PSMi EXAM QUESTIONS AND 100% CORRECT ANSWERS
1 "Whose responsibility is it to register the work estimates during a Sprint?
A) Scrum Master.
B) Product Owner.
C) Development Team.
D) The most junior member of the Team." - ANSWER C
2 "Who is on the Scrum Team? (multi choices)
A) The Scrum Master
B) The Product Owner
C) The Development Team
D) Project Manager
E) None of the above" - ANSWER A, B, C
3 "An organization has decided to adopt Scrum, but management wants to change the
terminology to fit with terminology already used. What will likely happen if this is done?
A) Without a new vocabulary as a reminder of the change, very little change may
actually happen.
B) The organization may not understand what has changed with Scrum and the benefits
of Scrum may be lost.
C) Management may feel less anxious.
D) All of the above." - ANSWER D
4 "Who should know most about the progress toward a business objective or a release,
and be able to explain the alternatives most clearly?
A. The Project Manager.
,B. The Product Owner.
C. The Development Team.
D. The Scrum Master." - ANSWER B
5 "Scrum does not have a role called "project manager."
A. True
B. False" - ANSWER A
6 "The Development Team should have all the skills needed to:
A. Turn the Product Backlog items it selects into an increment of potentially shippable
product functionality.
B. Complete the project as estimated when the date and cost are committed to the
Product Owner.
C. Do all of the development work, but not the types of testing that require specialized
testing, tools, and environments." - ANSWER A
7 "The three pillars of empirical process control are:
A. Transparency, Eliminating Waste, Kaizen
B. Planning, Demonstration, Retrospective
C. Inspection, Transparency, Adaptation
D. Planning, Inspection, Adaptation
E. Respect For People, Kaizen, Eliminating Waste" - ANSWER C
8 "An abnormal termination of a Sprint is called when?
A. When Sales has an important opportunity.
B. When it is clear at the end of a Sprint that everything won't be finished.
C. When the Team feels that the work is too hard.
D. When the Product Owner determines that it makes no sense to finish it." - ANSWER D
, 9 "Which statement best describes a Product Owner's responsibility?
A. Directing the Development Team.
B. Optimizing the value of the work the Development Team does.
C. Managing the project and ensuring that the work meets the commitments to the
stakeholders.
D. Keeping stakeholders at bay." - ANSWER B
10 "Which statement best describes a Product Owner's responsibility?
A. Directing the Development Team.
B. Optimizing the value of the work the Development Team does.
C. Managing the project and ensuring that the work meets the commitments to the
stakeholders.
D. Keeping stakeholders at bay." - ANSWER B
11 "Which statement best describes the Sprint Review?
A. It's when the Scrum Team and the stakeholders review the result of the work
accomplished during the Sprint and determines what to do during the next Sprint.
B. It is also a demo at the end of the Sprint for the whole organization to provide
feedback about the work done.
C. It is used to reward the Development Team if it did what it committed to doing or
punish the Development Team if it failed to fulfill its commitments.
D. It is a review of the activities of the team during the Sprint." - ANSWER A
12 "When multiple Development Teams are working on a single product, which of the
following best describes the definition of ""done?"
A. Each Development Team uses its own but must make their definition clear to all other
Teams so the differences are known.
B. It depends.
C. Each Development Team defines and uses its own. The differences are discussed
1 "Whose responsibility is it to register the work estimates during a Sprint?
A) Scrum Master.
B) Product Owner.
C) Development Team.
D) The most junior member of the Team." - ANSWER C
2 "Who is on the Scrum Team? (multi choices)
A) The Scrum Master
B) The Product Owner
C) The Development Team
D) Project Manager
E) None of the above" - ANSWER A, B, C
3 "An organization has decided to adopt Scrum, but management wants to change the
terminology to fit with terminology already used. What will likely happen if this is done?
A) Without a new vocabulary as a reminder of the change, very little change may
actually happen.
B) The organization may not understand what has changed with Scrum and the benefits
of Scrum may be lost.
C) Management may feel less anxious.
D) All of the above." - ANSWER D
4 "Who should know most about the progress toward a business objective or a release,
and be able to explain the alternatives most clearly?
A. The Project Manager.
,B. The Product Owner.
C. The Development Team.
D. The Scrum Master." - ANSWER B
5 "Scrum does not have a role called "project manager."
A. True
B. False" - ANSWER A
6 "The Development Team should have all the skills needed to:
A. Turn the Product Backlog items it selects into an increment of potentially shippable
product functionality.
B. Complete the project as estimated when the date and cost are committed to the
Product Owner.
C. Do all of the development work, but not the types of testing that require specialized
testing, tools, and environments." - ANSWER A
7 "The three pillars of empirical process control are:
A. Transparency, Eliminating Waste, Kaizen
B. Planning, Demonstration, Retrospective
C. Inspection, Transparency, Adaptation
D. Planning, Inspection, Adaptation
E. Respect For People, Kaizen, Eliminating Waste" - ANSWER C
8 "An abnormal termination of a Sprint is called when?
A. When Sales has an important opportunity.
B. When it is clear at the end of a Sprint that everything won't be finished.
C. When the Team feels that the work is too hard.
D. When the Product Owner determines that it makes no sense to finish it." - ANSWER D
, 9 "Which statement best describes a Product Owner's responsibility?
A. Directing the Development Team.
B. Optimizing the value of the work the Development Team does.
C. Managing the project and ensuring that the work meets the commitments to the
stakeholders.
D. Keeping stakeholders at bay." - ANSWER B
10 "Which statement best describes a Product Owner's responsibility?
A. Directing the Development Team.
B. Optimizing the value of the work the Development Team does.
C. Managing the project and ensuring that the work meets the commitments to the
stakeholders.
D. Keeping stakeholders at bay." - ANSWER B
11 "Which statement best describes the Sprint Review?
A. It's when the Scrum Team and the stakeholders review the result of the work
accomplished during the Sprint and determines what to do during the next Sprint.
B. It is also a demo at the end of the Sprint for the whole organization to provide
feedback about the work done.
C. It is used to reward the Development Team if it did what it committed to doing or
punish the Development Team if it failed to fulfill its commitments.
D. It is a review of the activities of the team during the Sprint." - ANSWER A
12 "When multiple Development Teams are working on a single product, which of the
following best describes the definition of ""done?"
A. Each Development Team uses its own but must make their definition clear to all other
Teams so the differences are known.
B. It depends.
C. Each Development Team defines and uses its own. The differences are discussed