Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

FIRE II FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
38
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
20-11-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Which of the following NFPA¨ standards establishes the design criteria for protective clothing and equipment? A.1403 B.1582 C.1851 D.1977 - ANSWERD p.55 Which NFPA¨ standard defines safe training practices and programs? A.1403 B.1582 C.1851 D.1977 - ANSWERA pg.55 Which NFPA¨ standard sets requirements for care and maintenance of personal and respiratory protection equipment? A.1403 B.1582 C.1851 D.1977 - ANSWERC

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

FIRE II FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND
ANSWERS
Which of the following NFPA¨ standards establishes the design criteria for protective clothing
and equipment?
A.1403
B.1582
C.1851
D.1977 - ANSWER>>D
p.55

Which NFPA¨ standard defines safe training practices and programs?
A.1403
B.1582
C.1851
D.1977 - ANSWER>>A
pg.55

Which NFPA¨ standard sets requirements for care and maintenance of personal and respiratory
protection equipment?
A.1403
B.1582
C.1851
D.1977 - ANSWER>>C
pg.55

Which NFPA¨ standard specifies the minimum requirements for department safety and health
programs?
A.1407
B.1500
C.1851
D.1977 - ANSWER>>B
pg.56

Which of the following commonly causes slips, trips, and falls in the fire station?
A.Cluttered surfaces
B.Cooking equipment
C.Lifting heavy objects
D.Toxic cleaning chemicals - ANSWER>>A
pg.74

Which of the following BEST describes ways to prevent back and leg strains?

,A.Lift with straight back and use legs
B.Lift with shoulders and use legs only for balance
C.Lift in an area with plenty of space for maneuvering
D.Lift in an area with others around in case assistance is needed - ANSWER>>A
pg.74

The area that must be kept clear in case a piece of a structure collapses during an incident is
called the:
A.cold zone.
B.control zone.
C.collapse zone.
D.crowd control zone. - ANSWER>>C
p.84

Which of the following standards has the minimum requirements for receiving, processing, and
dispatching emergency responders? (97)
A. NFPA 72
B. NFPA 297
C. NFPA 1221
D. NFPA 2002 - ANSWER>>C. NFPA 1221

Which of the following BEST explains why information is gathered for a postincident report?
(122)
A. Reviewing tactical operations errors
B. Determining trends in firefighter injuries
C. Suggesting locations that need preincident surveys
D. Providing information to media before the official report - ANSWER>>B. Determining trends
in firefighter injuries

What does the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) do? (122)
A. Informs other responding units of current conditions
B. Gives description of conditions as they appear on scene
C. Outlines necessary information needed to complete incident reports
D. Provides telecommunications center with continuous record of actions at scene -
ANSWER>>C. Outlines necessary information needed to complete incident reports

The critical temperature for steel can be reached at ceiling level from: (137)
a. The rising heat and smoke in the room
b. The steam from fire suppression efforts
c. Heat from the other spaces in the structure
d. Construction materials that burn quickly - ANSWER>>a. The rising heat and smoke in the
room

Steel structural members lengthen as much as 4 inches (100 mm) when heated to:

,A.300¡F (149¡C).
B.500¡F (260¡C).
C.900¡F (482¡C).
D.1,000¡F (538¡C). - ANSWER>>D
p.137

Which of the following metals will be affected by heat more rapidly than steel?
A.Tin
B.Lead
C.Copper
D.Aluminum - ANSWER>>D
p.137

Which of the following building materials absorbs heat as moisture evaporates?
A.Metal
B.Gypsum
C.Lath and plaster
D.Reinforced concrete - ANSWER>>B
p.139

Which of the following construction types has walls, floors, and ceilings that must be able to
resist fire for three to four hours?
A.Type I
B.Type III
C.Type IV
D.Type V - ANSWER>>A
pg.144

What construction type is composed of materials that will not contribute to fire development
or spread?
A.Type I
B.Type II
C.Type III
D.Type IV - ANSWER>>B
p.144

The interior elements in what type of construction are made of solid or laminated wood with no
concealed space?
A.Type II
B.Type III
C.Type IV
D.Type V - ANSWER>>C
p.146

, What building component may be an assembly of studs with exterior materials on the outside
and an interior covering on the inside?
A.Wall
B.Roof
C.Foundation
D.Floor/Ceiling - ANSWER>>A
p.160

Which of the following BEST describes walls that support the weight of a structure or structural
components?
A.Fire walls
B.Penetrating walls
C.Load-bearing walls
D.Non-load-bearing walls - ANSWER>>C
p.160

What type of stairs typically connects no more than two levels if not required as part of the
means of egress?
A.Access stairs
B.Exterior stairs
C.Protected stairs
D.Unprotected stairs - ANSWER>>A
p.175

Renovation, age of the structure, weather, and loads are all:
A.renovations hazards.
B.structural collapse factors.
C.building construction hazards.
D.impossible to estimate the impact of on a structure. - ANSWER>>B
p.195

Which of the following BEST describes when structural collapse may occur?
A.It can occur when all the factors are met.
B.It can only occur before fire suppression.
C.It can only occur during fire suppression.
D.It can occur well after the fire is extinguished. - ANSWER>>D
p.197

In what fire stage is structural collapse very likely?
A.Incipient
B.Growth
C.Fully developed
D.Decay - ANSWER>>D
p.197

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 november 2024
Aantal pagina's
38
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$20.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Profcharleswellington
5.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Profcharleswellington Princeton university
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
1316
Laatst verkocht
4 maanden geleden
Stuvia online

Stuvia study material for exel in academics

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen