Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank for Beginning and Intermediate Algebra 6th Edition Lial

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
172
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
20-11-2024
Written in
2024/2025

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Solve the equation. 1) a - 3 = -5 A) {-2} B) {8} C) {-8} D) {2} Answer: A 2) z + 2 = 7 A) {5} B) {-5} C) {-9} D) {9} Answer: A 3) 6p - 2 = 7p + 5 A) {-7} B) {-6} C) {0} D) {-8} Answer: A 4) 8m - 8 = 7m + 2 A) {10} B) {11} C) {9} D) {-1} Answer: A 5) 2.8p - 15 = 3.8p - 5 A) {-8} B) {-10} C) {-11} D) {-9} Answer: B 6) 0.333x - 7 = 1.333x A) {-14} B) {-7} C) {-2.333} D) {7} Answer: B 7) 7x + 10 - 6x = 0 A) {-0.667} B) {10} C) {-1.5} D) {-10} Answer: D 1 DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Beginning and Intermediate Algebra 6th Edition Lial 8) 1 4 x - 3 = - 3 4 x A) {5} B) {-3} C) {-5} D) {3} Answer: D Solve the equation. First simplify the expression by combining like terms. 9) 10y = 6y + 10 + 3y A) { 100 } B) { -10 } C) { 10 } D) { -100 } Answer: C 10) -6a + 2 + 7a = 5 - 21 A) { -18 } B) { -28 } C) { 18 } D) { 28 } Answer: A 11) -7b + 8 + 5b = -3b + 13 A) { 13 } B) { -13 } C) { 5 } D) { -8 } Answer: C 12) 4.9x - 7.9 - 6.5x = -1.6x - 7.9 A) { 0 } B) { -1.6 } C) { 1 } D) { -1 } Answer: A 13) 2 11 x + 29 = 12 - 9 11 x + 12 A) 11 9 B) - 11 9 C) 5 18 D) 7 9 Answer: D 2 DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Beginning and Intermediate Algebra 6th Edition Lial 14) 5(y + 4) = 6(y - 3) A) {-2} B) {38} C) {-38} D) {2} Answer: B 15) 2(2z - 2) = 3(z + 2) A) {4} B) {-2} C) {10} D) {2} Answer: C 16) -8(k - 6) - (-9k - 9) = -4 A) {53} B) {- 61} C) {61} D) {7}

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

,DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Beginning and Intermediate Algebra 6th
Edition Lial
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Solve the equation.
1) a - 3 = -5
A) {-2}
B) {8}
C) {-8}
D) {2}
Answer: A

2) z + 2 = 7
A) {5}
B) {-5}
C) {-9}
D) {9}
Answer: A

3) 6p - 2 = 7p + 5
A) {-7}
B) {-6}
C) {0}
D) {-8}
Answer: A

4) 8m - 8 = 7m + 2
A) {10}
B) {11}
C) {9}
D) {-1}
Answer: A

5) 2.8p - 15 = 3.8p - 5
A) {-8}
B) {-10}
C) {-11}
D) {-9}
Answer: B

6) 0.333x - 7 = 1.333x
A) {-14}
B) {-7}
C) {-2.333}
D) {7}
Answer: B

7) 7x + 10 - 6x = 0
A) {-0.667}
B) {10}
C) {-1.5}
D) {-10}
Answer: D



1

mynursytest.store

,DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Beginning and Intermediate Algebra 6th
Edition Lial
1 3
8) x-3=- x
4 4
A) {5}
B) {-3}
C) {-5}
D) {3}
Answer: D

Solve the equation. First simplify the expression by combining like terms.
9) 10y = 6y + 10 + 3y
A) { 100 }
B) { -10 }
C) { 10 }
D) { -100 }
Answer: C

10) -6a + 2 + 7a = 5 - 21
A) { -18 }
B) { -28 }
C) { 18 }
D) { 28 }
Answer: A

11) -7b + 8 + 5b = -3b + 13
A) { 13 }
B) { -13 }
C) { 5 }
D) { -8 }
Answer: C

12) 4.9x - 7.9 - 6.5x = -1.6x - 7.9
A) { 0 }
B) { -1.6 }
C) { 1 }
D) { -1 }
Answer: A

2 2 1 9 1
13) x+ = - x+
11 9 2 11 2
11
A)
9
11
B) -
9
5
C)
18
7
D)
9
Answer: D




2

mynursytest.store

, DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Beginning and Intermediate Algebra 6th
Edition Lial
14) 5(y + 4) = 6(y - 3)
A) {-2}
B) {38}
C) {-38}
D) {2}
Answer: B

15) 2(2z - 2) = 3(z + 2)
A) {4}
B) {-2}
C) {10}
D) {2}
Answer: C

16) -8(k - 6) - (-9k - 9) = -4
A) {53}
B) {- 61}
C) {61}
D) {7}
Answer: B

17) -4(-8x - 8) + 7(7 - 2x) = (16 + 19x)
A) {-33}
B) {65}
C) {97}
D) {81}
Answer: B

Translate the sentence into an equation using the variable x.
18) The sum of a number and 5 is 15.
A) x = 5 + 15
B) 5x = 15
C) x + 15 = 5
D) x + 5 = 15
Answer: D

19) A number minus 2 equals 4.
A) 2 - x = 4
B) x - 2 = 4
C) x = 4 - 2
D) x = 2 - 4
Answer: B

20) 5 times a number equals 8 less than 6 times the number.
A) 5x = 6x - 8
B) 5x = 8 - 6
C) 5x - 8 = 6x
D) 5x = 8 - 6x
Answer: A




3

mynursytest.store

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
November 20, 2024
Number of pages
172
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$14.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
NurseAdvocate chamberlain College of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
495
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
77
Documents
12046
Last sold
2 days ago
NURSE ADVOCATE

I have solutions for following subjects: Nursing, Business, Accounting, statistics, chemistry, Biology and all other subjects. Nursing Being my main profession line, I have essential guides that are Almost A+ graded, I am a very friendly person: If you would not agreed with my solutions I am ready for refund

4.6

239 reviews

5
193
4
14
3
15
2
6
1
11

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions