Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NEWEST VERSION ATI PHARMACOLOGY PROCTORED

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
71
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
24-11-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

NEWEST VERSION ATI PHARMACOLOGY PROCTORED 2024/2025 A nurse is admitting a client to an acute care facility for a total hip arthroplasty. The client takes hydrocortisone for Addison's disease. Which of the following actions is the nurse's priority? A. Administering a supplemental dose of hydrocortisone B. Instructing the client about coughing and deep breathing C. Collecting additional information from the client about his history of Addison's disease D. Inserting an indwelling urinary catheter - CORRECT ANSWER A (Acute adrenal insufficiency (adrenal crisis) is the greatest risk to a client who has Addison's disease, is taking a glucocorticoid, and is undergoing surgery. To prevent acute adrenal insufficiency, supplemental doses are administered during times of increased stress) A nurse is caring for several clients who came to the clinic for a seasonal influenza immunization. The nurse should identify that which of the following clients is a candidate to receive the vaccine via nasal spray rather than an injection? A. 1 year old who has no health problems B. 17 year old who has a hypersensitivity to Penicillin C. 25 year old who is pregnant D. 52 year old who takes a multivitamin supplement - CORRECT ANSWER B (A 17 year old can be immunized for influenza with the LAIV via nasal spray. A hypersensitivity to penicillin is not a contraindication for an influenza immunization) A nurse is teaching a group of new parents about immunizations. The nurse should instruct the parents that the series for which of the following vaccines is completed prior to the first birthday? A. Pneumococcal conjugate vaccine B. Meningococcal conjugate vaccine C. Varicella vaccine D. Rotavirus vaccine - CORRECT ANSWER D (Rotavirus vaccine is administered only to infants less than 8 months, 0 days of age) A nurse at a provider's office is preparing to administer RV, Dap, hub, PCV13, and IPV immunizations to a 4 month old infant. Which of the following actions should the nurse plan to take? (Select all that apply.)

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NEWEST VERSION ATI
PHARMACOLOGY PROCTORED
2024/2025
A nurse is admitting a client to an acute care facility for a total hip arthroplasty. The
client takes hydrocortisone for Addison's disease. Which of the following actions is the
nurse's priority?

A. Administering a supplemental dose of hydrocortisone
B. Instructing the client about coughing and deep breathing
C. Collecting additional information from the client about his history of Addison's disease
D. Inserting an indwelling urinary catheter - CORRECT ANSWER A (Acute adrenal
insufficiency (adrenal crisis) is the greatest risk to a client who has Addison's disease, is
taking a glucocorticoid, and is undergoing surgery. To prevent acute adrenal
insufficiency, supplemental doses are administered during times of increased stress)

A nurse is caring for several clients who came to the clinic for a seasonal influenza
immunization. The nurse should identify that which of the following clients is a candidate
to receive the vaccine via nasal spray rather than an injection?

A. 1-year-old who has no health problems
B. 17-year-old who has a hypersensitivity to Penicillin
C. 25-year-old who is pregnant
D. 52-year-old who takes a multivitamin supplement - CORRECT ANSWER B (A
17-year-old can be immunized for influenza with the LAIV via nasal spray. A
hypersensitivity to penicillin is not a contraindication for an influenza immunization)

A nurse is teaching a group of new parents about immunizations. The nurse should
instruct the parents that the series for which of the following vaccines is completed prior
to the first birthday?

A. Pneumococcal conjugate vaccine
B. Meningococcal conjugate vaccine
C. Varicella vaccine
D. Rotavirus vaccine - CORRECT ANSWER D (Rotavirus vaccine is administered only
to infants less than 8 months, 0 days of age)

A nurse at a provider's office is preparing to administer RV, Dap, hub, PCV13, and IPV
immunizations to a 4-month-old infant. Which of the following actions should the nurse
plan to take? (Select all that apply.)

,A. Administer IPV orally
B. Administer subcutaneous injections in the anterolateral thigh.
C. Administer I’m injections in the deltoid muscle.
D. Give the infant his pacifier during vaccine injections.
E. Teach parents to give aspirin on a schedule for 24 hr. after immunization -
CORRECT ANSWER b, d
(B. Subcutaneous immunizations may be administered in either the anterolateral thigh
or the outer aspect of the upper arm to infants and children.

Diving the infant, a pacifier during injections is a comfort measure that should be
encouraged by the nurse.)

A 12-month-old child just received the first measles, mumps, and rubella (mm) vaccine.
For which of the following possible reactions to this vaccine should the nurse teach the
parents to monitor? (Select all that apply.)

A. Rash
B. Swollen glands
C. Bruising
D. Headache
E. Inconsolable crying - CORRECT ANSWER a, b, c
(A. A rash and fever can develop in children 1 to 2 weeks following
mm immunization.

B. Swollen glands can develop in children 1 to 2 weeks following
mm immunization.

C. A temporary low platelet count, causing bruising or bleeding, can occur occasionally
following
mm immunization)

A nurse is caring for a group of clients who are not protected against Varicella. The
nurse should prepare to administer the Varicella vaccine at this time to which of the
following clients?

A. 24-year-old woman in the third trimester of pregnancy
B. 12-year-old child who has a severe allergy to neomycin
C. 2-month-old infant who has no health problems
D. 32-year-old man who has essential hypertension - CORRECT ANSWER D (A
32-year-old man who has essential hypertension and did not receive two doses of
varicella vaccine earlier in life should be immunized. Essential hypertension is not a
contraindication for this vaccine)

A nurse is caring for a client who has breast cancer and asks why she is receiving a
combination therapy of Cyclophosphamide, Methotrexate, and Fluorouracil. The

,response by the nurse should include that combination chemotherapy is used to do
which of the following? (Select all that apply.)

A. Decrease medication resistance
B. Attack cancer cells at different stages of cell growth
C. Block chemotherapy agent from entering healthy cells
D. Stimulate immune system
E. Decrease injury to normal body cells - CORRECT ANSWER a, b, e
(A. medication resistance is decreased with combination therapy because the chance of
developing resistance to several medication is less than to only one medication.

B. Each medication kills cancer cells at a
different stage of growth. A combination of medications can kill more cancer cells than
only one medication.

E. Injury to normal body cells can be
decreased by combination therapy because the medications used have different
toxicities)

A nurse is preparing to administer Cyclophosphamide IV to a client who has Hodgkin's
disease. Which of the following medications should the nurse expect to administer
concurrently with the chemotherapy to prevent an adverse effect of Cyclophosphamide?

A. Uroprotectant agent, such as mesne
B. Opioid, such as morphine
C. Loop diuretic, such as furosemide
D. H1 receptor antagonist, such as diphenhydramine - CORRECT ANSWER A (Mesne
is a uroprotectant agent that can help prevent hemorrhagic cystitis when administered
IV with a nitrogen mustard chemotherapy medication)

A nurse is preparing to administer Leucovorin to a client who has cancer and is
receiving chemotherapy with Methotrexate. Which of the following responses should the
nurse use when the client asks why Leucovorin is being given?

A. "Leucovorin reduces the risk of a transfusion reaction from methotrexate."
B. "Leucovorin increases platelet production and prevents bleeding."
C. "Leucovorin potentiates the cytotoxic effects of methotrexate."
D. "Leucovorin protects healthy cells from methotrexate's toxic effect." - CORRECT
ANSWER D (Leucovorin, a folic acid derivative and an antagonist to methotrexate, is
given within 12 hr. of high doses of methotrexate to protect healthy cells from the toxic
effects of methotrexate)

A nurse is teaching a client who has breast cancer about Tamoxifen. Which of the
following adverse effects of tamoxifen should the nurse discuss with the client?

A. Irregular heart beat

, B. Abnormal uterine bleeding
C. Yellow sclera or dark-colored urine.
D. Difficulty swallowing - CORRECT ANSWER B (Vaginal discharge and bleeding are
adverse effects of tamoxifen. The client who takes tamoxifen is also at increased risk for
endometrial cancer, so any abnormal uterine bleeding should be carefully monitored
and evaluated)

A nurse is caring for a client who is being treated with Interferon alfa-2b for Malignant
Melanoma. For which of the following adverse effects should the nurse monitor? (Select
all that apply.)

A. Tinnitus
B. Muscle aches
C. Peripheral neuropathy
D. Bone loss
E. Depression - CORRECT ANSWER b, c, e
(B. muscle aches and other flu-like manifestations are common adverse effects of
interferon alfa-2b. Acetaminophen may be prescribed to relieve these manifestations.

C. Peripheral neuropathy, dizziness, and fatigue are CNS effects that can occur when
taking interferon alfa-2b. These should be reported to the provider, and the nurse
should teach the client to prevent injury from falls.

E. Depression and mental status changes
can occur with interferon alfa-2b treatment. The nurse should assess the client for
suicidal thoughts.)

A nurse is caring for a client who receives Rituximab to treat Non-Hodgkin’s Leukemia
and who asks the nurse how Rituximab works. Which of the following should the nurse
include?

A. Blocks hormone receptors
B. Increases immune response
C. Binds with specific antigens on tumor cells
D. Stops DNA replication during cell division - CORRECT ANSWER C (Rituximab is a
monoclonal antibody that binds to specific antigens on B-lymphocytes and then
destroying cancer cells.)

A nurse is implementing a plan of care for a client who has a wound infection. Which of
the following actions should the nurse perform first?

A. Administer antibiotic medication.
B. Obtain a wound specimen for culture.
C. Review WBC laboratory findings.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
24 november 2024
Aantal pagina's
71
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
janetheuri
3.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
janetheuri Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
7
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
517
Laatst verkocht
10 maanden geleden

3.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen