONS
the judge explained to the defendant that he had three plea options:
a. not guilty, guilty, no answer
b. guilty, acquitted, not guilty
c. not guilty, no contest, guilty
d. no decision, guilty, not guilty - ANSWER: c