Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

AST Certification Practice exam questions and answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
43
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
27-11-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Which of the following methods should be used for routine processing of a specimen? A. frozen section B. in formalin C. smeared biopsy D. aspiration biopsy - ANSWERB Hydrocephalus is a condition marked by excessive A. HGH. B. CSF. C. subarachnoid space. D. gamma globulin. - ANSWERB

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

AST Certification Practice exam
questions and answers

Which of the following methods should be used for routine processing of a
specimen?

A. frozen section
B. in formalin
C. smeared biopsy
D. aspiration biopsy - ANSWER>>B

Hydrocephalus is a condition marked by excessive
A. HGH.
B. CSF.
C. subarachnoid space.
D. gamma globulin. - ANSWER>>B

Immediately prior to ovulation, the structure preparing to rupture from the ovary
wall is the
A. corpus luteum.
B. corpus albicans.
C. graafian follicle.
D. secondary follicle. - ANSWER>>C

Which of the following procedures is performed to correct a congenital
malformation of the external ear or to create an ear destroyed by trauma?
A. tympanoplasty
B. myringoplasty
C. otoplasty
D. stapedectomy - ANSWER>>C

,Which of the following sutures glides through tissue easily and does not readily
harbor bacteria?

A. monofilament
B. multifilament
C. absorbable
D. non-absorbable - ANSWER>>A

Which of the following structures articulates with the head of the femur?

A. coxal
B. iliac crest
C. tibia
D. acetabulum - ANSWER>>D

During a C-section, the MOST appropriate time to perform the first closing count
is

A. while the uterus is being closed.
B. while the peritoneum is being closed.
C. during initiation of fascial closure.
D. during initiation of skin closure. - ANSWER>>A

When opening and closing an instrument during the instrument inspection and
assembly process, a surgical technologist discovers the hinge is stiff. The
technologist should

A. throw it away.
B. tag it for repair.
C. order a new instrument.

D. use mineral oil as a lubricant. - ANSWER>>B

,A Javid or Argyle shunt is used during which of the following surgical procedures?

A. coronary artery bypass graft
B. femoral popliteal bypass
C. carotid endarterectomy
D. creation of AV fistula - ANSWER>>C

When encountering resistance while inserting a urethral catheter, the circulating
surgical technologist should

A. remove the catheter and call a urologist.
B. continue to advance the catheter using increased force.
C. switch hands and then attempt to advance the catheter.
D. withdraw the catheter slightly and gently reattempt to advance. - ANSWER>>D

Which of the following is the MOST toxic of known chemical agents, causing death
with minutes due to respiratory obstruction and cardiac failure?

A. vesicants
B. choking agent
C. phosgene
D. nerve agent - ANSWER>>D

Which of the following is the closure order of layers from inner to outer in an
abdominal wound?

A. peritoneum, fascia, muscle, subcutaneous, subcuticular, skin
B. peritoneum, fascia, muscle, subcuticular, subcutaneous, skin
C. peritoneum, muscle, fascia, subcutaneous, subcuticular, skin
D. peritoneum, muscle, fascia, subcuticular, subcutaneous, skin - ANSWER>>A

Electrocautery is considered which of the following types of hemostasis?

, A. topical
B. chemical
C. thermal
D. mechanical - ANSWER>>C

Whenever laser surgery is planned for the head and neck, it is best practice to use
specialty drapes coated with

A. titanium.
B. aluminum.
C. copper.
D. lead. - ANSWER>>B

At the conclusion of an operation, the surgical technologist in the scrub role must
inform the circulating RN

A. of the amount of local anesthetic used.
B. that all sharps have been properly disposed of.
C. of the number of gloves that were opened.
D. that water is needed for the instruments. - ANSWER>>A

Tissue specimens that are sent to pathology for a frozen section are

A. placed in formalin.
B. sent dry.
C. placed in water.
D. sent sterile. - ANSWER>>B

When preparing for a male open inguinal herniorrhaphy, a surgical technologist
should make sure which of the following items is available?

A. 1/2 inch Penrose
B. balloon expander

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
27 november 2024
Aantal pagina's
43
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$20.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Profcharleswellington
5.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Profcharleswellington Princeton university
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
1316
Laatst verkocht
4 maanden geleden
Stuvia online

Stuvia study material for exel in academics

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen