Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Texas A&M Engineering Extension (TEEX) Cybersecurity | Information Security Basics (AWR 173)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
21
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
25-11-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Texas A&M Engineering Extension (TEEX) Cybersecurity | Information Security Basics (AWR 173) Certificate Authorities help prevent man-in-the-middle attacks by creating and distributing signed public and private key pairs. This signature serves to verify that the public key the sender is using for encryption is truly the public key of the intended recipient.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Texas A&M Engineering Extension (TEEX) Cybersecurity | Information Security Basics (AWR 173)



Certificate Authorities help prevent man-in-the-middle attacks by creating and
distributing signed public and private key pairs. This signature serves to verify that the
public key the sender is using for encryption is truly the public key of the intended
recipient.

Select one:
True
False ** Answer** True

Two people can verify they are communicating with each other by using a
____________, which verifies each party's identity by being the distributor of public and
private keys that both parties use. These keys are digitally signed so both parties can
be assured they are communicating with each other.

Select one:
a. Hash Authority
b. Certificate Authority
c. Signature Authority
d. Digital Signature ** Answer** b. Certificate Authority

What advantages are there to performing encryption in software, rather than hardware?

Select one:
a. No additional hardware is required
b. It can be done faster
c. It can be done more efficiently
d. None of the above ** Answer** a. No additional hardware is required

What do digital signatures provide?

Select one:
a. Assurance that the stated author is the actual person that created the information
b. Security by ensuring that only the intended recipients will be able to read the data
c. Assurance that the data does not contain any viruses or malware
d. Assurance that the stated author is the actual person that created the information, as
well as assurance that the information has not been modified ** Answer** d.
Assurance that the stated author is the actual person that created the information, as
well as assurance that the information has not been modified

An encryption function takes cleartext and a key as input and returns ciphertext.

Select one:
True

,False ** Answer** True

What happens when verifying a document with a digital signature?

Select one:
a. A message is decrypted with a corresponding public key to create a message digest,
and then another message digest is created and compared to the received message
digest to verify the sender
b. A message is decrypted with the receiver's private key to create a message digest,
and then another message digest is created and compared to the received message
digest to verify the sender
c. A message is decrypted with a public key and then hashed to determine if it is an
authentic message from the proposed sender
d. A message is decrypted with a corresponding public key, and then the digital
attachment is examined to see if it is in fact a scan of the sender's signature **
Answer** a. A message is decrypted with a corresponding public key to create a
message digest, and then another message digest is created and compared to the
received message digest to verify the sender

The encryption algorithm used to encrypt or decrypt a piece of data is referred to as a:

Select one:
a. Cipher
b. Hash
c. Ciphertext
d. Key ** Answer** a. Cipher

Symmetric key encryption gets its name because:

Select one:
a. Both parties must initiate the ciphering software in order to exchange data
b. The involved parties must use two keys derived from the same cipher in order to
exchange data
c. The involved parties must use different encryption keys at the same time to exchange
data
d. Both parties must use the same encryption key to exchange data ** Answer** d.
Both parties must use the same encryption key to exchange data

The process of converting ciphertext to plaintext is known as:

Select one:
a. Cryptography
b. Encryption
c. Decryption
d. Cipher processing ** Answer** c. Decryption

, A simple Caesar cipher uses a shift to encrypt while the XOR cipher needs a key to
encrypt.

Select one:
True
False ** Answer** True

Symmetric key encryption requires keys to be distributed prior to communicating with
the other party (i.e. the key is computed ahead of time, before initiating any
communications).

Select one:
True
False ** Answer** False

An encryption key that is used by anyone in order to encrypt a file and send it to the
owner of the encryption key so that the owner may decode it is referred to as:

Select one:
a. A hashed key
b. A symmetric key
c. A public key
d. A private key ** Answer** c. A public key

_________ is the process of transforming cleartext into ciphertext.

Select one:
a. Decryption Incorrect
b. Cryptography
c. Cipher
d. Encryption ** Answer** d. Encryption

How does a valid digital signature assure the recipient that the document has not been
tampered with?

Select one:
a. The digital signature was encrypted using the recipient's public key
b. The digital signature is transmitted in a separate message from the document
c. A valid digital signature cannot assure the recipient the document has not been
tampered with
d. The hash contained in the digital signature was encrypted with the sender's private
key and could not have been modified without making the signature invalid. If the
signature is valid, then the data must not have been tampered with. ** Answer** d.
The hash contained in the digital signature was encrypted with the sender's private key
and could not have been modified without making the signature invalid. If the signature
is valid, then the data must not have been tampered with.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
25 november 2024
Aantal pagina's
21
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.39
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
smartchoices Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
36
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
5
Documenten
4499
Laatst verkocht
3 weken geleden

4.8

9 beoordelingen

5
7
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen