Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Bio 250 straighterline test 1 prep

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
19
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
21-11-2024
Written in
2024/2025

A classification system based on mutual similarity that involves comparing as many characteristics as possible is called a __________ system. Select one: a. phylogenetic b. phyletic c. phenetic d. determinative systematic - answer-c. phenetic A diagram of the three domains (Bacteria, Archaea, Eukarya) proceeding from the Last Universal Common Ancestor would show Archaea Select one: a. as the original cells from which the others derived. b. branching off the Domain Eukarya. c. branching off the Domain Bacteria - answer-b. branching off the Domain Eukarya. A diagram of the three domains (Bacteria, Archaea, Eukarya) proceeding from the Last Universal Common Ancestor would show Archaea Select one: a. as the original cells from which the others derived. b. branching off the Domain Eukarya. c. branching off the Domain Bacteria. - answer-branching off the Domain Eukarya. A microbiologist inoculates Staphylococcus aureus into a culture medium. Following incubation, both Staphylococcus aureus and Staphylococcus epidermidis are determined to be growing in this culture. What is the most likely explanation? Select one: a. The microbiologist used too much inoculum. b. The culture was contaminated. c. The incubation temperature was incorrect. d. The culture medium was selective. e. The culture medium was differential. - answer-b. The culture was contaminated. A microbiologist inoculates Staphylococcus aureus into a culture medium. Following incubation, both Staphylococcus aureus and Staphylococcus epidermidis are determined to be growing in this culture. What is the most likely explanation? Select one: a. The microbiologist used too much inoculum. b. The culture was contaminated. c. The incubation temperature was incorrect. d. The culture medium was selective. e. The culture medium was differential. - answer-The culture was contaminated. A microbiologist must culture a patient's feces for intestinal pathogens. Which of the following components would likely be present in a selective medium for this purpose? Select one: a. NaCl b. Sheep red blood cells c. Bile salts d. Thioglycolic acid e. Peptone - answer-c. Bile salts A microscope that exposes specimens to ultraviolet, violet, or blue light and forms an image with the light emitted at a different wavelength is called a __________ microscope. Select one: a. phase-contrast b. dark-field c. scanning electron d. fluorescence - answer-d. fluorescence A new microbe has been discovered in the rumen of sheep. Microscopy shows no evidence of a nuclear membrane and biochemical studies of the cell wall demonstrate the lack of peptidoglycan. Metabolic studies show that this microbe generates methane. This microbe would most likely be classified in the: Select one: a. Domain Bacteria b. Domain Archaea c. Domain Eukarya, Kingdom Fungi d. Domain Eukarya, Protists - answer-b. Domain Archaea A nutrient medium that contains at least one ingredient that is not chemically dened is termed ______. Select one: a. complex b. reducing c. enriched d. synthetic - answer-a. complex A nutrient medium that contains at least one ingredient that is not chemically defined is termed a. complex b. reducing c. enriched d. synthetic - answer-a. complex A nutrient medium that contains at least one ingredient that is not chemically defined is termed ______. Select one: a. complex b. reducing c. enriched d. synthetic - answer- A nutrient medium that contains at least one ingredient that is not chemically defined is termed ______. Select one: a. complex b. reducing c. enriched d. synthetic - answer-complex A nutrient medium that has all of its chemical components identified and their precise concentrations known and reproducible is termed ______. Select one: a. complex b. reducing c. enriched d. defined - answer-d. defined A pure culture contains Select one: a. only one identified species of microorganism. b. only bacteria. c. microbes from a single source. d. a variety of species from the same genus. - answer-only one identified species of microorganism. A scanning confocal microscope Select one: a. uses ultraviolet light to form a specimen image. b. scans narrow planes and can build a three-dimensional image of the specimen. c. produces specimen images on electron micrographs. d. uses dyes that emit visible light when excited by ultraviolet radiation. - answer-b. scans narrow planes and can build a three-dimensional image of the specimen. A scientist who studies the influence of microbes in the formation of caves is called a(n) ______. Select one: a. geomicrobiologist b. astrobiologist c. epidemiologist d. immunologist - answer-a. geomicrobiologist A student is observing microorganisms in a sample of pond water. One organism of interest has an obvious nucleus, small oval structures containing a green pigment, and does not appear to be motile. In which of the following groups would this microbe most likely be classified? Select one: a. Eukaryotes (Fungi) b. Eukaryotes (Algae) c. Bac

Show more Read less
Institution
Bio 250 Straighterline
Course
Bio 250 straighterline

Content preview

BIO 250 STRAIGHTERLINE TEST 1 PREP
A classification system based on mutual similarity that involves comparing as
many characteristics as possible is called a __________ system.
Select one:
a. phylogenetic
b. phyletic
c. phenetic
d. determinative systematic - answer-c. phenetic

A diagram of the three domains (Bacteria, Archaea, Eukarya) proceeding from
the Last Universal Common Ancestor would show Archaea
Select one:
a. as the original cells from which the others derived.
b. branching off the Domain Eukarya.
c. branching off the Domain Bacteria - answer-b. branching off the Domain
Eukarya.

A diagram of the three domains (Bacteria, Archaea, Eukarya) proceeding from
the Last Universal Common Ancestor would show Archaea
Select one:
a. as the original cells from which the others derived.
b. branching off the Domain Eukarya.
c. branching off the Domain Bacteria. - answer-branching off the Domain
Eukarya.

A microbiologist inoculates Staphylococcus aureus into a culture medium.
Following incubation, both Staphylococcus aureus and Staphylococcus
epidermidis are determined to be growing in this culture. What is the most likely
explanation?
Select one:
a. The microbiologist used too much inoculum.
b. The culture was contaminated.
c. The incubation temperature was incorrect.
d. The culture medium was selective.
e. The culture medium was differential. - answer-b. The culture was
contaminated.

A microbiologist inoculates Staphylococcus aureus into a culture medium.
Following incubation, both Staphylococcus aureus and Staphylococcus
epidermidis are determined to be growing in this culture. What is the most likely
explanation?
Select one:
a. The microbiologist used too much inoculum.
b. The culture was contaminated.
c. The incubation temperature was incorrect.
d. The culture medium was selective.
e. The culture medium was differential. - answer-The culture was contaminated.

A microbiologist must culture a patient's feces for intestinal pathogens. Which of
the following components would likely be present in a selective medium for this
purpose?
Select one:

,a. NaCl
b. Sheep red blood cells
c. Bile salts
d. Thioglycolic acid
e. Peptone - answer-c. Bile salts

A microscope that exposes specimens to ultraviolet, violet, or blue light and
forms an image with the light emitted at a different wavelength is called a
__________
microscope.
Select one:
a. phase-contrast
b. dark-field
c. scanning electron
d. fluorescence - answer-d. fluorescence

A new microbe has been discovered in the rumen of sheep. Microscopy shows no
evidence of a nuclear membrane and biochemical studies of the cell wall
demonstrate the lack of peptidoglycan. Metabolic studies show that this microbe
generates
methane. This microbe would most likely be classified in the:
Select one:
a. Domain Bacteria
b. Domain Archaea
c. Domain Eukarya, Kingdom Fungi
d. Domain Eukarya, Protists - answer-b. Domain Archaea

A nutrient medium that contains at least one ingredient that is not chemically
dened is termed ______.
Select one:
a. complex
b. reducing
c. enriched
d. synthetic - answer-a. complex

A nutrient medium that contains at least one ingredient that is not chemically
defined is termed
a. complex
b. reducing
c. enriched
d. synthetic - answer-a. complex

A nutrient medium that contains at least one ingredient that is not chemically
defined is termed ______.
Select one:
a. complex
b. reducing
c. enriched
d. synthetic - answer-

A nutrient medium that contains at least one ingredient that is not chemically
defined is termed ______.
Select one:
a. complex

, b. reducing
c. enriched
d. synthetic - answer-complex

A nutrient medium that has all of its chemical components identified and their
precise concentrations known and reproducible is termed ______.
Select one:
a. complex
b. reducing
c. enriched
d. defined - answer-d. defined

A pure culture contains
Select one:
a. only one identified species of microorganism.
b. only bacteria.
c. microbes from a single source.
d. a variety of species from the same genus. - answer-only one identified species
of microorganism.

A scanning confocal microscope
Select one:
a. uses ultraviolet light to form a specimen image.
b. scans narrow planes and can build a three-dimensional image of the
specimen.
c. produces specimen images on electron micrographs.
d. uses dyes that emit visible light when excited by ultraviolet radiation. -
answer-b. scans narrow planes and can build a three-dimensional image of the
specimen.

A scientist who studies the influence of microbes in the formation of caves is
called a(n) ______.
Select one:
a. geomicrobiologist
b. astrobiologist
c. epidemiologist
d. immunologist - answer-a. geomicrobiologist

A student is observing microorganisms in a sample of pond water. One organism
of interest has an obvious nucleus, small oval structures containing a green
pigment, and
does not appear to be motile. In which of the following groups would this microbe
most likely be classified?
Select one:
a. Eukaryotes (Fungi)
b. Eukaryotes (Algae)
c. Bacteria
d. Archaea
e. Eukaryotes (Protozoa) - answer-Eukaryotes (Algae)

According to the endosymbiosis hypothesis
Select one:
a. the first endosymbiotic event involved an anaerobic bacterium.
b. the first endosymbiont was a fermentative organism.

Written for

Institution
Bio 250 straighterline
Course
Bio 250 straighterline

Document information

Uploaded on
November 21, 2024
Number of pages
19
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TOPDOCTOR Abacus College, Oxford
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
10
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
5
Documents
3395
Last sold
6 months ago
TOPGRADER!!

Looking for relevant and updated study material to help you ace your exams? TOPTIERGRADES has your back!!! I have essential exams, test-banks, study bites, assignments all graded A+, Have Complete solutions, and are updated regularly. Please feel free to message me if you are looking for a specific test bank that is not listed on my profile or want a test bank or exam sent to you directly as google doc link. In the event that any of the materials have an issue, please let me know and I\'ll do my best to resolve it or provide an alternative. Thank You & All The Very BEST!!!!!

Read more Read less
5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions