Cale Mock Exam Questions with 100%Correct Answers.
QUESTION>Your patient shows up at your clinic with yellow sclera and a yellow hue to his skin. He is
holding his right side over his liver and complaining of side pain and distension. What is the 5 Element
diagnosis for this case?
A. Earth overacting on Water
B. Wood insulting Metal
C. Wood not generating Fire
D. Earth insulting Wood - ANSWER ~D
QUESTION>Jessica comes into the clinic complaining that her breath smells like nail polish or sometimes
very sweet. She's not sure what is causing this and wonders if you can help her. She tells you that she
was about 100 lbs. overweight. Two months ago she stopped eating carbohydrates including all fruit,
sugar, grains and she stopped eating dairy. She only eats vegetables and meat. What is the cause of her
smelly breath?
A. Ketosis
B. Diabetes
C. Hyperglycemia
D. Jaundice - ANSWER ~A
QUESTION>Which of the following is NOT a function of moxibustion?
A. Prevent disease and tonify the Wei Qi
B. Smooth the flow of qi and blood
C. Warm the meridian and expel cold
D. Treat Bi syndrome caused by Wind Dampness - ANSWER ~B
QUESTION>Which of the following is the physiological function of the Yin organs?
A. Transformation, excretion
B. Generation, storage
C. Transportation, generation
D. Control, digestion - ANSWER ~B
,QUESTION>Your patient comes in with all of the signs and symptoms of Cushing's syndrome though he
hasn't had an official diagnosis. Their PCP has ordered a dexamethasone suppression test, other than a
high cortisol level, what else may the patient have that prevents cortisol from lowering?
A. Peptic ulcers and multiple myeloma
B. Controlled diabetes and thallasemia
C. Stress and alcoholism
D. Major depression and iron deficiency anemia - ANSWER ~C
QUESTION>Ben goes out with his friends on a Saturday night in the city. Around 2am they decide to stop
by a taco truck on their way home. Ben orders a burrito with cheese, raw tomatoes and guacamole. He
now experiences abdominal cramping with severe watery diarrhea and a lot of gas. He is vomiting, runs
a fever and feels fatigue. Who would he report his experience to?
A. Acupuncture board
B. CDC
C. FDA
D. Local police department - ANSWER ~C
QUESTION>A patient with rhabdomyolysis would have an increase of which electrolyte?
A. Magnesium
B. Calcium
C. Potassium
D. Sodium - ANSWER ~C
QUESTION>Common signs and symptoms of Addison's disease are:
A. Hyperpigmentation
B. Extreme thirst and hunger
C. Round face (moon face) and hirsutism
D. Buffalo hump and weight loss - ANSWER ~A
, QUESTION>Your patient complains of a frontal headache. You want to use local distal and adjacent
points to treat the problem. What set of points would best treat this problem?
A. LI6, ST40, LI11, Yintang, Taiyang
B. LI4, ST44, DU20, GB14
C. LI3, Inner Neiting, Du26, GB13
D. LI4, ST44, GB20, Taiyang - ANSWER ~C
QUESTION>When using Sodium Hypochlorite in the clinic, prepared solutions but be used within?
A. 36 hours
B. 24 hours
C. 5 hours
D. 10 hours - ANSWER ~B
QUESTION>Which of the following can increase the chances of hepatotoxicity if taken with
acetaminophen?
A. Cocaine
B. Alcohol
C. NSAIDs
D. Marijuana - ANSWER ~B
QUESTION>Your friend has tested positive for HIV. She confides in you of her status and asks how she
should proceed in regards to practicing acupuncture and treating her patients. Since you just prepared
for the CALE, you think you know how to help her. You tell her that she will need to:
A. Consult a specialist
B. Consult with an expert panel
C. Do nothing. She can treat as she is
D. Inform her patients of her seropositive status - ANSWER ~D
QUESTION>When performing CPR, what is the correct order of action?
A. Call 911, shake for responsiveness, administer CPR
QUESTION>Your patient shows up at your clinic with yellow sclera and a yellow hue to his skin. He is
holding his right side over his liver and complaining of side pain and distension. What is the 5 Element
diagnosis for this case?
A. Earth overacting on Water
B. Wood insulting Metal
C. Wood not generating Fire
D. Earth insulting Wood - ANSWER ~D
QUESTION>Jessica comes into the clinic complaining that her breath smells like nail polish or sometimes
very sweet. She's not sure what is causing this and wonders if you can help her. She tells you that she
was about 100 lbs. overweight. Two months ago she stopped eating carbohydrates including all fruit,
sugar, grains and she stopped eating dairy. She only eats vegetables and meat. What is the cause of her
smelly breath?
A. Ketosis
B. Diabetes
C. Hyperglycemia
D. Jaundice - ANSWER ~A
QUESTION>Which of the following is NOT a function of moxibustion?
A. Prevent disease and tonify the Wei Qi
B. Smooth the flow of qi and blood
C. Warm the meridian and expel cold
D. Treat Bi syndrome caused by Wind Dampness - ANSWER ~B
QUESTION>Which of the following is the physiological function of the Yin organs?
A. Transformation, excretion
B. Generation, storage
C. Transportation, generation
D. Control, digestion - ANSWER ~B
,QUESTION>Your patient comes in with all of the signs and symptoms of Cushing's syndrome though he
hasn't had an official diagnosis. Their PCP has ordered a dexamethasone suppression test, other than a
high cortisol level, what else may the patient have that prevents cortisol from lowering?
A. Peptic ulcers and multiple myeloma
B. Controlled diabetes and thallasemia
C. Stress and alcoholism
D. Major depression and iron deficiency anemia - ANSWER ~C
QUESTION>Ben goes out with his friends on a Saturday night in the city. Around 2am they decide to stop
by a taco truck on their way home. Ben orders a burrito with cheese, raw tomatoes and guacamole. He
now experiences abdominal cramping with severe watery diarrhea and a lot of gas. He is vomiting, runs
a fever and feels fatigue. Who would he report his experience to?
A. Acupuncture board
B. CDC
C. FDA
D. Local police department - ANSWER ~C
QUESTION>A patient with rhabdomyolysis would have an increase of which electrolyte?
A. Magnesium
B. Calcium
C. Potassium
D. Sodium - ANSWER ~C
QUESTION>Common signs and symptoms of Addison's disease are:
A. Hyperpigmentation
B. Extreme thirst and hunger
C. Round face (moon face) and hirsutism
D. Buffalo hump and weight loss - ANSWER ~A
, QUESTION>Your patient complains of a frontal headache. You want to use local distal and adjacent
points to treat the problem. What set of points would best treat this problem?
A. LI6, ST40, LI11, Yintang, Taiyang
B. LI4, ST44, DU20, GB14
C. LI3, Inner Neiting, Du26, GB13
D. LI4, ST44, GB20, Taiyang - ANSWER ~C
QUESTION>When using Sodium Hypochlorite in the clinic, prepared solutions but be used within?
A. 36 hours
B. 24 hours
C. 5 hours
D. 10 hours - ANSWER ~B
QUESTION>Which of the following can increase the chances of hepatotoxicity if taken with
acetaminophen?
A. Cocaine
B. Alcohol
C. NSAIDs
D. Marijuana - ANSWER ~B
QUESTION>Your friend has tested positive for HIV. She confides in you of her status and asks how she
should proceed in regards to practicing acupuncture and treating her patients. Since you just prepared
for the CALE, you think you know how to help her. You tell her that she will need to:
A. Consult a specialist
B. Consult with an expert panel
C. Do nothing. She can treat as she is
D. Inform her patients of her seropositive status - ANSWER ~D
QUESTION>When performing CPR, what is the correct order of action?
A. Call 911, shake for responsiveness, administer CPR