Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ASE Test 2: Practice Questions & Answers

Beoordeling
4.0
(1)
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
19
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
29-11-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

ASE Test 2: Practice Questions & Answers

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ASE Test 2: Practice Questions & Answers

A newborn is diagnosed with congenital intrinsic factor deficiency. which of the following types of
anemia will the nurse see documented on the chart

a. iron deficiency anemia

b. pernicious anemia

c. siderblastic anemia

d. hemolytic anemia - ANSWER:B. pernicious anemia

A 6 year old male presents with fatigue, jaundice, and irritability, a blood smear shows the presence of
sickled cells. Erythropoiesis is compromised in this child, which crisis should the nurse monitor the
patient for

a. vaso-occlusive crisis

b. sequestration crisis

c. aplastic crisis

d. hyperhemolytic crisis - ANSWER:C. aplastic crisis

A 60 year old female emphysema patient experiences a rapid and pounding heart, dizziness, and fatigue
with exertion. which of the following respiratory assessment findings indicate the respiratory system is
compensating for the increased oxygen demand

a. bronchoconstriction

b. increased rate and depth of breathing

c. dyspnea

d. activation of the renin-angiotensin response - ANSWER:B. increased rate and depth of breathing

Which major symptoms in a patient with sickle cell anemia indicates to the nurse, the patient is
experiencing a vaso-occlusive crisis

a. peripheral edema

b. pain

c. petechiae

d. an enlarged spleen - ANSWER:B. pain

A 2 year old malnourished child has vitamin B12 and folate deficiencies. a blood smear suggests the
deficiency is macrocytic and normochromic. the nurse would expect the hemoglobin to be

a. normal

,b. sporadic

c. low

d. high - ANSWER:A. normal

A 30 year old caucasian female was recently diagnosed with primary hypertension. she reports that she
eats fairly well, usually having red meat and potatoes daily. she also reports that her father has
hypertension as well. a nurse determined which of the following risk factors is most likely associated
with this diagnosis

a. race

b. diet

c. age

d. genes - ANSWER:D. genes

A 75 year old male has severe chest pain and dials 911. lab tests at the hospital reveal elevated levels of
cardiac troponins I and T. based upon the lab findings, the nurse suspects which of the following has
occurred

a. Raynaud disease

b. myocardial infarction (MI)

c. orthostatic hypotension

d. varicose veins - ANSWER:B. Myocardial infarction (MI)

a 32 year old female presents with lower leg pain, with swelling and redness. while obtaining the
patient's history, which finding could have caused her condition

a. venous thrombus

b. heart valve damage

c. bacterial infection

d. arteriosclerosis - ANSWER:A. venous thrombus

A 15 year old male who is allergic to peanuts eats a peanut butter cup. he then goes into anaphylactic
shock. which assessment findings will the nurse assess for

a. bradycardia, decreased arterial pressure, and oliguria

b. bronchoconstriction, hives or edema, and hypotension

c. hypertension, anxiety, and tachycardia

d. fever, hypotension, and erythematous rash - ANSWER:B. bronchoconstriction, hives or edema, and
hypotension

, A 28 year old female presents with severe chest pain and shortness of breath. She is diagnosed with
pulmonary embolism, which most likely originated from the

a. left ventricle

b. systemic arteries

c. inadequate tissue perfusion

d. lack of nervous or endocrine stimulation - ANSWER:C. inadequate tissue perfusion

When a person is in shock, a nurse remembers impairment in cellular metabolism is caused by

a. release of toxic substances

b. free radial formation

c. inadequate tissue perfusion

d. lack of nervous or endocrine stimulation - ANSWER:C. inadequate tissue perfusion

A patient's anemia is described as having erythrocytes that demonstrate anisocytosis. The nurse would
recognize the erythrocytes would be

a. pale in color

b. present in various sizes

c. able to assume various shapes

d. live only a few days - ANSWER:C. able to assume various shapes

When a nurse is reviewing lab results and notices that the erythrocytes contain an abnormally low
concentration of hemoglobin, the nurse calls these erythrocytes

a. hyperchromic

b. hypochromic

c. macrocytic

d. microcytic - ANSWER:B. hypochromic

After initial compensation, what hemodynamic change should the nurse monitor for in a patient who has
a reduction in the number of circulating erythrocytes

a. increased viscosity of blood

b. decreased cardiac output

c. altered coagulation

d. hyper dynamic circulatory state - ANSWER:D. hyper dynamic circulatory state

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
29 november 2024
Aantal pagina's
19
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle reviews worden weergegeven
1 jaar geleden

4.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TEACHME3 Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
7
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
499
Laatst verkocht
10 maanden geleden
TEACH ME 2

Welcome to TestBanksGuru, your go-to source for high-quality test banks and study materials designed to help you excel academically. We offer a comprehensive range of resources including test banks, study guides, solution manuals, and other study materials, all meticulously curated to ensure accuracy and effectiveness. Our affordable, instantly accessible materials are complemented by excellent customer support, making your learning experience seamless and efficient. Trust Testbanksguru to be your partner in academic success, providing the tools you need to achieve your educational goals.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.2

419 beoordelingen

5
210
4
126
3
56
2
19
1
8

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen