Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HFMA CSAPM 2024/2025 LATEST UPDATE

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
17
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-11-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

HFMA CSAPM 2024/2025 LATEST UPDATE Which option is NOT true regarding prospective UM techniques? A) It requires an opinion from a practitioner other than the specialist making the recommendation to confirm that a proposed treatment is appropriate B) The primary care physician (PCP) coordinates, manages, and authorizes al services for the patient C) It is an analysis of practice patterns intended to target individual case reviews and identify potential problems D) It requires a resolution that the proposed medical service is appropriate for the patient - CORRECT ANSWER C) It is an analysis of practice patterns intended to target individual case reviews and identify potential problems Although it now offers accreditation for a spectrum of healthcare services, URAC originally offered a specialty accreditation program for _________: A) Disease management B) Health plans C) Core standards addressing organizational functions for healthcare D) Utilization management - CORRECT ANSWER D) Utilization management Determining whether an inpatient or outpatient medical service is appropriate for a patient is a component of what type of utilization management review? A) Prospective B) Concurrent C) Post Discharge D) Retrospective - CORRECT ANSWER A) Prospective Accountable Care Organizations are designed with the following criteria: A) To save money by avoiding unnecessary services B) To make providers independent of each other C) To provide no financial incentives for provider cooperation D) To increase the use of emergency room services - CORRECT ANSWER A) To save money by avoiding unnecessary services

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
HFMA CSAPM 2024/2025
Vak
HFMA CSAPM 2024/2025

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Which option is NOT true regarding prospective UM techniques?

A) It requires an opinion from a practitioner other than the specialist making the
recommendation to confirm that a proposed treatment is appropriate

B) The primary care physician (PCP) coordinates, manages, and authorizes al services
for the patient

C) It is an analysis of practice patterns intended to target individual case reviews and
identify potential problems

D) It requires a resolution that the proposed medical service is appropriate for the
patient - CORRECT ANSWER C) It is an analysis of practice patterns intended to target
individual case reviews and identify potential problems

Although it now offers accreditation for a spectrum of healthcare services, URAC
originally offered a specialty accreditation program for _________:

A) Disease management
B) Health plans
C) Core standards addressing organizational functions for healthcare
D) Utilization management - CORRECT ANSWER D) Utilization management

Determining whether an inpatient or outpatient medical service is appropriate for a
patient is a component of what type of utilization management review?

A) Prospective
B) Concurrent
C) Post Discharge
D) Retrospective - CORRECT ANSWER A) Prospective

Accountable Care Organizations are designed with the following criteria:

A) To save money by avoiding unnecessary services
B) To make providers independent of each other
C) To provide no financial incentives for provider cooperation
D) To increase the use of emergency room services - CORRECT ANSWER A) To save
money by avoiding unnecessary services

,Contract performance modeling is:

A) An initiative used to help increase an organization's reimbursement payments

B) An initiative used to help increase an organization's revenue/ profit/ margins

C) An initiative used to help increase the interest and participation of stakeholders

D) An initiative used to help increase the quality of an organization's services -
CORRECT ANSWER B) An initiative used to help increase an organization's revenue/
profit/ margins

Making advance payment to providers for all services needed to care for a member, in
an effort to control costs is known as:

A) Financial Management
B) Risk Adjustment
C) Capitation
D) Premium - CORRECT ANSWER C) Capitation

Under capitation, which option is NOT an increased risk for the provider:

A) Cost of delivering care
B) Product marketing that could result in adverse selection (or a disproportionate
amount of people who will need care)
C) Cost of retaining quality physicians
D) Accuracy of the actuarial projections used to determine the anticipated use, severity,
and acuity of services to be provided - CORRECT ANSWER D) Accuracy of the
actuarial projections used to determine the anticipated use, severity, and acuity of
services to be provided

Disproportionate/ concentrated expenditures on a relatively small percentage of the
population with chronic condition is a factor:

A) That can clearly be identified as a contributing driver of health cost increases

B) That contributes to the fundamental change in the relationships between healthcare
organizations and the government

C) That can clearly be identified as a reason for healthcare coverage denials

D) That contributes to the fundamental change in the relationships between consumers
and providers - CORRECT ANSWER A) That can clearly be identified as a contributing
driver of health cost increases

, To ensure that MCOs contracting with Medicare and Medicaid protect and improve the
health and satisfaction of enrolled beneficiaries, is the purpose of:

A) The Balance Budget Act of 1997 (BBA)
B) Quality Assurance (QA)
C) Quality Improvement System for Managed Care (QISMC)
D) Medicare Advantage (MA) - CORRECT ANSWER C) Quality Improvement System
for Managed Care (QISMC)

The following are types of Accountable Care Organizations offered by Medicare except:

A) Pioneer ACO Model
B) Medicare Shared Savings Program
C) Advance Payment Model
D) Healthcare Maintenance Organization Model - CORRECT ANSWER D) Healthcare
Maintenance Organization Model

Which option is NOT true concerning URAC:

A) URAC's standards keep pace with the rapid changes in the healthcare system

B) Established in 1990, it is formerly known as the Utilization Review Accreditation
Commission

C) URAC's standards provide a mark of distinction for healthcare organizations to
demonstrate their commitment to quality and accountability

D) Provides a comprehensive assessment covering physician practice management -
CORRECT ANSWER D) Provides a comprehensive assessment covering physician
practice management

Which option is NOT true concerning the Health Maintenance Organization Act of 1973:

A) It represented a significant change in the way the federal government regulated
health policies

B) It was directed at changing the system of healthcare delivery

C) It is the legislation that governs health benefit plans of self-insured, self-funded
employers in the United States

D) It established financial guidelines for operating an HMO - CORRECT ANSWER C) It
is the legislation that governs health benefit plans of self-insured, self-funded employers
in the United States

Geschreven voor

Instelling
HFMA CSAPM 2024/2025
Vak
HFMA CSAPM 2024/2025

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 november 2024
Aantal pagina's
17
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

18.49 $
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
janetheuri
3.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
janetheuri Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
7
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
517
Laatst verkocht
10 maanden geleden

3.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen