Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

TEST BANK FOR UNDERSTANDING NURSINGRESEARCH

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
35
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-11-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

TEST BANK FOR UNDERSTANDING NURSINGRESEARCH

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TEST BANK FOR UNDERSTANDING NURSINGRESEARCH,
7TH EDITION By Susan Grove/Jennifer Gray New
Update 2023 ALL Chapters
1. A researcher conducts a study which outlines the daily habits of women who are
overweight.
This study represents what type of research?

a. Correlational
b. Descriptive
c. Experimental
d. Quasi-experimental - ANSWER: ANS: B
Descriptive research is the exploration and description of phenomena in real-life
situations.
Correlational research involves the systematic investigation of relationships between
or
among variables. Experimental research is an objective, systematic, highly controlled
investigation conducted for the purpose of predicting and controlling phenomena.
The
purpose of quasi-experimental research is to examine causal relationships or
determine the
effect of one variable on another. Thus these studies involve implementing a
treatment or
intervention and examining the effects of this intervention using selected methods
of
measurement.

2. The researcher wants to learn whether there is a relationship between parental
education and
emergency room use among children who have asthma. Which type of research
study will this
researcher use?

a. Basic
b. Correlational
c. Historical
d. Phenomenological - ANSWER: ANS: B
Correlational research involves the systematic investigation of relationships between
or
among variables. Basic research is scientific investigation that involves the pursuit of
"knowledge for knowledge's sake." Historical research is a type of qualitative
research.
Phenomenological research is a type of qualitative research.

3. The nurse evaluates a research study that examines the relationship between
computer and

,television screen time and obesity. A correlational analysis reveals a correlation of
+0.95.
What can the nurse conclude about the relationship between these two variables?
a. An increase in screen time causes obesity.
b. An increase in obesity leads to increased screen time.
c. Screen time and obesity vary in opposite directions.
d. Screen time and obesity vary together. - ANSWER: Ans D
A positive correlation between variables indicates that the variables vary together.
Variables
that vary in opposite directions will have a negative correlation. Descriptive research
is the
exploration of phenomena in real-life situations. Correlational studies do not indicate
cause,
so an increase in screen time or an increase in obesity does not cause or lead to an
increase in
the other.

4. The overall plan developed by the researcher to obtain answers to the questions
being studied
is called
a. analysis of data.
b. operationally defining the variables.
c. problem statement.
d. research design. - ANSWER: ANS: D
Research design is a blueprint for the conduct of a study that maximizes control over
factors
that could interfere with the study's desired outcome. Data analysis reduces,
organizes, and
gives meaning to the data. Researchers develop an operational definition so that the
variables
can be measured or an intervention implemented in a study. The problem statement
in a study
usually identifies an area of concern for a particular population that requires
investigations.

5. In which type of research does the researcher seek to examine causal
relationships among
variables without being able to manipulate the variables?
a. Descriptive
b. Correlational
c. Experimental
d. Quasi-experimental - ANSWER: ANS: D
Quasi-experimental studies have less control than experimental studies, but they do
exhibit
some degree of control. Descriptive research is the exploration of phenomena in
real-life

,situations. Correlational research investigates the relationship between or among
variables but
does not attribute cause. Experimental design is considered the most powerful
quantitative
design because of the rigorous control of variables.

The nurse participates in data collection for a clinical drug trial in which subjects are
randomly assigned to either a treatment or a placebo group to measure the effects
of the drug
on a specific outcome. This is which type of study?
a. Correlational
b. Descriptive
c. Experimental
d. Quasi-experimental
ANS: C - ANSWER: Experimental design involves control of variables and random
assignment of subjects so that
effects of variables on specific outcomes can be measured. Correlational research
investigates
the relationship between or among variables but does not attribute cause.
Descriptive research
is the exploration of phenomena in real-life situations. Quasi-experimental studies
have less
control than experimental studies, but they do exhibit some degree of control.

A researcher studies the effect of asthma action plans on frequency of emergency
department
visits for asthma-related symptoms. The study would be described as
a. applied research.
b. basic research.
c. descriptive research.
d. phenomenological research. - ANSWER: ANS: A
Applied research involves research that is directly applicable to clinical practice. Basic
research is scientific investigation that involves the pursuit of "knowledge for
knowledge's
sake." Descriptive research is the exploration of phenomena in real-life situations.
Phenomenological research would not investigate this type of research question.
Phenomenological research asks, "what is the lived experience of the person in this
situation?"

8. Basic research seeks to
a. directly influence clinical practice.
b. generate knowledge for knowledge's sake.
c. predict or control outcomes of variables.
d. validate or test theoretical frameworks. - ANSWER: ANS: B
Basic research is more likely to be found in a laboratory setting and generates
knowledge for

, knowledge's sake. It may be used as the foundation for other research. Applied
research is
used to solve problems, make decisions, or predict or control outcomes in real-life
practice
situations. Experimental research is conducted to be able to predict or control
outcomes.
Grounded theory research is used to validate theoretical frameworks

When developing a study, a researcher establishes rules for measurement of
independent and dependent variables to minimize the possibility of error. This is an
example of
a. control.
b. manipulation.
c. precision.
d. rigor. - ANSWER: Ans A
Control involves the imposing of rules by the researcher to decrease the possibility
of error
and thus increase the probability that the study's findings are an accurate reflection
of reality.
Manipulation is when the researcher makes changes in the treatment received by
the subjects.
Precision encompasses accuracy, detail, and order and is evident in the concise
statement of
the research purpose. Rigor is the discipline, attention to detail, and precision
necessary when
striving for excellence in research.

10. In which type of research study does the researcher explore and describe
phenomena in
real-life situations?
a. Correlational
b. Descriptive
c. Experimental
d. Quasi-experimental - ANSWER: ANS: B
Descriptive research is the exploration of phenomena in real-life situations.
Correlational
research investigates the relationship between or among variables but does not
attribute cause.
Experimental design involves control of variables and random assignment of subjects
so that
effects of variables on specific outcomes can be measured. Quasi-experimental
studies have
less control than experimental studies, but they do exhibit some degree of control.

11. In which type of research study does the researcher have the most control?
a. Correlational
b. Descriptive

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 november 2024
Aantal pagina's
35
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
THEPROJECTOR

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
THEPROJECTOR Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
7
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
1137
Laatst verkocht
3 weken geleden

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen