Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Cardiovascular system Overview Over 40 Questions

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
11
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
30-11-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Cardiovascular system Overview Over 40 Questions ________________________________________ SET 1: Cardiovascular System Overview 1. The cardiovascular system consists of the ___, which is a muscular pump, and the ___, which provide pulmonary and systemic circulation. o A) heart, arteries o B) heart, veins o C) heart, capillaries o D) lungs, heart Correct Answer: A) heart, arteries 2. The precordium is: o A) The anterior chest overlying the heart and great vessels o B) Located within the mediastinum

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Cardiovascular system Overview Over 40 Questions

SET 1: Cardiovascular System Overview

1. The cardiovascular system consists of the ___, which is a muscular pump, and the
___, which provide pulmonary and systemic circulation.
o A) heart, arteries
o B) heart, veins
o C) heart, capillaries
o D) lungs, heart

Correct Answer: A) heart, arteries

2. The precordium is:
o A) The anterior chest overlying the heart and great vessels
o B) Located within the mediastinum
o C) Located within the pericardial space
o D) The space within the chambers of the heart

Correct Answer: A) The anterior chest overlying the heart and great vessels

3. The mediastinum is defined as the location where:
o A) The superior and inferior vena cavae enter the right atrium
o B) The middle of the heart is
o C) The heart, great vessels, trachea, and esophagus are
o D) The atria and ventricles are separated right from left

Correct Answer: C) The heart, great vessels, trachea, and esophagus are

4. Which statement accurately describes the anatomical orientation of the heart in
relation to its base and apex?
o A) The apex of the heart is the broader part located at the top
o B) The base of the heart is the narrower part located at the bottom
o C) The base of the heart is the broader part located at the top
o D) The apex of the heart is the broader part located at the bottom

Correct Answer: C) The base of the heart is the broader part located at the top

5. During contraction, the apex beats against the chest wall, producing an ____.
o A) Apical impulse
o B) Systolic impulse
o C) Diastolic impulse
o D) Cardiac impulse

, Correct Answer: A) Apical impulse

6. The apical impulse is a result of ____ contraction and thrust, usually felt in the 5th
intercostal space at the midclavicular line.
o A) Left atrial
o B) Left ventricular
o C) Right atrial
o D) Right ventricular

Correct Answer: B) Left ventricular

7. This great vessel(s) return unoxygenated blood to the right side of the heart:
o A) Superior and Inferior vena cava
o B) Pulmonary veins
o C) Pulmonary artery
o D) Aorta

Correct Answer: A) Superior and Inferior vena cava

8. Which layer of the heart is a fibrous sac that surrounds and protects the heart and
contains a small amount of fluid to help with movement and friction?
o A) Pericardium
o B) Endocardium
o C) Mediastinum
o D) Precordium

Correct Answer: A) Pericardium

9. The four chambers of the heart are separated by valves, whose main purpose is to
prevent backflow of blood. Valves are unidirectional and open and close passively in
response to _____________________ gradients in moving blood.
o A) Pressure
o B) Electrical
o C) Temperature
o D) Volume

Correct Answer: A) Pressure

10. Which of the following statements accurately describes the function of the tricuspid
valve in the cardiovascular system?

 A) It prevents backflow of blood from the left ventricle to the left atrium
 B) It separates the right atrium from the right ventricle and prevents backflow during ventricular
contraction
 C) It allows blood to flow from the right ventricle to the pulmonary artery during diastole
 D) It is responsible for the closure of the aortic valve during the cardiac cycle

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
November 30, 2024
Number of pages
11
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$9.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
smartchoices Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
36
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
5
Documents
4499
Last sold
3 weeks ago

4.8

9 reviews

5
7
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions